← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Trader Support Service

Buyer: H M Revenue & Customs →

BuyerH M Revenue & Customs
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Sept 2024

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

Continuation of the Trader Support Service for a further twelve (12) months.

Contract periodto 31 Dec 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer44 median · 4.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8144 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,814 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,810 of 3,814 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029510-2024-Doc461267853-1

Statusactive
Value£509,600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049b0e
Latest release ID029510-2024
Latest release timestampMon Sep 16 2024 09:00:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Sept 2024awardUpdate, contractUpdate029510-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029510-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-16T10:00:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75846",
    "name": "H M Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:362121-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029510-2024-Doc461267853-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00096056",
          "name": "FUJITSU SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b0e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Continuation of the Trader Support Service for a further twelve (12) months.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trader Support Service",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75846",
      "name": "H M Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 PARLIAMENT STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs/about/procurement"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "H M Revenue & Customs",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e.procurement@hmrc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00096056",
      "name": "FUJITSU SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 8SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lovelace Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00096056",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "FUJITSU SERVICES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00096056",
      "name": "Fujitsu Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 8SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lovelace Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00096056",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Fujitsu Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63258",
      "name": "HMRC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HMRC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029510-2024-Doc461267853-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 509600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029510-2024-Doc461267853-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Since the TSS contract was awarded in 2020, new arrangements were agreed to be implemented under the Windsor Framework agreement. This was first discussed in \"Windsor Framework: A new way forward\" policy paper, published on 27 February 2023. \nIn order to continue to support traders as the new Windsor Framework arrangements are implemented, and to ensure a period of stabilisation, HMRC has extended the TSS contract for a further 12 months. The intention is to run a procurement process in the coming months for future delivery of the service after 2025.  \nThere is a strong public interest in maintaining a consistent and high-quality service, as TSS is critical to ensuring ongoing support for traders moving goods between Great Britain and Northern Ireland and avoiding any disruption of trade that might otherwise occur. \nHMRC believes that an extension of the TSS contract for a further 12-month period complies with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contract Regulation 2015 for the following reasons:\n1.\tThe extension is for services that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement. The Windsor Framework was agreed after the initial procurement of the TSS contract and therefore the longevity of the service was not known at the time of the procurement. The extension allows for TSS to continue to deliver support to traders beyond the initial period, but with adjustments to take account of Windsor Framework requirements.\n2.\tHMRC has concluded as follows that there are technical and economic reasons why it is impossible to change to a new contractor at the present time, and why a change of contractor would cause significant inconvenience and/ or duplication of costs:\na.\tWindsor Framework implementation requires highly specialised expertise on the arrangements for moving goods between Great Britain and Northern Ireland. The existing TSS contractor and delivery consortium possess such expertise and experience and without this knowledge and awareness it is believed there could be a risk to service quality.  Exiting the current TSS contract on 31 December 2024 would risk key contractor staff being unavailable to implement and stabilise Windsor Framework changes. To secure availability of such staff, there is a risk of HMRC needing to pay additional costs whilst funding a transition to a new service and a re-procurement (a duplication of costs).\nb.\tTransferring the services to a different contractor before Windsor Framework changes have stabilised would risk disrupting service delivery, especially the reliability and continuity of the service as any new contractor would need to complete the transition at the same time as TSS is being updated to reflect the requirements for Windsor Framework. Support from the current contractor will continue to be required for some time following the Windsor Framework implementation to ensure a stabilised service and finish off any outstanding requirements. This would be challenging for a new contractor to achieve because of the complex nature of the service. Any disruption to the Trader Support Service's ability to support traders could impact the flow of trade between Great Britain and Northern Ireland.\nc.\tWork to define the detail of how the Windsor Framework is to be implemented has been an iterative process involving a range of HMRC and external stakeholders. This work is ongoing and will continue into the later stages of 2024 and will inform a final set of requirements for any future Trader Support Service. If HMRC did not extend the contract, it would need to procure a 'like-for-like' service, rather than procuring an adapted service which is better suited to future Windsor Framework requirements and more likely to achieve value-for-money.\n3.\tAs the values reflected in this modification notice show, the increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.\nIn summary, a change of supplier cannot be made for technical and economic reasons and would cause significant inconvenience and duplication of costs for HMRC, risking key support to traders whilst they familiarise themselves with the Windsor Framework. A contract extension until 31 December 2025 is compliant with Regulation 72(1)(b) PCR and has the additional benefit of providing HMRC with greater capacity to run a transparent and competitive procurement process for future delivery of TSS after the extension period ends.",
          "description": "The Trader Support Service (\"TSS\") contract was awarded in 2020 for the period running from January 2020 to 31 December 2022. It contained options to extend for up to two more years. The contract was extended from 1 January 2023 to 31 December 2023 and then again from 1 January 2024 to 31 December 2024.\nThis modification notice is to extend the TSS contract for a further 12 months, from 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Sept 2024 · 029510-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "029510-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-16T10:00:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75846",
    "name": "H M Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:362121-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029510-2024-Doc461267853-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00096056",
          "name": "FUJITSU SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b0e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Continuation of the Trader Support Service for a further twelve (12) months.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trader Support Service",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75846",
      "name": "H M Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 PARLIAMENT STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs/about/procurement"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "H M Revenue & Customs",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e.procurement@hmrc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00096056",
      "name": "FUJITSU SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 8SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lovelace Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00096056",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "FUJITSU SERVICES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00096056",
      "name": "Fujitsu Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 8SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lovelace Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00096056",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Fujitsu Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63258",
      "name": "HMRC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HMRC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029510-2024-Doc461267853-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 509600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029510-2024-Doc461267853-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Since the TSS contract was awarded in 2020, new arrangements were agreed to be implemented under the Windsor Framework agreement. This was first discussed in \"Windsor Framework: A new way forward\" policy paper, published on 27 February 2023. \nIn order to continue to support traders as the new Windsor Framework arrangements are implemented, and to ensure a period of stabilisation, HMRC has extended the TSS contract for a further 12 months. The intention is to run a procurement process in the coming months for future delivery of the service after 2025.  \nThere is a strong public interest in maintaining a consistent and high-quality service, as TSS is critical to ensuring ongoing support for traders moving goods between Great Britain and Northern Ireland and avoiding any disruption of trade that might otherwise occur. \nHMRC believes that an extension of the TSS contract for a further 12-month period complies with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contract Regulation 2015 for the following reasons:\n1.\tThe extension is for services that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement. The Windsor Framework was agreed after the initial procurement of the TSS contract and therefore the longevity of the service was not known at the time of the procurement. The extension allows for TSS to continue to deliver support to traders beyond the initial period, but with adjustments to take account of Windsor Framework requirements.\n2.\tHMRC has concluded as follows that there are technical and economic reasons why it is impossible to change to a new contractor at the present time, and why a change of contractor would cause significant inconvenience and/ or duplication of costs:\na.\tWindsor Framework implementation requires highly specialised expertise on the arrangements for moving goods between Great Britain and Northern Ireland. The existing TSS contractor and delivery consortium possess such expertise and experience and without this knowledge and awareness it is believed there could be a risk to service quality.  Exiting the current TSS contract on 31 December 2024 would risk key contractor staff being unavailable to implement and stabilise Windsor Framework changes. To secure availability of such staff, there is a risk of HMRC needing to pay additional costs whilst funding a transition to a new service and a re-procurement (a duplication of costs).\nb.\tTransferring the services to a different contractor before Windsor Framework changes have stabilised would risk disrupting service delivery, especially the reliability and continuity of the service as any new contractor would need to complete the transition at the same time as TSS is being updated to reflect the requirements for Windsor Framework. Support from the current contractor will continue to be required for some time following the Windsor Framework implementation to ensure a stabilised service and finish off any outstanding requirements. This would be challenging for a new contractor to achieve because of the complex nature of the service. Any disruption to the Trader Support Service's ability to support traders could impact the flow of trade between Great Britain and Northern Ireland.\nc.\tWork to define the detail of how the Windsor Framework is to be implemented has been an iterative process involving a range of HMRC and external stakeholders. This work is ongoing and will continue into the later stages of 2024 and will inform a final set of requirements for any future Trader Support Service. If HMRC did not extend the contract, it would need to procure a 'like-for-like' service, rather than procuring an adapted service which is better suited to future Windsor Framework requirements and more likely to achieve value-for-money.\n3.\tAs the values reflected in this modification notice show, the increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.\nIn summary, a change of supplier cannot be made for technical and economic reasons and would cause significant inconvenience and duplication of costs for HMRC, risking key support to traders whilst they familiarise themselves with the Windsor Framework. A contract extension until 31 December 2025 is compliant with Regulation 72(1)(b) PCR and has the additional benefit of providing HMRC with greater capacity to run a transparent and competitive procurement process for future delivery of TSS after the extension period ends.",
          "description": "The Trader Support Service (\"TSS\") contract was awarded in 2020 for the period running from January 2020 to 31 December 2022. It contained options to extend for up to two more years. The contract was extended from 1 January 2023 to 31 December 2023 and then again from 1 January 2024 to 31 December 2024.\nThis modification notice is to extend the TSS contract for a further 12 months, from 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}