← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PRN004312 RPE and PPE

Buyer: Nottinghamshire Fire & Rescue Service →

BuyerNottinghamshire Fire & Rescue Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Provision of RPE and protection clothing

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

Protective and safety clothing 35113400

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of RPE and protection clothing

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Protective and safety clothing (35113400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF1121 median · 14.8 average (5 of 12 with a bid count)7.4 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUse of ESPO framework 144_23 Lot 1 Direct Award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

029749-2024-1

Statusactive
SupplierArco

Contracts

029749-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£180,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049ba7
Latest release ID029749-2024
Latest release timestampTue Sep 17 2024 15:42:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Sept 2024award, contract029749-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029749-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-17T16:42:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049ba7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123076",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire Fire & Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029749-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-133804",
          "name": "Arco"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRN004312",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Various goods can be procured if aligned to the nature of the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of RPE and protection clothing",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN004312 RPE and PPE",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of RPE and protection clothing",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35113400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Use of ESPO framework 144_23 Lot 1 Direct Award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123076",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire Fire & Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "NG58PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sherwood Lodge, Arnold"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.notts-fire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire Fire & Rescue Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Henshaw",
        "email": "richard.henshaw@notts-fire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7896777135"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-133804",
      "name": "Arco",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 21, 1 Blackfriar"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "133804",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Arco"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124528",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029749-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029749-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Sept 2024 · 029749-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029749-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-17T16:42:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049ba7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123076",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire Fire & Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029749-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-133804",
          "name": "Arco"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRN004312",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Various goods can be procured if aligned to the nature of the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of RPE and protection clothing",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN004312 RPE and PPE",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of RPE and protection clothing",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35113400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Use of ESPO framework 144_23 Lot 1 Direct Award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123076",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire Fire & Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "NG58PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sherwood Lodge, Arnold"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.notts-fire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire Fire & Rescue Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Henshaw",
        "email": "richard.henshaw@notts-fire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7896777135"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-133804",
      "name": "Arco",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 21, 1 Blackfriar"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "133804",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Arco"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124528",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029749-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029749-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}