Lot 1
Catering services for 19 Primary Schools. Evaluation of ITT response (19 questions), weighted scoring of 26 bespoke criteria, 60/40 cost & quality
Award criteria
19 questions — 40%
Total Cost, Investment, Financial Narrtiveial — 60%
Buyer: Learn Academies Trust →
The Learn Academies Trust have decided to tender their catering services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process. The schools involved are: - Lubenham CofE Primary School Husbands Bosworth CofE Primary School Saints Andrews (North Kilworth) CofE Primary School South Kilworth CofE Primary School Market Harborough CofE Primary School Meadowdale Primary School Ridgeway Primary Academy Great Bowden Primary Academy Church Langton CofE Primary School Houghton-on-the-Hill CofE Primary School Queniborough CofE Primary School Thrussington CofE Primary School Scalford CofE Primary School Bottesford CofE Primary School Hope Hamilton CofE Primary School Richard Hill CofE Primary School Red Hill Field Primary School Blaby Stokes CofE Primary School All Saints CofE Primary School Learn Academies Trust wish to be at the forefront of school catering and as such require a modern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry.
UKF2
Catering services for 19 Primary Schools. Evaluation of ITT response (19 questions), weighted scoring of 26 bespoke criteria, 60/40 cost & quality
Award criteria
19 questions — 40%
Total Cost, Investment, Financial Narrtiveial — 60%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,308 | 4 median · 12.4 average (903 of 2,308 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (931 of 2,308 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 12 | 3.5 median · 4.1 average (8 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049cef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000591-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 09 2025 09:00:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 000591-2025 |
| 23 Sept 2024 | tender | 030320-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000591-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1021467.05,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1455524,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-09T09:00:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049cef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10059822",
"name": "Learn Academies Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000591-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06886456",
"name": "Miquill Catering Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049cef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Catering services for 19 Primary Schools. Evaluation of ITT response (19 questions), weighted scoring of 26 bespoke criteria, 60/40 cost & quality",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "19 questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Total Cost, Investment, Financial Narrtiveial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender For a Framework Agreement for Management of Catering Services at Learn Academies Trust",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Learn Academies Trust have decided to tender their catering services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process. The schools involved are: -\nLubenham CofE Primary School\nHusbands Bosworth CofE Primary School\nSaints Andrews (North Kilworth) CofE Primary School\nSouth Kilworth CofE Primary School\nMarket Harborough CofE Primary School\nMeadowdale Primary School\nRidgeway Primary Academy\nGreat Bowden Primary Academy\nChurch Langton CofE Primary School\nHoughton-on-the-Hill CofE Primary School\nQueniborough CofE Primary School\nThrussington CofE Primary School\nScalford CofE Primary School\nBottesford CofE Primary School\nHope Hamilton CofE Primary School\nRichard Hill CofE Primary School\nRed Hill Field Primary School\nBlaby Stokes CofE Primary School\nAll Saints CofE Primary School\nLearn Academies Trust wish to be at the forefront of school catering and as such require a modern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry.",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10059822",
"name": "Learn Academies Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Market Harborough",
"postalCode": "LE16 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lubenham All Saints C Of E Primary School School Lane, Lubenham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.learnat.uk/contact-us",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10059822",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "Learn Academies Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vlingley@learnat.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06886456",
"name": "Miquill Catering Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Worcestershire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06886456",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Miquill Catering Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19421",
"name": "Red Box Consultancy Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Harrogate",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000591-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1328793.89,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000591-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000591-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1021467.05,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1455524,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-09T09:00:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049cef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10059822",
"name": "Learn Academies Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000591-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06886456",
"name": "Miquill Catering Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049cef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Catering services for 19 Primary Schools. Evaluation of ITT response (19 questions), weighted scoring of 26 bespoke criteria, 60/40 cost & quality",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "19 questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Total Cost, Investment, Financial Narrtiveial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender For a Framework Agreement for Management of Catering Services at Learn Academies Trust",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Learn Academies Trust have decided to tender their catering services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process. The schools involved are: -\nLubenham CofE Primary School\nHusbands Bosworth CofE Primary School\nSaints Andrews (North Kilworth) CofE Primary School\nSouth Kilworth CofE Primary School\nMarket Harborough CofE Primary School\nMeadowdale Primary School\nRidgeway Primary Academy\nGreat Bowden Primary Academy\nChurch Langton CofE Primary School\nHoughton-on-the-Hill CofE Primary School\nQueniborough CofE Primary School\nThrussington CofE Primary School\nScalford CofE Primary School\nBottesford CofE Primary School\nHope Hamilton CofE Primary School\nRichard Hill CofE Primary School\nRed Hill Field Primary School\nBlaby Stokes CofE Primary School\nAll Saints CofE Primary School\nLearn Academies Trust wish to be at the forefront of school catering and as such require a modern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry.",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10059822",
"name": "Learn Academies Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Market Harborough",
"postalCode": "LE16 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lubenham All Saints C Of E Primary School School Lane, Lubenham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.learnat.uk/contact-us",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10059822",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "Learn Academies Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vlingley@learnat.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06886456",
"name": "Miquill Catering Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Worcestershire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06886456",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Miquill Catering Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19421",
"name": "Red Box Consultancy Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Harrogate",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000591-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1328793.89,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000591-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030320-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-23T13:38:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049cef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05126781",
"name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049cef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2x 1 year extensions"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 1 year extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Evaluation of ITT response (19 questions), weighted scoring of 26 bespoke criteria, 60/40 cost & quality",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender For a Framework Agreement for Management of Catering Services at Learn Academies Trust",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-04T10:01:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-04T10:01:00Z"
},
"description": "The Learn Academies Trust have decided to tender their catering services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process. The schools involved are: -\nLubenham CofE Primary School\nHusbands Bosworth CofE Primary School\nSaints Andrews (North Kilworth) CofE Primary School\nSouth Kilworth CofE Primary School\nMarket Harborough CofE Primary School\nMeadowdale Primary School\nRidgeway Primary Academy\nGreat Bowden Primary Academy\nChurch Langton CofE Primary School\nHoughton-on-the-Hill CofE Primary School\nQueniborough CofE Primary School\nThrussington CofE Primary School\nScalford CofE Primary School\nBottesford CofE Primary School\nHope Hamilton CofE Primary School\nRichard Hill CofE Primary School\nRed Hill Field Primary School\nBlaby Stokes CofE Primary School\nAll Saints CofE Primary School\nLearn Academies Trust wish to be at the forefront of school catering and as such require a modern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry.\nAt this time, the School/Trust's wish is to commence a catering contract, with a partner who shares their vision for a customer-focused service that attracts the maximum number of students. The meals that are to be provided must be appealing to customers, imaginative, provide good value for money and be nutritionally balanced to encourage all students to make an educated choice.\nThe School/Trust's objectives for the new contract are as follows: -\n·\tTo deliver a service that is cost-neutral to the Trust overall and as close as cost-neutral to each individual school as possible. We encourage innovative approaches to achieve this as far as possible.\n·\tA Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing.\n·\tA catering service that is well managed and requires minimal involvement from the School/Trust's management team.\n·\tA strong Contractor Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to deliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high-quality food offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this.\n·\tA Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the School/Trust.\n·\tInvestment in the School/Trust's Catering service through increased marketing in return for a tenure of contract.\n·\tA higher number of students and staff using the facilities by providing a high quality, affordable and nutritious meal.\n·\tA catering service that encourages students to take a healthy and balanced meal.\n·\tFood and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented.\n·\tA hospitality service that will help showcase the School/Trust through events to parents and visitors.\n·\tA Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all School/Trust activities.\n·\tA service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion and to the mutual benefit of the School/Trust and the Contractor.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-04T10:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://redboxcs.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05126781",
"name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "HARROGATE",
"postalCode": "HG28PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Innisfree Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://redboxcs.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05126781",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://redboxcs.com/",
"name": "Louise Bullman",
"email": "Admin@redboxcs.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 7837202225",
"telephone": "+44 1423810985"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81751",
"name": "Red Box CS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Harrogate",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Red Box CS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7305133214"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}