← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Appointment of a Demolition Engineer

Buyer: North Lanarkshire Council →

BuyerNorth Lanarkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Oct 2024

What is being bought

North Lanarkshire Council has a programme to re-provision its tower estate over the next 25 years, Significant progress has been made to date with several high / low-rise blocks now demolished. As part of this programme, there is an urgent requirement to appoint a specialist demolition engineer to assist the Council on two projects that are partially demolished with ongoing specialist support for the remainder of the phase 1 demolition programme.

Delivery location

UKM84

Categories

Structural engineering consultancy services 71312000Structural engineering consultancy services 71312000

Lot details

Lot 1

Services required as part of this contract include, but are not limited to: -Provide urgent specialist advice regarding partially demolished structure – including recommendations; -Provide expert advice on demolition methodologies; -Assist selection of suitably experienced and competent demolition contractors; -Principal designer role; -Review and approving of further demolition plans, engineering calculations and temporary works designs; -Monitoring the demolition projects to ensure it is executed in technically sound and safe manner; and -Project administration.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Structural engineering consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Structural engineering consultancy services (71312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer267 median · 17 average (17 of 26 with a bid count)5.5 average (18 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM84346 median · 14.3 average (23 of 34 with a bid count)4.4 average (24 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Council is required to appoint a specialist demolition engineer to urgently assist with two demolition projects as there are concerns around their long-term risk profile particularly given they are currently in an advanced state of demolition.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

031826-2024-NLC-NTP-24-060-1

Statusactive
SupplierPERSES Ltd

Contracts

031826-2024-NLC-NTP-24-060-1

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a5be
Latest release ID031826-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 04 2024 09:17:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Oct 2024award, contract031826-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031826-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-04T10:17:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a5be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-689",
    "name": "North Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000778746"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031826-2024-NLC-NTP-24-060-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125945",
          "name": "PERSES Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NLC-NTP-24-060",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Services required as part of this contract include, but are not limited to:\n-Provide urgent specialist advice regarding partially demolished structure – including recommendations;\n-Provide expert advice on demolition methodologies;\n-Assist selection of suitably experienced and competent demolition contractors;\n-Principal designer role;\n-Review and approving of further demolition plans, engineering calculations and temporary works designs;\n-Monitoring the demolition projects to ensure it is executed in technically sound and safe manner; and\n-Project administration.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointment of a Demolition Engineer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Lanarkshire Council has a programme to re-provision its tower estate over the next 25 years, Significant progress has been made to\ndate with several high / low-rise blocks now demolished.\nAs part of this programme, there is an urgent requirement to appoint a specialist demolition engineer to assist the Council on two projects that are partially demolished with ongoing specialist support for the remainder of the phase 1 demolition programme.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71312000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Council is required to appoint a specialist demolition engineer to urgently assist with two demolition projects as there are concerns around their long-term risk profile particularly given they are currently in an advanced state of demolition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-689",
      "name": "North Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northlanarkshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00010",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractstrategy@northlan.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125945",
      "name": "PERSES Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH17 8WD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "36 Venturefair Drive, ."
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PERSES Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26938",
      "name": "Scottish Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031826-2024-NLC-NTP-24-060-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031826-2024-NLC-NTP-24-060-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract award has been undertaken in accordance with Regulation 33(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nThe contract award value stated in this Contract Award Notice is the maximum potential value of the contract and the Council offers no guarantee to any or all of the value stated.\n(SC Ref:778746)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Oct 2024 · 031826-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031826-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-04T10:17:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a5be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-689",
    "name": "North Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000778746"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031826-2024-NLC-NTP-24-060-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125945",
          "name": "PERSES Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NLC-NTP-24-060",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Services required as part of this contract include, but are not limited to:\n-Provide urgent specialist advice regarding partially demolished structure – including recommendations;\n-Provide expert advice on demolition methodologies;\n-Assist selection of suitably experienced and competent demolition contractors;\n-Principal designer role;\n-Review and approving of further demolition plans, engineering calculations and temporary works designs;\n-Monitoring the demolition projects to ensure it is executed in technically sound and safe manner; and\n-Project administration.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointment of a Demolition Engineer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Lanarkshire Council has a programme to re-provision its tower estate over the next 25 years, Significant progress has been made to\ndate with several high / low-rise blocks now demolished.\nAs part of this programme, there is an urgent requirement to appoint a specialist demolition engineer to assist the Council on two projects that are partially demolished with ongoing specialist support for the remainder of the phase 1 demolition programme.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71312000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Council is required to appoint a specialist demolition engineer to urgently assist with two demolition projects as there are concerns around their long-term risk profile particularly given they are currently in an advanced state of demolition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-689",
      "name": "North Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northlanarkshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00010",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractstrategy@northlan.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125945",
      "name": "PERSES Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH17 8WD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "36 Venturefair Drive, ."
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PERSES Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26938",
      "name": "Scottish Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031826-2024-NLC-NTP-24-060-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031826-2024-NLC-NTP-24-060-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract award has been undertaken in accordance with Regulation 33(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nThe contract award value stated in this Contract Award Notice is the maximum potential value of the contract and the Council offers no guarantee to any or all of the value stated.\n(SC Ref:778746)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}