← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Anti-ligature Testing - across CNTW Group

Buyer: Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerCumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Maintenance Contract of Anti-ligature Testing of Curtain tracks and blinds by NTW Solutions Limited at various locations within Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne & Wear NHS Trust.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Building and facilities management services 79993000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Requirements of this contract are to ensure that all Anti-ligature curtain rails/curtain tracks and similar products across buildings maintained by NTW Solutions across the CNTW Group operate as intended while also providing a safe, environment for its service users, staff and visitors.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 20
Social Value — 10
Commercial — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Building and facilities management services (79993000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC5214 median · 51.6 average (238 of 521 with a bid count)4.7 average (265 of 521 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001478-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£203,118

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a665
Latest release ID001478-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jan 16 2025 11:49:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2025award, contract001478-2025
7 Oct 2024tender032089-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001478-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-16T11:49:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a665",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81717",
    "name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001478-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-135205",
          "name": "Protects Plus Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C308835",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to Extend for a further 2 X 12-month periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Requirements of this contract are to ensure that all Anti-ligature curtain rails/curtain tracks and similar products across buildings maintained by NTW Solutions across the CNTW Group operate as intended while also providing a safe, environment for its service users, staff and visitors.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKC2 & UKD1"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Anti-ligature Testing - across CNTW Group",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Maintenance Contract of Anti-ligature Testing of Curtain tracks and blinds by NTW Solutions Limited at various locations within Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne & Wear NHS Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81717",
      "name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Batey",
        "email": "paul.batey@ntw.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912467208"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135205",
      "name": "Protects Plus Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Rayleigh",
        "postalCode": "SS6 7NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9, Arterial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.protects-plus.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Protects Plus Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jaegar@protects-plus.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3456460955"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81716",
      "name": "NTW Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arran House, St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road, Gosforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ntwsolutions.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NTW Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001478-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 203118,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001478-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jan 2025 · 001478-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001478-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-16T11:49:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a665",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81717",
    "name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001478-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-135205",
          "name": "Protects Plus Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C308835",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to Extend for a further 2 X 12-month periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Requirements of this contract are to ensure that all Anti-ligature curtain rails/curtain tracks and similar products across buildings maintained by NTW Solutions across the CNTW Group operate as intended while also providing a safe, environment for its service users, staff and visitors.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKC2 & UKD1"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Anti-ligature Testing - across CNTW Group",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Maintenance Contract of Anti-ligature Testing of Curtain tracks and blinds by NTW Solutions Limited at various locations within Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne & Wear NHS Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81717",
      "name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Batey",
        "email": "paul.batey@ntw.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912467208"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135205",
      "name": "Protects Plus Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Rayleigh",
        "postalCode": "SS6 7NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9, Arterial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.protects-plus.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Protects Plus Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jaegar@protects-plus.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3456460955"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81716",
      "name": "NTW Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arran House, St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road, Gosforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ntwsolutions.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NTW Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001478-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 203118,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001478-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Oct 2024 · 032089-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "032089-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-07T14:54:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a665",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81716",
    "name": "NTW Solutions Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C308835",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 Months Options to Extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Requirements of this contract are to ensure that all Anti-ligature curtain rails/curtain tracks and similar products across buildings maintained by NTW Solutions across the CNTW Group operate as intended while also providing a safe, environment for its service users, staff and visitors.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKC & UKD"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141126",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ligatures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Anti-ligature Testing - across CNTW Group",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-07T14:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Arran House, St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road, Gosforth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom, NE3 3XT"
      },
      "description": "Tenders will be opened by member of Procurement Team"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-07T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Maintenance Contract of Anti-ligature Testing of Curtain tracks and blinds by NTW Solutions Limited at various locations within Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne & Wear NHS Trust.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Any potential risk will be flagged at approval stage and may require further reassurances such as a Parent Company Guarantee or alternative.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "A D&B check will be carried out with the preferred bidder."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81716",
      "name": "NTW Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arran House, St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road, Gosforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ntwsolutions.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ntwsolutions.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NTW Solutions Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Paul Batey",
        "email": "paul.batey@ntw.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912467208"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81717",
      "name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The tender documents will be live to access on the system from 08 Oct 2024, please don't rely on Expression of Interest. It is the Supplier responsibility to access the opportunity on the system when they are live.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}