← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Leg MRI scans and reports to patients of Ashford & St Peters Hospitals NHS Trust.

Buyer: ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Sept 2024

What is being bought

The contract is for the Provision of Leg MRI scans and reports for patients of Ashford & St Peters Hospitals NHS Trust ahead of knee joint replacement. The anticipated activity level is two referrals per month, however, actual activity numbers may fluctuate from one month to the next. It has been assessed that this award is appropriate for the Direct Award Process A as it is a continuation of an existing contract with no material change. The contract duration is 3 years.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Medical imaging services 85150000

Lot details

Lot 1

The subcontractor is expected to offer capacity for an anticipated activity volume of two scans and reports per month.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8524,3291 median · 26.6 average (12,851 of 24,329 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,008 of 24,329 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer121 median · 1 average (8 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ3901 median · 6.6 average (162 of 390 with a bid count)2 average (178 of 390 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the HealthCare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally awarded and this notice is published as per the requirements of the PSR regulations for Direct Award Route A. We determined that this service must be provided as locally to our catchment as possible because the patients eligible for this service are expected to have difficulty travelling. Our chosen provider has an ideal location to deliver the service to our catchment. Our local research did not identify any other local providers with the capability to perform these scans or reports. Our own in-house MRI unit (which is managed by a third party) is not able to offer this service and has given their agreement for us to source the capacity with another provider. Our chosen provider was able to offer this service at NHS tariff prices and has met our internal requirements to award this contract.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030545-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£10,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049d79
Latest release ID030545-2024
Latest release timestampWed Sep 25 2024 07:20:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Sept 2024award, contract030545-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030545-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-25T08:20:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RTK",
    "name": "Ashford And St Peter's Hospitals Nhs Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030545-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02164270",
          "name": "Circle Health Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAS583",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Further extension of the contract may be considered within the allowance of the PSR regulations and if there continues to be demand for the service."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The subcontractor is expected to offer capacity for an anticipated activity volume of two scans and reports per month.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Leg MRI scans and reports to patients of Ashford & St Peters Hospitals NHS Trust.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the Provision of Leg MRI scans and reports for patients of Ashford & St Peters Hospitals NHS Trust ahead of knee joint replacement. The anticipated activity level is two referrals per month, however, actual activity numbers may fluctuate from one month to the next. \nIt has been assessed that this award is appropriate for the Direct Award Process A as it is a continuation of an existing contract with no material change.\nThe contract duration is 3 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the HealthCare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has been formally awarded and this notice is published as per the requirements of the PSR regulations for Direct Award Route A.\nWe determined that this service must be provided as locally to our catchment as possible because the patients eligible for this service are expected to have difficulty travelling. Our chosen provider has an ideal location to deliver the service to our catchment.\nOur local research did not identify any other local providers with the capability to perform these scans or reports.\nOur own in-house MRI unit (which is managed by a third party) is not able to offer this service and has given their agreement for us to source the capacity with another provider.\nOur chosen provider was able to offer this service at NHS tariff prices and has met our internal requirements to award this contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RTK",
      "name": "Ashford And St Peter's Hospitals Nhs Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "CHERTSEY",
        "postalCode": "KT160PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Peters Hospital,Guildford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ashfordstpeters.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Foundation Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RTK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Ashford And St Peter's Hospitals Nhs Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Rees",
        "email": "steven.rees@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1932726971"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02164270",
      "name": "Circle Health Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02164270",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Circle Health Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117533",
      "name": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chertsey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030545-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030545-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the HealthCare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has been formally awarded; this notice of the award is published as per the PSR regulations for Direct Award Route A.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Sept 2024 · 030545-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030545-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-25T08:20:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RTK",
    "name": "Ashford And St Peter's Hospitals Nhs Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030545-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02164270",
          "name": "Circle Health Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAS583",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Further extension of the contract may be considered within the allowance of the PSR regulations and if there continues to be demand for the service."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The subcontractor is expected to offer capacity for an anticipated activity volume of two scans and reports per month.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Leg MRI scans and reports to patients of Ashford & St Peters Hospitals NHS Trust.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the Provision of Leg MRI scans and reports for patients of Ashford & St Peters Hospitals NHS Trust ahead of knee joint replacement. The anticipated activity level is two referrals per month, however, actual activity numbers may fluctuate from one month to the next. \nIt has been assessed that this award is appropriate for the Direct Award Process A as it is a continuation of an existing contract with no material change.\nThe contract duration is 3 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the HealthCare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has been formally awarded and this notice is published as per the requirements of the PSR regulations for Direct Award Route A.\nWe determined that this service must be provided as locally to our catchment as possible because the patients eligible for this service are expected to have difficulty travelling. Our chosen provider has an ideal location to deliver the service to our catchment.\nOur local research did not identify any other local providers with the capability to perform these scans or reports.\nOur own in-house MRI unit (which is managed by a third party) is not able to offer this service and has given their agreement for us to source the capacity with another provider.\nOur chosen provider was able to offer this service at NHS tariff prices and has met our internal requirements to award this contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RTK",
      "name": "Ashford And St Peter's Hospitals Nhs Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "CHERTSEY",
        "postalCode": "KT160PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Peters Hospital,Guildford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ashfordstpeters.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Foundation Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RTK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Ashford And St Peter's Hospitals Nhs Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Rees",
        "email": "steven.rees@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1932726971"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02164270",
      "name": "Circle Health Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02164270",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Circle Health Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117533",
      "name": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chertsey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030545-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030545-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the HealthCare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has been formally awarded; this notice of the award is published as per the PSR regulations for Direct Award Route A.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}