Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "029428-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-09-13T14:27:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049ad6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63340",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029428-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05616520",
"name": "Biogen (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BBC EN 03654",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To comply with the requirements of the Environment Act 2021 the council will introduce a weekly Food Waste collection service for households across the borough, and it also intends to offer a separate Food Waste collection service to the Council's commercial waste customers."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Receipt and Treatment of Food Waste",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council has a statutory duty to collect and arrange for the receipt and disposal of household waste and other waste arising within Bedford Borough. This includes domestic waste collected direct from householders at the kerbside and waste taken to its Household Waste Recycling Centre.\nThis contract is for the receipt and treatment of all Contract Waste (Food Waste).",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A below threshold tender exercise was undertaken for this requirement as, following some market engagement earlier in the year, the service area anticipated that the annual cost for this service would be lower. We can confirm that this was published to contracts finder so suppliers within this industry would have had visibility.\nBiogen were the only supplier that were able to meet our requirements, however their bid was above threshold rendering the tender invalid.\nThe Council have approached the market to understand why other suppliers were unable to bid and we now understand that Biogen are the only supplier that can fulfil our particular needs for our area.\nThere is a real pressure now on all councils to secure treatment capacity to meet the government deadlines to roll out these, now mandatory, food collection schemes ahead of the March 2026 deadline. To retender this as an above threshold tender would put the Council at risk of not securing this service and we do not believe we would receive any further bids in any case.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63340",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "BEDFORD",
"postalCode": "MK429AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall,Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bedford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedford Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leon Clancy",
"email": "leon.clancy@bedford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1234276626"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05616520",
"name": "Biogen (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "MK44 1YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milton Parc, Milton Ernest"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05616520",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Biogen (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1699",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029428-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 645000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029428-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Sept 2024 · 029428-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "029428-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-09-13T14:27:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049ad6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63340",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029428-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05616520",
"name": "Biogen (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BBC EN 03654",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To comply with the requirements of the Environment Act 2021 the council will introduce a weekly Food Waste collection service for households across the borough, and it also intends to offer a separate Food Waste collection service to the Council's commercial waste customers."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Receipt and Treatment of Food Waste",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council has a statutory duty to collect and arrange for the receipt and disposal of household waste and other waste arising within Bedford Borough. This includes domestic waste collected direct from householders at the kerbside and waste taken to its Household Waste Recycling Centre.\nThis contract is for the receipt and treatment of all Contract Waste (Food Waste).",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A below threshold tender exercise was undertaken for this requirement as, following some market engagement earlier in the year, the service area anticipated that the annual cost for this service would be lower. We can confirm that this was published to contracts finder so suppliers within this industry would have had visibility.\nBiogen were the only supplier that were able to meet our requirements, however their bid was above threshold rendering the tender invalid.\nThe Council have approached the market to understand why other suppliers were unable to bid and we now understand that Biogen are the only supplier that can fulfil our particular needs for our area.\nThere is a real pressure now on all councils to secure treatment capacity to meet the government deadlines to roll out these, now mandatory, food collection schemes ahead of the March 2026 deadline. To retender this as an above threshold tender would put the Council at risk of not securing this service and we do not believe we would receive any further bids in any case.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63340",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "BEDFORD",
"postalCode": "MK429AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall,Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bedford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedford Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leon Clancy",
"email": "leon.clancy@bedford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1234276626"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05616520",
"name": "Biogen (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "MK44 1YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milton Parc, Milton Ernest"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05616520",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Biogen (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1699",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029428-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 645000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029428-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}