Lot 1
This is the purchase of 4 patient monitoring stations from Philips and associated maintenance of these assets. This purchase is to be used in the Surgical Hub in LLandough to facilitate increased demand for day surgeries.
Award criteria
price
Patient Monitoring stations and acessories
UKL22
This is the purchase of 4 patient monitoring stations from Philips and associated maintenance of these assets. This purchase is to be used in the Surgical Hub in LLandough to facilitate increased demand for day surgeries.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 125 median · 125 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 14 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 70 | 1 median · 18.7 average (35 of 70 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (46 of 70 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049c98 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030164-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 20 2024 11:24:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 030164-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030164-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-20T12:24:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-101749",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030164-2024-URN CPQ 17633 PAM 24-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124837",
"name": "PHILIPS ELECTRONICS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DCO (24-25) 69",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is the purchase of 4 patient monitoring stations from Philips and associated maintenance of these assets. This purchase is to be used in the Surgical Hub in LLandough to facilitate increased demand for day surgeries.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Philips Patient Monitors",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Patient Monitoring stations and acessories",
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Awarding to Philips as this was additional equipment to extend our fleet of patient monitors. This allows consistency to maintain the kit and staff training.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101749",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harry Davies",
"email": "harry.davies6@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1443848585"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124837",
"name": "PHILIPS ELECTRONICS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU146XW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ascent 1 Aerospace Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PHILIPS ELECTRONICS UK LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030164-2024-URN CPQ 17633 PAM 24-1",
"value": {
"amount": 32712.87,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030164-2024-URN CPQ 17633 PAM 24-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:144681)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030164-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-20T12:24:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-101749",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030164-2024-URN CPQ 17633 PAM 24-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124837",
"name": "PHILIPS ELECTRONICS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DCO (24-25) 69",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is the purchase of 4 patient monitoring stations from Philips and associated maintenance of these assets. This purchase is to be used in the Surgical Hub in LLandough to facilitate increased demand for day surgeries.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Philips Patient Monitors",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Patient Monitoring stations and acessories",
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Awarding to Philips as this was additional equipment to extend our fleet of patient monitors. This allows consistency to maintain the kit and staff training.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101749",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harry Davies",
"email": "harry.davies6@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1443848585"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124837",
"name": "PHILIPS ELECTRONICS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU146XW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ascent 1 Aerospace Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PHILIPS ELECTRONICS UK LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030164-2024-URN CPQ 17633 PAM 24-1",
"value": {
"amount": 32712.87,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030164-2024-URN CPQ 17633 PAM 24-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:144681)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}