Lot 1
As detailed above.
Energia Group is seeking to contract for the following services under this Request for Proposal: 1. HR & Payroll Software Product(s) to deliver the Functional and Non-Functional Requirements as set out in the tender documents. 2. Implementation Services - professional services from the Supplier to Energia Group to project manage, design, build, configure, test, migrate data, cut over to live operations and hypercare of the HR & Payroll Software Product(s). 3. Vision - Alignment with the Energia Group People Strategy. 4. Support Services - Level 2 and Level 3 Support Services of the Energia Group implementation on the HR & Payroll Software Product(s) including helpdesk, incident management, problem management, change management and service level agreements.
UKN0
As detailed above.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Time accounting or human resources software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Time accounting or human resources software package (48450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0 | 40 | 2 median · 7.4 average (17 of 40 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (17 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049aea |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029699-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 04 2025 08:05:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 029699-2025 |
| 13 Sept 2024 | tender | 029461-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029699-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-04T09:05:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049aea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI033250",
"name": "ENERGIA GROUP NI HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029699-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI622516",
"name": "Kainos WorkSmart Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-521013",
"name": "Workday Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EGTI2403",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "As detailed above."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Energia Group Provision of Integrated Human Resources and Payroll Solution and Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Energia Group is seeking to contract for the following services under this Request for\nProposal:\n1. HR & Payroll Software Product(s) to deliver the Functional and Non-Functional\nRequirements as set out in the tender documents.\n2. Implementation Services - professional services from the Supplier to Energia Group to\nproject manage, design, build, configure, test, migrate data, cut over to live operations and\nhypercare of the HR & Payroll Software Product(s).\n3. Vision - Alignment with the Energia Group People Strategy.\n4. Support Services - Level 2 and Level 3 Support Services of the Energia Group\nimplementation on the HR & Payroll Software Product(s) including helpdesk, incident\nmanagement, problem management, change management and service level agreements.",
"classification": {
"id": "79414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI033250",
"name": "ENERGIA GROUP NI HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT95NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Greenwood House, 64 Newforge Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.energiagroup.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI033250",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ENERGIA GROUP NI HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Debbie Bolton",
"email": "procurement@energiagroup.com",
"telephone": "+44 7880373887"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI622516",
"name": "Kainos WorkSmart Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0",
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI622516",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kainos WorkSmart Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-521013",
"name": "Workday Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE0",
"locality": "Dublin",
"countryName": "Ireland"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "521013",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Workday Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100758",
"name": "Energia Group Legal Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Energia Group Legal Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029699-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029699-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The contract has been awarded to Kainos Worksmart for implementation of a Workday platform.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029699-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-04T09:05:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049aea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI033250",
"name": "ENERGIA GROUP NI HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029699-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI622516",
"name": "Kainos WorkSmart Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-521013",
"name": "Workday Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EGTI2403",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "As detailed above."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Energia Group Provision of Integrated Human Resources and Payroll Solution and Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Energia Group is seeking to contract for the following services under this Request for\nProposal:\n1. HR & Payroll Software Product(s) to deliver the Functional and Non-Functional\nRequirements as set out in the tender documents.\n2. Implementation Services - professional services from the Supplier to Energia Group to\nproject manage, design, build, configure, test, migrate data, cut over to live operations and\nhypercare of the HR & Payroll Software Product(s).\n3. Vision - Alignment with the Energia Group People Strategy.\n4. Support Services - Level 2 and Level 3 Support Services of the Energia Group\nimplementation on the HR & Payroll Software Product(s) including helpdesk, incident\nmanagement, problem management, change management and service level agreements.",
"classification": {
"id": "79414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI033250",
"name": "ENERGIA GROUP NI HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT95NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Greenwood House, 64 Newforge Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.energiagroup.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI033250",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ENERGIA GROUP NI HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Debbie Bolton",
"email": "procurement@energiagroup.com",
"telephone": "+44 7880373887"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI622516",
"name": "Kainos WorkSmart Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0",
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI622516",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kainos WorkSmart Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-521013",
"name": "Workday Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE0",
"locality": "Dublin",
"countryName": "Ireland"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "521013",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Workday Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100758",
"name": "Energia Group Legal Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Energia Group Legal Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029699-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029699-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The contract has been awarded to Kainos Worksmart for implementation of a Workday platform.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029461-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-13T15:48:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049aea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-124256",
"name": "Energia Group NI Holdings Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EGTI2403",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract term will be for a period of three years, with an option to extend the contract by a further 2 x 2-year periods, subject to review. Extending the contract will be at Energia's discretion."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "As detailed above.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Energia Group Provision of Integrated Human Resources and Payroll Solution and Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Energia Group is seeking to contract for the following services under this Request for Proposal:\n1.\tHR & Payroll Software Product(s) to deliver the Functional and Non-Functional Requirements as set out in the tender documents.\n2.\tImplementation Services - professional services from the Supplier to Energia Group to project manage, design, build, configure, test, migrate data, cut over to live operations and hypercare of the HR & Payroll Software Product(s).\n3.\tVision - Alignment with the Energia Group People Strategy.\n4.\tSupport Services - Level 2 and Level 3 Support Services of the Energia Group implementation on the HR & Payroll Software Product(s) including helpdesk, incident management, problem management, change management and service level agreements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Experience must include but not be limited to:\n- experience of providing an integrated payroll solution\n- experience of providing integrated end to end HR services\n-relevant experience of the team proposed to provide the services including any contingency measures"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procurement@energiagroup.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124256",
"name": "Energia Group NI Holdings Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT95NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkwood House 66 Newforge Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.energiagroup.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Energia Group NI Holdings Limited",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procurement@energiagroup.com",
"name": "Debbie Bolton",
"email": "procurement@energiagroup.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124257",
"name": "Energia Group Legal Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkwood House 66 Newforge Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Energia Group Legal Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@energiagroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}