Lot 1
Direct award - Regulation 32(2)(b) the Public Contract Regulations 2015
Award criteria
price
The service will provide service users with open access to confidential, non-judgemental services including sexually transmitted infections (STIs) and blood borne viruses (BBV) testing (including HIV), treatment and management; HIV prevention including pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP) and post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP); the full range of contraceptive provision; health promotion and prevention including relevant vaccination.
UKG12
Direct award - Regulation 32(2)(b) the Public Contract Regulations 2015
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | 1 median · 4 average (8 of 9 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (8 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG12 | 106 | 1 median · 20.7 average (56 of 106 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (67 of 106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049a25 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029174-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 11 2024 16:50:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 029174-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029174-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-11T17:50:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55934",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029174-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9721",
"name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WCC 2024 1990",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Optional Extension for up to 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Direct award - Regulation 32(2)(b) the Public Contract Regulations 2015",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Worcestershire Integrated Sexual Health Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service will provide service users with open access to confidential, non-judgemental services including sexually transmitted infections (STIs) and blood borne viruses (BBV) testing (including HIV), treatment and management; HIV prevention including pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP) and post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP); the full range of contraceptive provision; health promotion and prevention including relevant vaccination.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This falls under regulation 32(2)(b) the Public Contract Regulations 2015",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55934",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"locality": "WORCESTER",
"postalCode": "WR52NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall,Spetchley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Worcestershire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9721",
"name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"locality": "Worcester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-614",
"name": "High Court of England, Wales and Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England, Wales and Northern Ireland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029174-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 28907543,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029174-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029174-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-11T17:50:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55934",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029174-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9721",
"name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WCC 2024 1990",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Optional Extension for up to 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Direct award - Regulation 32(2)(b) the Public Contract Regulations 2015",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Worcestershire Integrated Sexual Health Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service will provide service users with open access to confidential, non-judgemental services including sexually transmitted infections (STIs) and blood borne viruses (BBV) testing (including HIV), treatment and management; HIV prevention including pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP) and post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP); the full range of contraceptive provision; health promotion and prevention including relevant vaccination.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This falls under regulation 32(2)(b) the Public Contract Regulations 2015",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55934",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"locality": "WORCESTER",
"postalCode": "WR52NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall,Spetchley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Worcestershire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9721",
"name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"locality": "Worcester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-614",
"name": "High Court of England, Wales and Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England, Wales and Northern Ireland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029174-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 28907543,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029174-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}