← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DIAA-Provision of Certified Internal Auditor Training

Buyer: Scottish Government →

BuyerScottish Government
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The Scottish Government (SG) Internal Audit Directorate (IAD) wishes to commission a contractor to provide Certified Internal Auditor (CIA) training on the contractors site, to enable an initial cohort of up to 4 internal auditors the opportunity to achieve relevant professional accreditation and competence. This will be a single supplier, multiple-year contract, with the possibility of extension should an additional cohort of trainees be required up to a maximum of a further 9 students.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Specialist training services 80510000Training services 80500000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contractor will be required to provide a full CIA training programme, including relevant workshop and revision sessions. The contractor will plan the course content, a learning programme and a schedule of delivery; drawing as far as possible on existing core IIA CIA training materials. Scottish Government will book and pay for the exams for students separately as this is booked directly with IIA when the student is ready. The contract will be for a period of 36 months with the option to extend for an additional 24 months.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Specialist training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Specialist training services (80510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 805,4022 median · 49.9 average (2,498 of 5,402 with a bid count)3.1 average (2,717 of 5,402 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer94 median · 11 average (7 of 9 with a bid count)1.1 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM2023 median · 435.5 average (128 of 202 with a bid count)6 average (134 of 202 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013425-2025-CASE/721682-1

Statusactive
Value£150,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a5ca
Latest release ID013425-2025
Latest release timestampMon Apr 07 2025 13:50:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2025award, contract013425-2025
4 Oct 2024tender031843-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013425-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-07T14:50:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a5ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10601",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000779689"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013425-2025-CASE/721682-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25784",
          "name": "Birmingham City University"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CASE/721682",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend up to a maximum of 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The contractor will be required to provide a full CIA training programme, including relevant workshop and revision sessions. The contractor will plan the course content, a learning programme and a schedule of delivery; drawing as far as possible on existing core IIA CIA training materials.\nScottish Government will book and pay for the exams for students separately as this is booked directly with IIA when the student is ready.\nThe contract will be for a period of 36 months with the option to extend for an additional 24 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DIAA-Provision of Certified Internal Auditor Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Government (SG) Internal Audit Directorate (IAD) wishes to commission a contractor to provide Certified Internal Auditor (CIA) training on the contractors site, to enable an initial cohort of up to 4 internal auditors the opportunity to achieve relevant professional accreditation and competence. This will be a single supplier, multiple-year  contract, with the possibility of extension should an additional cohort of trainees be required up to a maximum of a further 9 students.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10601",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Atlantic Quay, 70 York St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophie Stark",
        "email": "sophie.stark@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412420133"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25784",
      "name": "Birmingham City University",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B5 5JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House, 15 Bartholomew Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7368140345"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4630",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH11LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013425-2025-CASE/721682-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013425-2025-CASE/721682-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:794962)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Apr 2025 · 013425-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013425-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-07T14:50:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a5ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10601",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000779689"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013425-2025-CASE/721682-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25784",
          "name": "Birmingham City University"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CASE/721682",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend up to a maximum of 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The contractor will be required to provide a full CIA training programme, including relevant workshop and revision sessions. The contractor will plan the course content, a learning programme and a schedule of delivery; drawing as far as possible on existing core IIA CIA training materials.\nScottish Government will book and pay for the exams for students separately as this is booked directly with IIA when the student is ready.\nThe contract will be for a period of 36 months with the option to extend for an additional 24 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DIAA-Provision of Certified Internal Auditor Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Government (SG) Internal Audit Directorate (IAD) wishes to commission a contractor to provide Certified Internal Auditor (CIA) training on the contractors site, to enable an initial cohort of up to 4 internal auditors the opportunity to achieve relevant professional accreditation and competence. This will be a single supplier, multiple-year  contract, with the possibility of extension should an additional cohort of trainees be required up to a maximum of a further 9 students.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10601",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Atlantic Quay, 70 York St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophie Stark",
        "email": "sophie.stark@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412420133"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25784",
      "name": "Birmingham City University",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B5 5JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House, 15 Bartholomew Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7368140345"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4630",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH11LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013425-2025-CASE/721682-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013425-2025-CASE/721682-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:794962)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Oct 2024 · 031843-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "031843-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-04T10:55:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a5ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10601",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000779689"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CASE/721682",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 135000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One optional period of 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The contractor will be required to provide a full CIA training programme, including relevant workshop and revision sessions. The contractor will plan the course content, a learning programme and a schedule of delivery; drawing as far as possible on existing core IIA CIA training materials.\nScottish Government will book and pay for the exams for students separately as this is booked directly with IIA when the student is ready.\nThe contract will be for a period of 36 months with the option to extend for an additional 24 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DIAA-Provision of Certified Internal Auditor Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 135000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-08T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-08T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Government (SG) Internal Audit Directorate (IAD) wishes to commission a contractor to provide Certified Internal Auditor (CIA) training on the contractors site, to enable an initial cohort of up to 4 internal auditors the opportunity to achieve relevant professional accreditation and competence. This will be a single supplier, multiple-year  contract, with the possibility of extension should an additional cohort of trainees be required up to a maximum of a further 9 students.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Public Liability Insurance 1,000,000 GBP\nEmployer’s Liability Insurance as required due to legal obligations.\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance 1,000,000 GBP",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "4C.4 If bidders intend to use a supply chain to deliver the requirements detailed in the Contract Notice, they should confirm they have (or have access to) the relevant supply chain management and tracking systems to ensure a resilient and sustainable supply chain. This will include confirmation that they have the systems in place to pay subcontractors through the supply chain promptly and effectively, and provide evidence when requested of:\na) their standard payment terms\nb) ≥95% of all supply chain invoices being paid on time (in accordance with the terms of contract) in the last financial year.\nIf the bidder is unable to confirm (b) they must provide an improvement plan, signed by their Director, which improves the payment performance.\n4C.7 Bidders will be required to confirm that they will employ environmental management measures that meet the following requirements:\nEvidence that their organisation has taken steps to build their awareness of the climate change emergency and consideration of how they will respond. This should include details of planned projects and actions to reduce the bidder’s carbon emissions."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10601",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Atlantic Quay, 70 York St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
        "name": "Sophie Stark",
        "email": "sophie.stark@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412420133"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4630",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH11LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Technical Assessment - Full details of the technical criteria is detailed within Invitation to Tender.\nScore Definition Description\n0 Unacceptable Nil or inadequate response. Fails to demonstrate an ability to meet the requirement.\n1 Poor Response is partially relevant but generally poor. The response addresses some elements of the requirement but contains insufficient/limited detail or explanation to demonstrate how the requirement will be fulfilled.\n2 Acceptable Response is relevant and acceptable. The response addresses a broad understanding of the requirement but may lack details on how the requirement will be fulfilled in certain areas.\n3 Good Response is relevant and good. The response is sufficiently detailed to demonstrate a good understanding and provides details on how the requirements will be fulfilled.\n4 Excellent Response is completely relevant and excellent overall. The response is comprehensive, unambiguous and demonstrates a thorough understanding of the requirement and provides details of how the requirement will be met in full.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 27705. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\n(SC Ref:779689)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}