Boats In-Service Support 26 – Lot 8 - UK Operations Boats
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
To deliver platform support to maintain the capability of all Front-Line Boats operated in the UK.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Reconditioning services of ships or boats (50244000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 5,841 | 4 median · 21.7 average (2,118 of 5,841 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2,385 of 5,841 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
035989-2026-1
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a684 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035989-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 21 2026 10:18:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated with publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035989-2026 |
| 7 Oct 2024 | tender | 032126-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "035989-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-21T11:18:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a684",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-180449",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035989-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180450",
"name": "Griffon Marine Ltd"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "712798450",
"title": "Boats In-Service Support 26 – Lot 8 - UK Operations Boats",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "To deliver platform support to maintain the capability of all Front-Line Boats operated in the UK.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Deliverables-Part A",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "1",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "0"
},
{
"name": "Commercial Deliverables-Part B",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "2",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Statement of Technical Requirements compliance",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "3",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "0"
},
{
"name": "Integrated Project Management Plan",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "4",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "65"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "5",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Reports",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "6",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "20"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "50244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reconditioning services of ships or boats"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated with publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180449",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8J",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spruce 3c, MoD Abbey Wood (South)"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Simon Randy",
"email": "simon.randy948@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180450",
"name": "Griffon Marine Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO19 7GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Hazel Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Griffon Marine Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.weaver@griffonmarine.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035989-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1833024396,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035989-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Apr 2026 · 035989-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "035989-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-21T11:18:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a684",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-180449",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035989-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180450",
"name": "Griffon Marine Ltd"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "712798450",
"title": "Boats In-Service Support 26 – Lot 8 - UK Operations Boats",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "To deliver platform support to maintain the capability of all Front-Line Boats operated in the UK.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Deliverables-Part A",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "1",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "0"
},
{
"name": "Commercial Deliverables-Part B",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "2",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Statement of Technical Requirements compliance",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "3",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "0"
},
{
"name": "Integrated Project Management Plan",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "4",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "65"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "5",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Reports",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "6",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "20"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "50244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reconditioning services of ships or boats"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated with publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180449",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8J",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spruce 3c, MoD Abbey Wood (South)"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Simon Randy",
"email": "simon.randy948@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180450",
"name": "Griffon Marine Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO19 7GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Hazel Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Griffon Marine Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.weaver@griffonmarine.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035989-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1833024396,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035989-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 Oct 2024 · 032126-2024 · tender
{
"id": "032126-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-07T16:20:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a684",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-126196",
"name": "Boats Team, Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "712798450",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Boats In-Service Support 26 – Lot 8 - UK Operations Boats",
"value": {
"amount": 24250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"minValue": {
"amount": 21750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"hasRenewal": false,
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"value": {
"amount": 24250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"minimumValue": {
"amount": 21750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"maximumParticipants": 1,
"minimumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "To deliver platform support to maintain the capability of all Front-Line Boats operated in the UK. \nFurther details on all of the BISS 26 requirements can be found at Section VI.3) Additional Information to this Contract Notice. Quantity or scope: To deliver in-service support to all Front-Line Boats operated in the UK. This requirement is anticipated to consist of boats of the following classes:\n14m Blyth Catamaran *1\nArctic 28 *2\nCombat Support Boat\t*1\nDelta RIB 7m\t *5\nDelta RIB 7.4m *2\nDelta RIB 7.9m *3\nInflatables - IRC Mk IV *115\nInflatables - W525 EOD *45\nInflatables - W525 GP\t*85\nIsland Class\t*3\nOffshore Raiding Craft (ALL) *6\nOffshore Raiding Craft (Commando Raiding Craft) *25\nPacific 24 Mk 3 *8\nPacific 28 *2\nRigid Raider Craft Mk III *3\nTotal\t306\nThis list is not exhaustive and subject to change as boats go in and out of service.\nThe scope can broadly be expected to include:\n•\tScheduled preventative maintenance,\n•\tReactive maintenance, defect rectification, and repair,\n•\tMid Life Upgrades,\n•\tReplacement and/or replenishment of existing boat classes with boats of the same class, or a suitable second-hand alternative,\n•\tOn-site support,\n•\tSupply of spares,\n•\tPost Design Services (PDS),\n•\tTesting and trials,\n•\tConfiguration, obsolescence, and documentation management,\n•\tChartering\n•\tSupport to Safety and Environmental Cases\n•\tStorage and Transportation",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 3,
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-11T16:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payment will be in arrears on acceptance of completion of tasks; however the Authority may reserve the right to consider stage payments for high value and / or long duration tasks.",
"tendererLegalForm": "If a group of economic operators submits a bid, the group must nominate a lead organisation to deal with the Authority. The Authority shall require the group to form a legal entity before entering into the contract."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reconditioning services of ships or boats"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The tenderer has to indicate in the tender any share of the contract it may intend to subcontract to third parties and any proposed subcontractor, as well as the subject-matter of the subcontracts for which they are proposed. The tenderer has to indicate any change occurring at the level of subcontractors during the execution of the contract."
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"depositsGuarantees": "An indemnity, guarantee or bank bond may be required to support the contract. The Authority reserves the right to ask for an indemnity, (parent company) guarantee or bank bond if the supplier does not meet the required standard for economic and financial standing."
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to the PQQ Guidance Instructions.\nSuppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Please refer to the PQQ Guidance Instructions.\nSuppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Please refer to Annex C of the PQQ Guidance Instructions",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to Annex C of the PQQ Guidance Instructions"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Please refer to Annex C of the PQQ Guidance Instructions",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Please refer to Annex C of the PQQ Guidance Instructions"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Please refer to the PQQ Guidance Instructions",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to the PQQ Guidance Instructions"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Please refer to the PQQ Guidance Instructions",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Please refer to the PQQ Guidance Instructions"
}
],
"description": "This will be conducted in accordance with the Evaluation Criteria as set out in the PQQ Guidance Instructions."
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126196",
"name": "Boats Team, Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood (South), Ash 2a"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Boats Team, Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Simon Randy",
"email": "simon.randy948@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Overarching BISS 26 requirement - \nThe Boats team is responsible for maintaining worldwide delivery of safe, capable and available craft to a diverse user community (Royal Navy, Royal Marines, Army, MOD Police, UKSTRATCOM, Permanent Joint Operating Bases (PJOB), Royal Fleet Auxiliary (RFA), Cadets) thus enabling them to carry out their endorsed tasking in roles relating to maritime operations, responsive force, adaptive force, extended readiness and training, as well as Adventurous Training and Cadet Forces. The Boats portfolio consists of circa 3,000 craft across 100 classes. \nThis Boats In-Service Support (BISS) 26 requirement is split into nine separate contracts, which will be competed under their own Contract Notice simultaneously - \n712775453 - Boats In-Service Support 26 Lot 1 STRATCOM\n712782450 - Boats In-Service Support 26 Lot 2 Royal Navy / Royal Fleet Auxiliary\n712783450 - Boats In-Service Support 26 Lot 3 Ministry of Defence Police Boats\n712793452 - Boats In-Service Support 26 Lot 4 Overseas Boats\n712795451 - Boats In-Service Support 26 Lot 5 P2000 Boats\n712796450 - Boats In-Service Support 26 Lot 6 - Work Boats\n712797450 - Boats In-Service Support 26 Lot 7 - Army Boats\n712798450 - Boats In-Service Support 26 Lot 8 - UK Operations Boats\n712798451 - Boats In-Service Support 26 Lot 9 - Support and Training Boats\nPre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) conference -\nThe Boats team intends to hold a virtual PQQ conference using MS Teams on Tuesday 15 October 2024 from 10:00 to 16:00 to provide Potential Providers with additional detail on the overarching BISS 26 requirements. To register, please follow the link in the PQQ conference attachment.\ne-Tendering - \nThe Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.\nCyber Risk - \nThe Cyber Risk Profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Risk Assessment is Moderate (Reference – RAR-240711A04)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}