Lot 1
This has now been awarded
Award criteria
price
We have now awarded this requirement: The University is seeking to procure a cloud-based Enterprise Service Management (ESM) solution to facilitate the management of all aspects of service to staff, students and external partners, beginning with existing users (>400) of our current system in the first instance, but extending to other parts of the university in the near future in a phased approach. All staff and students will need access to the customer facing portal. We will also need to offer guest access to external enquirers including alumni, prospective students and contacts in other organisations, such as the local council and other government or higher education authorities.
UKD
This has now been awarded
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Enterprise resource planning software package (48451000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 303 | 1 median · 11.3 average (105 of 303 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (120 of 303 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049bd7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013595-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 08 2025 10:27:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 013595-2025 |
| 18 Sept 2024 | tender | 029833-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013595-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "4",
"value": 15,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 9,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 15,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-08T11:27:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013595-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC216980",
"name": "Halo Service Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LJMU 2411-1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "We are able to extend for a period of 12 months as per the tender pack and contract notice"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This has now been awarded",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Enterprise Service Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We have now awarded this requirement:\nThe University is seeking to procure a cloud-based Enterprise Service Management (ESM) solution to facilitate the management of all aspects of service to staff, students and external partners, beginning with existing users (>400) of our current system in the first instance, but extending to other parts of the university in the near future in a phased approach. All staff and students will need access to the customer facing portal. We will also need to offer guest access to external enquirers including alumni, prospective students and contacts in other organisations, such as the local council and other government or higher education authorities.",
"classification": {
"id": "48451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L22QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Exchange Station"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Higher Education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10003957",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC216980",
"name": "Halo Service Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Falkirk",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC216980",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Halo Service Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124565",
"name": "LJMU Legal Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LJMU Legal Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013595-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 767990,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013595-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is an award notice",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013595-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "4",
"value": 15,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 9,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 15,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-08T11:27:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013595-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC216980",
"name": "Halo Service Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LJMU 2411-1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "We are able to extend for a period of 12 months as per the tender pack and contract notice"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This has now been awarded",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Enterprise Service Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We have now awarded this requirement:\nThe University is seeking to procure a cloud-based Enterprise Service Management (ESM) solution to facilitate the management of all aspects of service to staff, students and external partners, beginning with existing users (>400) of our current system in the first instance, but extending to other parts of the university in the near future in a phased approach. All staff and students will need access to the customer facing portal. We will also need to offer guest access to external enquirers including alumni, prospective students and contacts in other organisations, such as the local council and other government or higher education authorities.",
"classification": {
"id": "48451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L22QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Exchange Station"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Higher Education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10003957",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC216980",
"name": "Halo Service Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Falkirk",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC216980",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Halo Service Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124565",
"name": "LJMU Legal Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LJMU Legal Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013595-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 767990,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013595-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is an award notice",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029833-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-18T13:17:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-LJMU",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LJMU 2411-1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "All details in the tender pack which can be accessed via In-tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home. Additional information: Interested parties must register. access and ask any questions regarding the tender via In-tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home.\nPlease do not contact the Buyer directly as we cannot guarantee a response",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Liverpool"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72253100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helpdesk services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Enterprise Service Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-18T13:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "LJMU"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-18T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University is looking to replace its ageing IT Service Management solution (Ivanti Service Desk - previously known as LANDesk Service Desk) with a modern comprehensive Enterprise Service Management solution, capable of supporting the delivery of service, to students, academics and each other, by all of our professional services teams. We want to ensure that all members of the University receive a consistent support experience across all areas of delivery, simplifying access to services and removing the need to know the workings of the organization, in order to get help promptly at the point of need. We want to focus on a positive user experience and exploit functionality to aid back-office efficiency e.g. workflow and automation. \nThe University is seeking to procure a cloud-based Enterprise Service Management (ESM) solution to facilitate the management of all aspects of service to staff, students and external partners, beginning with existing users (>400) of our current system in the first instance, but extending to other parts of the university in the near future in a phased approach. All staff and students will need access to the customer facing portal. We will also need to offer guest access to external enquirers including alumni, prospective students and contacts in other organisations, such as the local council and other government or higher education authorities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "as per tender pack",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "as per ITT pack"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-LJMU",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Higher Education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "LJMU",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home",
"name": "Procurement Services",
"email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124565",
"name": "LJMU Legal Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LJMU Legal Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}