← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TENDER FOR MAIN CONTRACTOR FOR TWO CONVERSION OF LISTED BUILDING PROJECTS IN GLASGOW

Buyer: West of Scotland Housing Association Ltd →

BuyerWest of Scotland Housing Association Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Dec 2024

What is being bought

WSHA is seeking a highly experienced contractor to undertake construction work for the conversion of two listed buildings, Station House and 4-6 Melrose Street, as described below. The intention is to engage with a Contractor early through a two stage procurement process with a negotiated price.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Refurbishment work 45453100Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

WSHA is seeking a highly experienced contractor to undertake construction work for the conversion of two listed buildings, Station House and 4-6 Melrose Street, as described below. The intention is to engage with a Contractor early through a two stage procurement process with a negotiated price

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refurbishment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4515,7714 median · 25.6 average (5,120 of 15,771 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,614 of 15,771 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM821845 median · 21.7 average (96 of 184 with a bid count)5.1 average (98 of 184 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

040140-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£1,147,134

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049d5c
Latest release ID040140-2024
Latest release timestampThu Dec 12 2024 15:54:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Dec 2024award, contract040140-2024
24 Sept 2024tender030504-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040140-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-12T15:54:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4975",
    "name": "West of Scotland Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000778749"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040140-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52087",
          "name": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d5c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "WSHA is seeking a highly experienced contractor to undertake construction work for the conversion of two listed buildings, Station House and 4-6 Melrose Street, as described below. The intention is to engage with a Contractor early through a two stage procurement process with a negotiated price",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow City"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TENDER FOR MAIN CONTRACTOR FOR TWO CONVERSION OF LISTED BUILDING PROJECTS IN GLASGOW",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "WSHA is seeking a highly experienced contractor to undertake construction work for the conversion of two listed buildings, Station House and 4-6 Melrose Street, as described below. The intention is to engage with a Contractor early through a two stage procurement process with a negotiated price.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refurbishment work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4975",
      "name": "West of Scotland Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G40 3QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Barrowfield Drive, Camlachie"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westscot.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12345",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "RSL - Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West of Scotland Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jonathan.mccarthy@westscot.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1415505600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52087",
      "name": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G32 8NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Cambuslang Road, Cambuslang Investment Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1416433733"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040140-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1147134,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040140-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:785710)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Dec 2024 · 040140-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040140-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-12T15:54:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4975",
    "name": "West of Scotland Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000778749"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040140-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52087",
          "name": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d5c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "WSHA is seeking a highly experienced contractor to undertake construction work for the conversion of two listed buildings, Station House and 4-6 Melrose Street, as described below. The intention is to engage with a Contractor early through a two stage procurement process with a negotiated price",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow City"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TENDER FOR MAIN CONTRACTOR FOR TWO CONVERSION OF LISTED BUILDING PROJECTS IN GLASGOW",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "WSHA is seeking a highly experienced contractor to undertake construction work for the conversion of two listed buildings, Station House and 4-6 Melrose Street, as described below. The intention is to engage with a Contractor early through a two stage procurement process with a negotiated price.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refurbishment work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4975",
      "name": "West of Scotland Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G40 3QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Barrowfield Drive, Camlachie"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westscot.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12345",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "RSL - Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West of Scotland Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jonathan.mccarthy@westscot.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1415505600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52087",
      "name": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G32 8NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Cambuslang Road, Cambuslang Investment Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1416433733"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040140-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1147134,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040140-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:785710)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Sept 2024 · 030504-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "030504-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-24T14:50:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4975",
    "name": "West of Scotland Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000778749"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d5c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "WSHA is seeking a highly experienced contractor to undertake construction work for the conversion of two listed buildings, Station House and 4-6 Melrose Street, as described below. The intention is to engage with a Contractor early through a two stage procurement process with a negotiated price",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 10
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow City"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TENDER FOR MAIN CONTRACTOR FOR TWO CONVERSION OF LISTED BUILDING PROJECTS IN GLASGOW",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "WSHA is seeking a highly experienced contractor to undertake construction work for the conversion of two listed buildings, Station House and 4-6 Melrose Street, as described below. The intention is to engage with a Contractor early through a two stage procurement process with a negotiated price.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z",
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refurbishment work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-02-28T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4975",
      "name": "West of Scotland Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G40 3QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Barrowfield Drive, Camlachie"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westscot.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12345",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "RSL - Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West of Scotland Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "jonathan.mccarthy@westscot.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1415505600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=778749.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nWSHA's Community Benefits Policy will apply to these projects. Community Benefits to be delivered in line with the CITB Matrix and approved by WSHA.\n(SC Ref:778749)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=778749",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}