← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hodge Hill Girls' School - Cleaning Services Tender

Buyer: Hodge Hill Girls' School →

BuyerHodge Hill Girls' School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Hodge Hill Girls’ School are seeking Cleaning services providers to Tender for the provision of a full daily Cleaning service during term time, and periodic Cleaning services outside of term time.

Delivery location

UKK1 · UKG31

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

Hodge Hill Girls’ School is a small School with strong community values; Staff know and care for every Student as an individual. All local Students are welcome and everyone strives to meet the needs of each member of the School community, celebrating diversity and always striving for equality in the School family and the wider world. The School ethos encourages mutual respect and support to enable every Student to make the greatest personal, social and academic progress during their time with at School, preparing them for successful careers and fulfilling lives. Hodge Hill Girls’ School are seeking Cleaning services providers to Tender for the provision of a full daily Cleaning service during term time, and periodic Cleaning services outside of term time. The contract will be for three years in duration, with the option to extend for a further one period of up to two years and with a commencement date of 01 August 2025. Full details will be included in the Invitation to Tender. TUPE regulations apply to this contract, which involves the transfer of existing Cleaning Staff, of which some may be members of the Local Government Pension Scheme, requiring arrangements to be made for 'Admitted Body' status with the relevant pension fund.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer15 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK1548 median · 14.1 average (27 of 54 with a bid count)2.3 average (28 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

042436-2025-029669-1

Statusactive
Value£550,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049b74
Latest release ID042436-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 23 2025 14:04:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2025award, contract042436-2025
17 Sept 2024tender029669-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042436-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-23T15:04:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39346",
    "name": "Hodge Hill Girls' School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042436-2025-029669-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155441",
          "name": "Glen Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b74",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hodge Hill Girls’ School is a small School with strong community values; Staff know and care for every Student as an individual. All local Students are welcome and everyone strives to meet the needs of each member of the School community, celebrating diversity and always striving for equality in the School family and the wider world. The School ethos encourages mutual respect and support to enable every Student to make the greatest personal, social and academic progress during their time with at School, preparing them for successful careers and fulfilling lives. \nHodge Hill Girls’ School are seeking Cleaning services providers to Tender for the provision of a full daily Cleaning service during term time, and periodic Cleaning services outside of term time. \nThe contract will be for three years in duration, with the option to extend for a further one period of up to two years and with a commencement date of 01 August 2025. \nFull details will be included in the Invitation to Tender. \nTUPE regulations apply to this contract, which involves the transfer of existing Cleaning Staff, of which some may be members of the Local Government Pension Scheme, requiring arrangements to be made for 'Admitted Body' status with the relevant pension fund.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gloucestershire, Wiltshire and Bristol/Bath area,Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hodge Hill Girls' School - Cleaning Services Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hodge Hill Girls’ School are seeking Cleaning services providers to Tender for the provision of a full daily Cleaning service during term time, and periodic Cleaning services outside of term time.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39346",
      "name": "Hodge Hill Girls' School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B36 8EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hodgehgs.bham.sch.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hodge Hill Girls' School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operations@invictuspartnership.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2081332224"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155441",
      "name": "Glen Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS8 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Britannia Buildings, Merchants Road, Hotwells"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01582924",
        "legalName": "Glen Group Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042436-2025-029669-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 550000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042436-2025-029669-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://invictus-inport.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=968016554 GO Reference: GO-2025723-PRO-31536756",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jul 2025 · 042436-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042436-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-23T15:04:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39346",
    "name": "Hodge Hill Girls' School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042436-2025-029669-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155441",
          "name": "Glen Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b74",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hodge Hill Girls’ School is a small School with strong community values; Staff know and care for every Student as an individual. All local Students are welcome and everyone strives to meet the needs of each member of the School community, celebrating diversity and always striving for equality in the School family and the wider world. The School ethos encourages mutual respect and support to enable every Student to make the greatest personal, social and academic progress during their time with at School, preparing them for successful careers and fulfilling lives. \nHodge Hill Girls’ School are seeking Cleaning services providers to Tender for the provision of a full daily Cleaning service during term time, and periodic Cleaning services outside of term time. \nThe contract will be for three years in duration, with the option to extend for a further one period of up to two years and with a commencement date of 01 August 2025. \nFull details will be included in the Invitation to Tender. \nTUPE regulations apply to this contract, which involves the transfer of existing Cleaning Staff, of which some may be members of the Local Government Pension Scheme, requiring arrangements to be made for 'Admitted Body' status with the relevant pension fund.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gloucestershire, Wiltshire and Bristol/Bath area,Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hodge Hill Girls' School - Cleaning Services Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hodge Hill Girls’ School are seeking Cleaning services providers to Tender for the provision of a full daily Cleaning service during term time, and periodic Cleaning services outside of term time.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39346",
      "name": "Hodge Hill Girls' School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B36 8EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hodgehgs.bham.sch.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hodge Hill Girls' School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operations@invictuspartnership.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2081332224"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155441",
      "name": "Glen Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS8 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Britannia Buildings, Merchants Road, Hotwells"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01582924",
        "legalName": "Glen Group Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042436-2025-029669-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 550000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042436-2025-029669-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://invictus-inport.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=968016554 GO Reference: GO-2025723-PRO-31536756",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Sept 2024 · 029669-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "029669-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-17T12:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39346",
    "name": "Hodge Hill Girls' School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b74",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 550000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Hodge Hill Girls’ School is a small School with strong community values; Staff know and care for every Student as an individual. All local Students are welcome and everyone strives to meet the needs of each member of the School community, celebrating diversity and always striving for equality in the School family and the wider world. The School ethos encourages mutual respect and support to enable every Student to make the greatest personal, social and academic progress during their time with at School, preparing them for successful careers and fulfilling lives. \nHodge Hill Girls’ School are seeking Cleaning services providers to Tender for the provision of a full daily Cleaning service during term time, and periodic Cleaning services outside of term time. \nThe contract will be for three years in duration, with the option to extend for a further one period of up to two years and with a commencement date of 01 August 2025. \nFull details will be included in the Invitation to Tender. \nTUPE regulations apply to this contract, which involves the transfer of existing Cleaning Staff, of which some may be members of the Local Government Pension Scheme, requiring arrangements to be made for 'Admitted Body' status with the relevant pension fund.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hodge Hill Girls' School - Cleaning Services Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 550000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hodge Hill Girls’ School are seeking Cleaning services providers to Tender for the provision of a full daily Cleaning service during term time, and periodic Cleaning services outside of term time.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39346",
      "name": "Hodge Hill Girls' School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B36 8EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hodgehgs.bham.sch.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hodge Hill Girls' School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://invictus-inport.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-School-cleaning-services./GVT69JQE2X",
        "email": "operations@invictuspartnership.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2081332224"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://invictus-inport.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-School-cleaning-services./GVT69JQE2X\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://invictus-inport.com/respond/GVT69JQE2X\n GO Reference: GO-2024917-PRO-27731106",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}