Lot 1
National Care Home Contract
Buyer: Aberdeen City Council →
National Care Home Contract
UKM50
National Care Home Contract
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 34 | 2 median · 5.2 average (26 of 34 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (26 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM50 | 73 | 3 median · 6.5 average (49 of 73 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (49 of 73 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049b2b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029557-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 16 2024 13:25:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 13 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 029557-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029557-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 32,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 32,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-16T14:25:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000778148"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "029557-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124360",
"name": "Care Concern Group"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124361",
"name": "Belsize Healthcare"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108059",
"name": "Barchester Healthcare"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117120",
"name": "Care UK"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124362",
"name": "Caring Homes Healthcare Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124363",
"name": "Four Seasons Health Care Group"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124364",
"name": "Renaissance Care (Scotland) Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122713",
"name": "HC One Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124365",
"name": "Holmes care Group Scotland"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124366",
"name": "Healthcare Management Solutions Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78584",
"name": "‘Aberdeen Association of Social Service T/A VSA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b2b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "National Care Home Contract"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen City"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Care Home Contract (NCHC)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "National Care Home Contract",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Nationally negotiated annual contract",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Denise Thomson (Category Manager)",
"email": "dthomson@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467539600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124360",
"name": "Care Concern Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 6HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor St Magnus House, 3 Lower Thames Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Care Concern Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7845014610"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124361",
"name": "Belsize Healthcare",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Burnham",
"postalCode": "SL1 7LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor The Priory , Stomp Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belsize Healthcare"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7435946921"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108059",
"name": "Barchester Healthcare",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 1AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor The Aspect, 12 Finsbury Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Barchester Healthcare"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7885465315"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117120",
"name": "Care UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 9QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Connaught House, 850 The Crescent, Colchester Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Care UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124362",
"name": "Caring Homes Healthcare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 9YQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bradbury House, 830 The Crescent"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Caring Homes Healthcare Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1206224154"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124363",
"name": "Four Seasons Health Care Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Lingfield Point",
"postalCode": "DL1 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, Lingfield House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Four Seasons Health Care Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1325346589"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124364",
"name": "Renaissance Care (Scotland) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "MUSSELBURGH",
"postalCode": "EH21 7PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Archibald Hope House, Station Road, Eskmills, Archibald"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Renaissance Care (Scotland) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7912690576"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122713",
"name": "HC One Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL3 6AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "H C One LTD, Southgate House, Archer Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HC One Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7850950915"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124365",
"name": "Holmes care Group Scotland",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Upminster",
"postalCode": "RM14 3DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "228 St Mary's Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Holmes care Group Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7989416606"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124366",
"name": "Healthcare Management Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B47 6JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drakes Court, 302 Alcester Road, Wythall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Healthcare Management Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78584",
"name": "‘Aberdeen Association of Social Service T/A VSA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM5",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB11 5YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "38 Castle Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "‘Aberdeen Association of Social Service T/A VSA"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1224358632"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9675",
"name": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB11 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "53 Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029557-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 32000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029557-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Not all providers were accessible to Public Contracts Scotland therefore have been listed below:\nPriory CC3 Limited\nNorthcote Lodge Trust\nPepperwood Care\nRetcare\nSimeon Care\nSummerhill Care Home\n(SC Ref:778148)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029557-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 32,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 32,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-16T14:25:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000778148"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "029557-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124360",
"name": "Care Concern Group"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124361",
"name": "Belsize Healthcare"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108059",
"name": "Barchester Healthcare"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117120",
"name": "Care UK"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124362",
"name": "Caring Homes Healthcare Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124363",
"name": "Four Seasons Health Care Group"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124364",
"name": "Renaissance Care (Scotland) Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122713",
"name": "HC One Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124365",
"name": "Holmes care Group Scotland"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124366",
"name": "Healthcare Management Solutions Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78584",
"name": "‘Aberdeen Association of Social Service T/A VSA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b2b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "National Care Home Contract"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen City"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Care Home Contract (NCHC)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "National Care Home Contract",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Nationally negotiated annual contract",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Denise Thomson (Category Manager)",
"email": "dthomson@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467539600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124360",
"name": "Care Concern Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 6HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor St Magnus House, 3 Lower Thames Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Care Concern Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7845014610"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124361",
"name": "Belsize Healthcare",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Burnham",
"postalCode": "SL1 7LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor The Priory , Stomp Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belsize Healthcare"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7435946921"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108059",
"name": "Barchester Healthcare",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 1AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor The Aspect, 12 Finsbury Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Barchester Healthcare"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7885465315"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117120",
"name": "Care UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 9QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Connaught House, 850 The Crescent, Colchester Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Care UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124362",
"name": "Caring Homes Healthcare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 9YQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bradbury House, 830 The Crescent"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Caring Homes Healthcare Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1206224154"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124363",
"name": "Four Seasons Health Care Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Lingfield Point",
"postalCode": "DL1 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, Lingfield House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Four Seasons Health Care Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1325346589"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124364",
"name": "Renaissance Care (Scotland) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "MUSSELBURGH",
"postalCode": "EH21 7PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Archibald Hope House, Station Road, Eskmills, Archibald"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Renaissance Care (Scotland) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7912690576"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122713",
"name": "HC One Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL3 6AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "H C One LTD, Southgate House, Archer Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HC One Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7850950915"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124365",
"name": "Holmes care Group Scotland",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Upminster",
"postalCode": "RM14 3DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "228 St Mary's Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Holmes care Group Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7989416606"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124366",
"name": "Healthcare Management Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B47 6JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drakes Court, 302 Alcester Road, Wythall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Healthcare Management Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78584",
"name": "‘Aberdeen Association of Social Service T/A VSA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM5",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB11 5YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "38 Castle Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "‘Aberdeen Association of Social Service T/A VSA"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1224358632"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9675",
"name": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB11 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "53 Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029557-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 32000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029557-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Not all providers were accessible to Public Contracts Scotland therefore have been listed below:\nPriory CC3 Limited\nNorthcote Lodge Trust\nPepperwood Care\nRetcare\nSimeon Care\nSummerhill Care Home\n(SC Ref:778148)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}