Lot 1
The type of contract awarded is a Services contract. The procurement is a governed by the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Buyer: Shetland Islands Council →
Hard Facilities Management Services will cover mechanical, electrical and fabric maintenance. The contract covers a range of statutory, emergency and re-active maintenance.
UKM66
The type of contract awarded is a Services contract. The procurement is a governed by the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, Facilities management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services (50800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM66 | 12 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 12 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0499d7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030641-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 06 2025 13:55:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 030641-2025 |
| 11 Sept 2024 | tender | 029057-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030641-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-06T14:55:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0499d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71681",
"name": "Shetland Islands Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000777731"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "030641-2025-I/21/24-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27809",
"name": "Robertson Facilities Management (FM)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "I/21/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The type of contract awarded is a Services contract.\nThe procurement is a governed by the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lerwick, Shetland Islands and as required by the Contracting Authority."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM66"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Anderson High School Halls of Residence, Lerwick, Shetland - Hard Facilities Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hard Facilities Management Services will cover mechanical, electrical and fabric maintenance. The contract covers a range of statutory, emergency and re-active maintenance.",
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71681",
"name": "Shetland Islands Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Lerwick, Shetland",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 North Ness Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shetland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00402",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shetland Islands Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graeme MacDonald",
"email": "contract.admin@shetland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1595744595"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27809",
"name": "Robertson Facilities Management (FM)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK9 4TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Robertson Facilities Management (FM)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10309",
"name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lerwick",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Erik Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lerwick@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030641-2025-I/21/24-1",
"value": {
"amount": 202521,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030641-2025-I/21/24-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:801055)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030641-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-06T14:55:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0499d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71681",
"name": "Shetland Islands Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000777731"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "030641-2025-I/21/24-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27809",
"name": "Robertson Facilities Management (FM)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "I/21/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The type of contract awarded is a Services contract.\nThe procurement is a governed by the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lerwick, Shetland Islands and as required by the Contracting Authority."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM66"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Anderson High School Halls of Residence, Lerwick, Shetland - Hard Facilities Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hard Facilities Management Services will cover mechanical, electrical and fabric maintenance. The contract covers a range of statutory, emergency and re-active maintenance.",
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71681",
"name": "Shetland Islands Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Lerwick, Shetland",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 North Ness Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shetland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00402",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shetland Islands Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graeme MacDonald",
"email": "contract.admin@shetland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1595744595"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27809",
"name": "Robertson Facilities Management (FM)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK9 4TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Robertson Facilities Management (FM)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10309",
"name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lerwick",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Erik Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lerwick@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030641-2025-I/21/24-1",
"value": {
"amount": 202521,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030641-2025-I/21/24-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:801055)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029057-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-11T11:10:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0499d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71681",
"name": "Shetland Islands Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000777731"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "I/21/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Options for renewal are detailed in the Invitation to Tender."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The type of contract to be awarded is a Services contract.\nThe procurement is a governed by the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. The procedure being followed is a Restricted Procedure.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lerwick, Shetland Islands and as required by the Contracting Authority."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM66"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Anderson High School Halls of Residence, Lerwick, Shetland - Hard Facilities Management Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hard Facilities Management Services to cover mechanical, electrical and fabric maintenance. Contract covers a range of statutory, emergency and re-active maintenance.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-10-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"minimum": "Evidence of current Employers and Public Liability Insurances to a minimum of 10,000,000 GBP and 5,000,000 GBP respectively."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71681",
"name": "Shetland Islands Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Lerwick, Shetland",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 North Ness Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shetland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00402",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shetland Islands Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Graeme MacDonald",
"email": "contract.admin@shetland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1595744595"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10309",
"name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lerwick",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Erik Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lerwick@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note that it is an essential requirement of the procurement process that Tenderers fully complete and submit a satisfactory Single Procurement Document (SPD) and satisfy all requirements specified or referred to in the Contract Notice.\nThe contract shall be subject to Scots law and the jurisdiction of the Scottish Courts.\nGBP means Great British Pounds.\nThe Council reserves the right to accept any tender in whole or in part and is not bound to accept any tender or the lowest tender submitted.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=777731.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:777731)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=777731",
"initiationType": "tender"
}