4 Mar 2025 · 007793-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "007793-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-04T11:22:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d69",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4964",
"name": "Southside Housing Association Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000778825"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "007793-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90279",
"name": "Ramora Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d69",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Single Stage Tendering in accordance with Regulations 28 (Open Procedure) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Additional information: Economic Operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public\nContracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nSPD Question 2D.1.2- Bidders must provide a separate SPD response (Sections A and B of this Part and Part III) for each subcontractor.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cardonald and Pollokshields, Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261920",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Two Year Contract for Gutter Cleaning and Roof Reporting Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Contract will involve gutter cleaning maintenance and roof inspection services throughout Glasgow. The Contract will principally include;\nGutter cleaning maintenance; and\nRoof inspection services and a comprehensive report prepared by the Contractor for each property.\nThe Contract may also include cleaning of roof skews, valleys and flashings, moss removal, and also minor remedial, repair and improvement works to the existing roof finishes, drainage and disposal systems and roof services resulting from the Contractor’s roof inspection and report to each property.\nSouthside Housing Association intend to enter into a Two Measured Term Contract with a Single Contractor to undertake all services required annually, as described within the Pricing Matrices incorporated within Tender Document A.\nThe commencement date for the Measured Term Contract is currently estimated to be 2nd December 2024 and the completion date for the Year 1 (2024-2025) services is eighteen calendar weeks after the commencement date.\nSubject to satisfactory performance of the Contractor, which will be assessed through measurement of the Key Performance Indicator’s (Refer Tender Document H), it is intended that the Contract will be extended on an annual basis by a maximum of three further years until 2029. Orders for future gutter cleaning maintenance services may be placed by Southside Housing Association during Years One-Five, or at any point until expiry of the Measured Term Contract (maximum of five years from the date of entering into the Contract).",
"classification": {
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4964",
"name": "Southside Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G514EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "135 Fifty Pitches Rd, Cardonald"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southside-ha.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12222",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Registered Social Landlord"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southside Housing Association Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bill Lynch",
"email": "blynch@southside-ha.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1414221112"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90279",
"name": "Ramora Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS14 0ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9, South Staffs Freight Terminal, Lynn Lane , Shenstone"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ramora Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 8448002428"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2494",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007793-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 115195.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007793-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:792206)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Sept 2024 · 030522-2024 · tender
{
"id": "030522-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-24T16:22:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d69",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4964",
"name": "Southside Housing Association Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000778825"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d69",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 315000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "May take up option of twelve month extensions up to a maximum of three further years (2026-2029) at an estimated value 63000 GBP (excluding VAT) per annum.\nThe annual anticipated cost per annum excluding VAT is 63000 GBP"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Single Stage Tendering in accordance with Regulations 28 (Open Procedure) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Additional information: Economic Operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public\nContracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nSPD Question 2D.1.2- Bidders must provide a separate SPD response (Sections A and B of this Part and Part III) for each subcontractor.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cardonald and Pollokshields, Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261920",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Two Year Contract for Gutter Cleaning and Roof Reporting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 315000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "2026 at the earliest if the optional 12 month extensions are not applied"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Contract will involve gutter cleaning maintenance and roof inspection services throughout Glasgow. The Contract will principally include;\nGutter cleaning maintenance; and\nRoof inspection services and a comprehensive report prepared by the Contractor for each property.\nThe Contract may also include cleaning of roof skews, valleys and flashings, moss removal, and also minor remedial, repair and improvement works to the existing roof finishes, drainage and disposal systems and roof services resulting from the Contractor’s roof inspection and report to each property.\nSouthside Housing Association intend to enter into a Two Measured Term Contract with a Single Contractor to undertake all services required annually, as described within the Pricing Matrices incorporated within Tender Document A.\nThe commencement date for the Measured Term Contract is currently estimated to be 2nd December 2024 and the completion date for the Year 1 (2024-2025) services is eighteen calendar weeks after the commencement date.\nSubject to satisfactory performance of the Contractor, which will be assessed through measurement of the Key Performance Indicator’s (Refer Tender Document H), it is intended that the Contract will be extended on an annual basis by a maximum of three further years until 2029. Orders for future gutter cleaning maintenance services may be placed by Southside Housing Association during Years One-Five, or at any point until expiry of the Measured Term Contract (maximum of five years from the date of entering into the Contract).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Tender Document H 'Key Performance Indicators' attached to this Contract Notice.\nWhere performance falls below the minimum acceptable level during the Contract, the Contractor will be required to produce a Remedial\nPlan for the approval of Southside Housing Association.\nFailure to produce a Remedial Plan or implement an approved Remedial Plan will be deemed to be a breach of the Contract, which may\nlead to the termination of the Contractor.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-22T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders will be required to have a minimum 'general' yearly turnover of 126000 GBP for the last two years or have an average yearly\nturnover of a minimum of 126000 GBP for the last two years.\nWhere turnover information is not available for the time period requested, the bidder will be required to state the date which they were set\nup or started trading.\nIt is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded\ncontract, the types and levels of insurances indicated below:\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance - 5,000,000 GBP\nPublic Liability Insurance - 5,000,000 GBP"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Question 4C.1.2 - Bidders will be required to provide two examples that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the\nservices/supplies as described in part I.1.4 of the Find a Tender Service Contract Notice or the relevant section of the Site Notice.\nQuestion 4C.4 - If bidders intend to use a supply chain to deliver the requirements detailed in the Contract Notice, they should confirm they\nhave (or have access to) the relevant supply chain management and tracking systems to ensure a resilient and sustainable supply chain. This\nwill include confirmation that they have the systems in place to pay subcontractors through the supply chain promptly and effectively, and\nprovide evidence when requested of:\na) their standard payment terms\nb) ≥95% of all supply chain invoices being paid on time (in accordance with the terms of contract) in the last financial year.\nIf the bidder is unable to confirm (b) they must provide an improvement plan, signed by their Director, which improves the payment\nperformance.\nQuestions 4C8.1 and 4C8.2 - Bidders will be required to confirm their average annual manpower for the last three years. Bidders will be\nrequired to confirm their and the number of managerial staff for the last three years.\nQuestion 4C.9 - Bidders will be required to demonstrate that they have (or have access to) the relevant tools, plant or technical equipment\nto deliver the types of requirements detailed in I.1.4 in the Find a Tender Service Contract Notice or the relevant section of the Site Notice"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4964",
"name": "Southside Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G514EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "135 Fifty Pitches Rd, Cardonald"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southside-ha.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12222",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Registered Social Landlord"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southside Housing Association Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Bill Lynch",
"email": "blynch@southside-ha.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1414221112"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2494",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "SPD, Part IV Section C 'Technical and Professional Ability' will be scored on a pass or\nfail basis using the following scoring methodology;\n0 - Unacceptable - Nil or inadequate response. Fails to demonstrate an ability to meet the requirement. A Tenderer which scores ‘0 –\nUnacceptable’ against any question will be disqualified.\n1 - Poor - Response is partially relevant and poor. The response addresses some elements of the requirement but contains\ninsufficient/limited detail or explanation to demonstrate how the requirement will be fulfilled.\n2 - Acceptable - Response is relevant and acceptable. The response addresses a broad understanding of the requirement but may lack details\non how the requirement will be fulfilled in certain areas.\n3 - Good - Response is relevant and good. The response is sufficiently detailed to demonstrate a good understanding and provides details\non how the requirements will be fulfilled.\n4 – Very Good - Response is largely relevant and very good. The response demonstrates a very good understanding of the requirements and\nprovides adequate details on how the requirements will be fulfilled.\n5 - Excellent - Response is completely relevant and excellent overall. The response is comprehensive, unambiguous and demonstrates a\nthorough understanding of the requirement and provides details of how the requirement will be met in full.\nA Tenderer will be required to achieve a minimum score of 2 against each Question within Part C, i.e. a score of 2 or greater shall represent\na Pass whereas a score of 1 or lower will represent a Fail.\nSouthside Housing Association will disregard, and not evaluate the remainder of a Tenderers bid should the Tenderer fail to achieve\nthe minimum\nscore of 2 (a Pass) against any of the Questions included with Part C\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=778825.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:778825)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=778825",
"initiationType": "tender"
}