Lot 1
The City of York Council has an opportunity for Planning and Surface Works
Award criteria
Quality — 40%
price — 60%
Buyer: City of York Council →
The City of York Council has an opportunity for Planning and Surface Works
UKE21
The City of York Council has an opportunity for Planning and Surface Works
Award criteria
Quality — 40%
price — 60%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Resurfacing works (45233251); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,024 | 4 median · 26.4 average (2,980 of 11,024 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,289 of 11,024 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE21 | 31 | 105 median · 106.3 average (3 of 31 with a bid count) | 15 average (4 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049d68 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046477-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 06 2025 11:09:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046477-2025 |
| 24 Sept 2024 | tender | 030520-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046477-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-06T12:09:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144128",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "046477-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02800789",
"name": "Lane Rental Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "91638",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The City of York Council has an opportunity for Planning and Surface Works",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planning and Surface Works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The City of York Council has an opportunity for Planning and Surface Works",
"classification": {
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144128",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO16GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.york.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of York Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cameron Orr",
"email": "Cameron.Orr@york.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1904552883"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02800789",
"name": "Lane Rental Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO42 1NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Highway House Hereford Road, Pocklington Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02800789",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Lane Rental Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3850",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "046477-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "046477-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046477-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-06T12:09:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144128",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "046477-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02800789",
"name": "Lane Rental Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "91638",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The City of York Council has an opportunity for Planning and Surface Works",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planning and Surface Works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The City of York Council has an opportunity for Planning and Surface Works",
"classification": {
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144128",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO16GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.york.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of York Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cameron Orr",
"email": "Cameron.Orr@york.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1904552883"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02800789",
"name": "Lane Rental Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO42 1NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Highway House Hereford Road, Pocklington Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02800789",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Lane Rental Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3850",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "046477-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "046477-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030520-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-24T16:19:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37569",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "91638",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "City of York Council has an opportunity for Planning and Surfacing Works",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-11-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planning and Surface Works",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "City of York Council has an opportunity for Planning and Surfacing Works",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=86010&B=UK",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37569",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.york.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103839",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB 647 3650 22",
"legalName": "City of York Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=86010&B=UK",
"name": "Cameron Orr",
"email": "cameron.orr@york.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1904552883"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}