← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Single Source Maintenance

Buyer: Met Office →

BuyerMet Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Provision of a Single Source Maintenance (SSM) service for a period of one (1) year. Scope of the service includes: - Maintenance & Security updates for all networking equipment - Hardware maintenance for all IT equipment located within the IT Halls and at frontline sites - Manufacturer warranty management for all commodity equipment, such as desktops and laptops.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of a Single Source Maintenance (SSM) service for a period of one (1) year. Scope of the service includes: - Maintenance & Security updates for all networking equipment - Hardware maintenance for all IT equipment located within the IT Halls and at frontline sites - Manufacturer warranty management for all commodity equipment, such as desktops and laptops.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4095 median · 89.7 average (117 of 409 with a bid count)4 average (145 of 409 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe primary driver behind the urgency to put the support service in place is the imminent expiry date of the current contract, unforeseen delay in dependent projects and the premature departure of key technical resources within Met Office that has left the business area with insufficient resource to undertake a planned re-tender (with approved Business Case). There is now an immediate and urgent need to put in place an interim arrangement for a period of one year to ensure continuity of the critical support service and to enable a re-scoping of the support service which will be revised due to additional and on-going projects within the Home Office associated with the core network. If Met Office is unable to proceed this opportunity will be lost and the organisation would lose key support for the existing CISCO equipment as this allows for support and security updates. The SSM service also covers Dell and other supplier hardware primarily in the Met Office IT Halls and the outstations. It is important this stays in place as server failures would impact operational services and the Digital Workplace. The Met Office intends to re-tender the SSM service within the next year and has a fully costed and approved Business Case for this procurement activity.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029348-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049a9b
Latest release ID029348-2024
Latest release timestampFri Sep 13 2024 10:04:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Sept 2024award, contract029348-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029348-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-13T11:04:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78532",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029348-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01584718",
          "name": "Computacenter"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a9b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a Single Source Maintenance (SSM) service for a period of one (1) year.\nScope of the service includes:\n-   Maintenance & Security updates for all networking equipment\n\t-   Hardware maintenance for all IT equipment located within the IT Halls and at frontline sites\n\t-   Manufacturer warranty management for all commodity equipment, such as desktops and laptops."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Source Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Single Source Maintenance (SSM) service for a period of one (1) year.\nScope of the service includes:\n-   Maintenance & Security updates for all networking equipment\n\t-   Hardware maintenance for all IT equipment located within the IT Halls and at frontline sites\n\t-   Manufacturer warranty management for all commodity equipment, such as desktops and laptops.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The primary driver behind the urgency to put the support service in place is the imminent expiry date of the current contract, unforeseen delay in dependent projects and the premature departure of key technical resources within Met Office that has left the business area with insufficient resource to undertake a planned re-tender (with approved Business Case).\nThere is now an immediate and urgent need to put in place an interim arrangement for a period of one year to ensure continuity of the critical support service and to enable a re-scoping of the support service which will be revised due to additional and on-going projects within the Home Office associated with the core network.\nIf Met Office is unable to proceed this opportunity will be lost and the organisation would lose key support for the existing CISCO equipment as this allows for support and security updates. The SSM service also covers Dell and other supplier hardware primarily in the Met Office IT Halls and the outstations. It is important this stays in place as server failures would impact operational services and the Digital Workplace.\nThe Met Office intends to re-tender the SSM service within the next year and has a fully costed and approved Business Case for this procurement activity.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78532",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "EXETER",
        "postalCode": "EX13PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fitzroy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Met Office",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Golledge",
        "email": "david.golledge@metoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7398204947"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01584718",
      "name": "Computacenter",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hatfield Business Park, Hatfield Avenue,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01584718",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Computacenter"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029348-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029348-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Sept 2024 · 029348-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029348-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-13T11:04:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78532",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029348-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01584718",
          "name": "Computacenter"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a9b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a Single Source Maintenance (SSM) service for a period of one (1) year.\nScope of the service includes:\n-   Maintenance & Security updates for all networking equipment\n\t-   Hardware maintenance for all IT equipment located within the IT Halls and at frontline sites\n\t-   Manufacturer warranty management for all commodity equipment, such as desktops and laptops."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Source Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Single Source Maintenance (SSM) service for a period of one (1) year.\nScope of the service includes:\n-   Maintenance & Security updates for all networking equipment\n\t-   Hardware maintenance for all IT equipment located within the IT Halls and at frontline sites\n\t-   Manufacturer warranty management for all commodity equipment, such as desktops and laptops.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The primary driver behind the urgency to put the support service in place is the imminent expiry date of the current contract, unforeseen delay in dependent projects and the premature departure of key technical resources within Met Office that has left the business area with insufficient resource to undertake a planned re-tender (with approved Business Case).\nThere is now an immediate and urgent need to put in place an interim arrangement for a period of one year to ensure continuity of the critical support service and to enable a re-scoping of the support service which will be revised due to additional and on-going projects within the Home Office associated with the core network.\nIf Met Office is unable to proceed this opportunity will be lost and the organisation would lose key support for the existing CISCO equipment as this allows for support and security updates. The SSM service also covers Dell and other supplier hardware primarily in the Met Office IT Halls and the outstations. It is important this stays in place as server failures would impact operational services and the Digital Workplace.\nThe Met Office intends to re-tender the SSM service within the next year and has a fully costed and approved Business Case for this procurement activity.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78532",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "EXETER",
        "postalCode": "EX13PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fitzroy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Met Office",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Golledge",
        "email": "david.golledge@metoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7398204947"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01584718",
      "name": "Computacenter",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hatfield Business Park, Hatfield Avenue,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01584718",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Computacenter"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029348-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029348-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}