← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Traffic Signs and Posts, Condition Survey and Design 2024/25

Buyer: GATESHEAD COUNCIL →

BuyerGATESHEAD COUNCIL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Gateshead Council require a Consultant, to carry out condition survey of existing traffic signs and posts, and provide proposals and design documents for the replacement of traffic signs and posts. Contract will be from 1st October 2024 to 30th September 2025, with option to extend for up to 12 months

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

Highways consultancy services 71311210

Lot details

Lot 1

Gateshead Council require a Consultant, to carry out condition survey of existing traffic signs and posts, and provide proposals and design documents for the replacement of traffic signs and posts. • All of the unclassified network in Gateshead requires surveying (all of the A, B, & C class roads are now complete). The exact number of signs is unknown. • On-site surveys are required to identify defects / damage, and non-compliance with current Regulations. • Detailed designs for new sign plates, and sign posts and foundations are required for locations identified as in need of replacement in site surveys.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Highways consultancy services (71311210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC22224 median · 5.7 average (13 of 22 with a bid count)1.2 average (13 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIn accordance with Regulation 108(1)(b) and 108(2) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 the Contracting Authority is publishing details of the Call off contract procured under the North East Procurement Organisation Framework Agreement NEPO212 (Lot 2) dated 19th December 2022 between North East Procurement Organisation and WSP UK Limited (a framework procured in accordance with Regulation 33). As the Contracting Authority is procuring under this Framework there has been no requirement to publish the opportunity prior to award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031520-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£126,709

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a4fb
Latest release ID031520-2024
Latest release timestampWed Oct 02 2024 11:04:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Oct 2024award, contract031520-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031520-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-02T12:04:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7372",
    "name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031520-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01383511",
          "name": "WSP Uk Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4fb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month extension available"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Gateshead Council require a Consultant, to carry out condition survey of existing traffic signs and posts, and provide proposals and design documents for the  replacement of traffic signs and posts. \n•\tAll of the unclassified network in Gateshead requires surveying (all of the A, B, & C class roads are now complete). The exact number of signs is unknown. \n•\tOn-site surveys are required to identify defects / damage, and non-compliance with current Regulations.\n•\tDetailed designs for new sign plates, and sign posts and foundations are required for locations identified as in need of replacement in site surveys.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Traffic Signs and Posts, Condition Survey and Design 2024/25",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Gateshead Council require a Consultant, to carry out condition survey of existing traffic signs and posts, and provide proposals and design documents for the  replacement of traffic signs and posts. Contract will be from 1st October 2024 to 30th September 2025, with option to extend for up  to  12 months",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Highways consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with Regulation 108(1)(b) and 108(2) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 the Contracting Authority is publishing details of the Call off contract procured under the North East Procurement Organisation Framework Agreement NEPO212 (Lot 2) dated 19th December 2022 between North East Procurement Organisation and WSP UK Limited (a framework procured in accordance with Regulation 33). As the Contracting Authority is procuring under this Framework there has been no requirement to publish the opportunity prior to award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7372",
      "name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE81HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fiona Jamieson",
        "email": "FionaJamieson@gateshead.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1914335981"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01383511",
      "name": "WSP Uk Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01383511",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WSP Uk Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11236",
      "name": "Gateshead Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031520-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 126709,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031520-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Oct 2024 · 031520-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031520-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-02T12:04:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7372",
    "name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031520-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01383511",
          "name": "WSP Uk Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4fb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month extension available"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Gateshead Council require a Consultant, to carry out condition survey of existing traffic signs and posts, and provide proposals and design documents for the  replacement of traffic signs and posts. \n•\tAll of the unclassified network in Gateshead requires surveying (all of the A, B, & C class roads are now complete). The exact number of signs is unknown. \n•\tOn-site surveys are required to identify defects / damage, and non-compliance with current Regulations.\n•\tDetailed designs for new sign plates, and sign posts and foundations are required for locations identified as in need of replacement in site surveys.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Traffic Signs and Posts, Condition Survey and Design 2024/25",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Gateshead Council require a Consultant, to carry out condition survey of existing traffic signs and posts, and provide proposals and design documents for the  replacement of traffic signs and posts. Contract will be from 1st October 2024 to 30th September 2025, with option to extend for up  to  12 months",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Highways consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with Regulation 108(1)(b) and 108(2) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 the Contracting Authority is publishing details of the Call off contract procured under the North East Procurement Organisation Framework Agreement NEPO212 (Lot 2) dated 19th December 2022 between North East Procurement Organisation and WSP UK Limited (a framework procured in accordance with Regulation 33). As the Contracting Authority is procuring under this Framework there has been no requirement to publish the opportunity prior to award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7372",
      "name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE81HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fiona Jamieson",
        "email": "FionaJamieson@gateshead.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1914335981"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01383511",
      "name": "WSP Uk Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01383511",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WSP Uk Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11236",
      "name": "Gateshead Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031520-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 126709,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031520-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}