Lot 1
Suffolk County Council wishes to award a 5 year contract for the continued use of the Altair Pensions Administration System
Buyer: Suffolk County Council →
Provision of pensions administration software for use by Suffolk County Council
UKH14
Suffolk County Council wishes to award a 5 year contract for the continued use of the Altair Pensions Administration System
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Pension fund administration services (66523100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 6 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049bd6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029832-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 18 2024 12:17:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 029832-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029832-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-09-18T13:17:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3676",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029832-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04161207",
"name": "Heywood Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bd6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Suffolk County Council wishes to award a 5 year contract for the continued use of the Altair Pensions Administration System"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pension Administration Software",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of pensions administration software for use by Suffolk County Council",
"classification": {
"id": "66523100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund administration services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Engagement with suppliers on LGPS Framework for Pensions Administration Software has identified that currently no alternative suppliers can meet our requirement or statutory deadlines.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3676",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "IPSWICH",
"postalCode": "IP12BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Suffolk County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gillian Glanville",
"email": "gillian.glanville@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04161207",
"name": "Heywood Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04161207",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Heywood Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5309",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ipswich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029832-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2921710,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029832-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029832-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-09-18T13:17:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3676",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029832-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04161207",
"name": "Heywood Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bd6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Suffolk County Council wishes to award a 5 year contract for the continued use of the Altair Pensions Administration System"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pension Administration Software",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of pensions administration software for use by Suffolk County Council",
"classification": {
"id": "66523100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund administration services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Engagement with suppliers on LGPS Framework for Pensions Administration Software has identified that currently no alternative suppliers can meet our requirement or statutory deadlines.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3676",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "IPSWICH",
"postalCode": "IP12BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Suffolk County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gillian Glanville",
"email": "gillian.glanville@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04161207",
"name": "Heywood Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04161207",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Heywood Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5309",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ipswich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029832-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2921710,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029832-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}