← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Production Print Equipment

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Provision of replacement print room equipment for the University of Sheffield's Print Services department. This includes leasing of the equipment as well as the associated software and cost associated with click rates/usage of the equipment. The CCS RMT6174 framework was utilised and a mini competition utilised for suppliers within Lot 2 of this agreement, with the full process completed a final award was made.

Delivery location

UKE32

Categories

Printing machinery 42991200

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of replacement print room equipment for the University of Sheffield's Print Services department. This includes leasing of the equipment as well as the associated software and cost associated with click rates/usage of the equipment. The CCS RMT6174 framework was utilised and a mini competition utilised for suppliers within Lot 2 of this agreement, with the full process completed a final award was made.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Printing machinery (42991200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 421,7774 median · 52.3 average (614 of 1,777 with a bid count)6.5 average (655 of 1,777 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer93 median · 5 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE32143 median · 4.2 average (5 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was ran as a Mini Competition under an already established CCS framework so no call for competition was needed as this was covered in the original publication of the establishment of a framework. RMT6174
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031138-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£233,269

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a40a
Latest release ID031138-2024
Latest release timestampMon Sep 30 2024 09:57:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2024award, contract031138-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031138-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-30T10:57:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a40a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031138-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01271033",
          "name": "RICOH UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4119/IT/LN/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of replacement print room equipment for the University of Sheffield's Print Services department. This includes leasing of the equipment as well as the associated software and cost associated with click rates/usage of the equipment.\nThe CCS RMT6174 framework was utilised and a mini competition utilised for suppliers within Lot 2 of this agreement, with the full process completed a final award was made.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Production Print Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of replacement print room equipment for the University of Sheffield's Print Services department. This includes leasing of the equipment as well as the associated software and cost associated with click rates/usage of the equipment.\nThe CCS RMT6174 framework was utilised and a mini competition utilised for suppliers within Lot 2 of this agreement, with the full process completed a final award was made.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42991200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing machinery"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was ran as a Mini Competition under an already established CCS framework so no call for competition was needed as this was covered in the original publication of the establishment of a framework.\nRMT6174",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S102TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD,WESTERN BANK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000667",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Norburn",
        "email": "l.norburn@sheffield.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142157578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01271033",
      "name": "RICOH UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "NORTHAMPTON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01271033",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RICOH UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1576",
      "name": "University of Sheffield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sheffield"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031138-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 233269,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031138-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Sept 2024 · 031138-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031138-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-30T10:57:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a40a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031138-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01271033",
          "name": "RICOH UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4119/IT/LN/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of replacement print room equipment for the University of Sheffield's Print Services department. This includes leasing of the equipment as well as the associated software and cost associated with click rates/usage of the equipment.\nThe CCS RMT6174 framework was utilised and a mini competition utilised for suppliers within Lot 2 of this agreement, with the full process completed a final award was made.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Production Print Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of replacement print room equipment for the University of Sheffield's Print Services department. This includes leasing of the equipment as well as the associated software and cost associated with click rates/usage of the equipment.\nThe CCS RMT6174 framework was utilised and a mini competition utilised for suppliers within Lot 2 of this agreement, with the full process completed a final award was made.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42991200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing machinery"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was ran as a Mini Competition under an already established CCS framework so no call for competition was needed as this was covered in the original publication of the establishment of a framework.\nRMT6174",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S102TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD,WESTERN BANK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000667",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Norburn",
        "email": "l.norburn@sheffield.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142157578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01271033",
      "name": "RICOH UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "NORTHAMPTON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01271033",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RICOH UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1576",
      "name": "University of Sheffield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sheffield"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031138-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 233269,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031138-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}