← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Forensic Toxicology Services

Buyer: Lancashire County Council →

BuyerLancashire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 May 2025

What is being bought

Lancashire County Council ran an Above Threshold Open tender process to establish a single supplier contract for the provision of Forensic Toxicology Services for HM Senior Coroner for Lancashire and Blackburn with Darwen. Services include the collection, transportation, testing, analysis and reporting of samples for HM Senior Coroner.

Delivery location

UKD4

Categories

Services provided by medical laboratories 85145000Laboratory services 71900000

Lot details

Lot 1

Lancashire County Council ran an Above Threshold Open tender process to establish a single supplier contract for the provision of Forensic Toxicology Services for HM Senior Coroner for Lancashire and Blackburn with Darwen. Services include the collection, transportation, testing, analysis and reporting of samples for HM Senior Coroner.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Services provided by medical laboratoriesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by medical laboratories (85145000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer161 median · 1.3 average (3 of 16 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD41821 median · 5.4 average (113 of 182 with a bid count)1.8 average (123 of 182 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022567-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a2d2
Latest release ID022567-2025
Latest release timestampMon May 19 2025 11:09:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2025award, contract022567-2025
9 Dec 2024tender039548-2024
25 Sept 2024planning030650-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022567-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-19T12:09:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a2d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139989",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022567-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22169",
          "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BB/CORP/LCC/24/055",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will have an initial term of 24 months, with the option to extend beyond the initial term to a maximum of a further 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Lancashire County Council ran an Above Threshold Open tender process to establish a single supplier contract for the provision of Forensic Toxicology Services for HM Senior Coroner for Lancashire and Blackburn with Darwen.\nServices include the collection, transportation, testing, analysis and reporting of samples for HM Senior Coroner.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85145000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Forensic Toxicology Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lancashire County Council ran an Above Threshold Open tender process to establish a single supplier contract for the provision of Forensic Toxicology Services for HM Senior Coroner for Lancashire and Blackburn with Darwen.\nServices include the collection, transportation, testing, analysis and reporting of samples for HM Senior Coroner.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139989",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR10LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bryony Boutell",
        "email": "contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1772530085"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22169",
      "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73061",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022567-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022567-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
19 May 2025 · 022567-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022567-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-19T12:09:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a2d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139989",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022567-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22169",
          "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BB/CORP/LCC/24/055",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will have an initial term of 24 months, with the option to extend beyond the initial term to a maximum of a further 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Lancashire County Council ran an Above Threshold Open tender process to establish a single supplier contract for the provision of Forensic Toxicology Services for HM Senior Coroner for Lancashire and Blackburn with Darwen.\nServices include the collection, transportation, testing, analysis and reporting of samples for HM Senior Coroner.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85145000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Forensic Toxicology Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lancashire County Council ran an Above Threshold Open tender process to establish a single supplier contract for the provision of Forensic Toxicology Services for HM Senior Coroner for Lancashire and Blackburn with Darwen.\nServices include the collection, transportation, testing, analysis and reporting of samples for HM Senior Coroner.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139989",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR10LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bryony Boutell",
        "email": "contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1772530085"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22169",
      "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73061",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022567-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022567-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Dec 2024 · 039548-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "039548-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-09T10:19:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a2d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BB/CORP/LCC/24/055",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will have an initial term of 24 months, with the option to extend beyond the initial term to a maximum of a further 24 months."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will have an initial term of 24 months, with the option to extend beyond the initial term to a maximum of a further 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lancashire County Council is seeking to establish a single supplier contract for the provision of Forensic Toxicology Services for HM Senior Coroner for Lancashire and Blackburn with Darwen.\nServices will include the collection, transportation, testing, analysis and reporting of samples for HM Senior Coroner.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85145000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Forensic Toxicology Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-23T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-23T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Lancashire County Council is seeking to establish a single supplier contract for the provision of Forensic Toxicology Services for HM Senior Coroner for Lancashire and Blackburn with Darwen.\nServices will include the collection, transportation, testing, analysis and reporting of samples for HM Senior Coroner.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR18XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fishergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier/",
        "name": "LCC Corporate",
        "email": "contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1772530085"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73061",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Sept 2024 · 030650-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "030650-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-25T16:11:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a2d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BB/CORP/LCC/24/055",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lancashire County Council will be running a tender process for the provision of Forensic Toxicology Services for the HM Senior Coroner for Lancashire and Blackburn with Darwen. \nServices will include the collection, transportation, testing, analysis and reporting of samples for HM Senior Coroner.\nThe purpose of this notice is to make the market aware that the tender opportunity will be published in the coming months."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85145000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Forensic Toxicology Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lancashire County Council will be running a tender process for the provision of Forensic Toxicology Services for the HM Senior Coroner for Lancashire and Blackburn with Darwen. \nServices will include the collection, transportation, testing, analysis and reporting of samples for HM Senior Coroner.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR18XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fishergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "LCC Corporate",
        "email": "contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1772530085"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}