← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CMT- 1214 - North Staffordshire Community Eyecare Service

Buyer: NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The NS Community Eyecare Service provides Enhanced Cataract Referral & post operative follow up service, Glaucoma referral refinement Scheme, Community Urgent Eyecare and Paediatric Shared care. Services are delivered through optometry practices across the ICB. This is a cost and volume contract. The contract value, based on indicative activity is £714,024.

Delivery location

UKG23 · UKG24

Categories

Optician services 85160000

Lot details

Lot 1

Description of the services to be provided: The NS Community Eyecare Service provides Enhanced Cataract Referral & post operative follow up service, Glaucoma referral refinement Scheme, Community Urgent Eyecare and Paediatric Shared care. Services are delivered through optometry practices across the ICB. The ICB is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £714,024 The dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 17/10/2024 to 30/09/2025.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Optician services (85160000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8527,6661 median · 24.3 average (15,232 of 27,666 with a bid count)1.9 average (16,523 of 27,666 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer591 median · 2.6 average (26 of 59 with a bid count)1.2 average (31 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG23641 median · 7.2 average (37 of 64 with a bid count)3.6 average (40 of 64 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 16th October 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031957-2024-CMT-1214-1

Statusactive
Value£714,024

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a612
Latest release ID031957-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 04 2024 15:27:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Oct 2024award, contract031957-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031957-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-04T16:27:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a612",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
    "name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031957-2024-CMT-1214-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06722353",
          "name": "Primary Eyecare Services Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CMT- 1214",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Description of the services to be provided: The NS Community Eyecare Service provides Enhanced Cataract Referral & post operative follow up service, Glaucoma referral refinement Scheme, Community Urgent Eyecare and Paediatric Shared care. Services are delivered through optometry practices across the ICB.\nThe ICB is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £714,024\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 17/10/2024 to 30/09/2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG23"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CMT- 1214 - North Staffordshire Community Eyecare Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NS Community Eyecare Service provides Enhanced Cataract Referral & post operative follow up service, Glaucoma referral refinement Scheme, Community Urgent Eyecare and Paediatric Shared care. Services are delivered through optometry practices across the ICB.\nThis is a cost and volume contract. The contract value, based on indicative activity is £714,024.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85160000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Optician services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 16th October 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
      "name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QNC",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paulo.sousa-cabral@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06722353",
      "name": "Primary Eyecare Services Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06722353",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Primary Eyecare Services Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125170",
      "name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031957-2024-CMT-1214-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 714024,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031957-2024-CMT-1214-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 16th October 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nEmail address where written representations should be sent: governance@staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk\nDetails of the award decision-makers: NHS SSOT ICB Finance and Planning Committee 3rd of September 2024\nAny declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed: The PCCD MDT and POG agreement and approval processes seek to identify any Conflicts of Interest and, if declared, these are documented and managed according to SSOT ICB policy. Persons with known or declared Conflicts of Interest would be excluded from the decision-making process. In this case, no conflicts were declared by any members of the ICB's Finance and Performance Committee.\nRelative importance and rationale for the relative importance of the key criteria, and the rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria: \nThe continuation of existing services in 2024/25 will maintain capacity and reduced demand on primary and secondary care. The proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably from the existing contract.  The ICB Quality & Finance teams undertook these checks are recorded on the ICB's  DMR Tracker",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Oct 2024 · 031957-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031957-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-04T16:27:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a612",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
    "name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031957-2024-CMT-1214-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06722353",
          "name": "Primary Eyecare Services Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CMT- 1214",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Description of the services to be provided: The NS Community Eyecare Service provides Enhanced Cataract Referral & post operative follow up service, Glaucoma referral refinement Scheme, Community Urgent Eyecare and Paediatric Shared care. Services are delivered through optometry practices across the ICB.\nThe ICB is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £714,024\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 17/10/2024 to 30/09/2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG23"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CMT- 1214 - North Staffordshire Community Eyecare Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NS Community Eyecare Service provides Enhanced Cataract Referral & post operative follow up service, Glaucoma referral refinement Scheme, Community Urgent Eyecare and Paediatric Shared care. Services are delivered through optometry practices across the ICB.\nThis is a cost and volume contract. The contract value, based on indicative activity is £714,024.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85160000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Optician services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 16th October 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
      "name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QNC",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paulo.sousa-cabral@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06722353",
      "name": "Primary Eyecare Services Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06722353",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Primary Eyecare Services Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125170",
      "name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031957-2024-CMT-1214-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 714024,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031957-2024-CMT-1214-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 16th October 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nEmail address where written representations should be sent: governance@staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk\nDetails of the award decision-makers: NHS SSOT ICB Finance and Planning Committee 3rd of September 2024\nAny declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed: The PCCD MDT and POG agreement and approval processes seek to identify any Conflicts of Interest and, if declared, these are documented and managed according to SSOT ICB policy. Persons with known or declared Conflicts of Interest would be excluded from the decision-making process. In this case, no conflicts were declared by any members of the ICB's Finance and Performance Committee.\nRelative importance and rationale for the relative importance of the key criteria, and the rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria: \nThe continuation of existing services in 2024/25 will maintain capacity and reduced demand on primary and secondary care. The proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably from the existing contract.  The ICB Quality & Finance teams undertook these checks are recorded on the ICB's  DMR Tracker",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}