← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Primary Care Bundled Services

Buyer: NHS LINCOLNSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS LINCOLNSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Sept 2024

What is being bought

NHS Lincolnshire ICB is intending to utilise direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime regulations to award a contract for the provision of: - Primary Care Bundled Services

Delivery location

UKF3

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Lincolnshire ICB is intending to utilise direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime regulations to award a contract for the provision of: - Primary Care Bundled Services . The contract duration is from 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2025 and the expected value of the activity for the lifetime of the contract is £14,357 The provider is an existing provider and the services are existing services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
- The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8524,6111 median · 26.3 average (13,054 of 24,611 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,221 of 24,611 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3791 median · 1 average (375 of 379 with a bid count)1 average (379 of 379 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF34101 median · 2.2 average (363 of 410 with a bid count)1.2 average (367 of 410 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 13th September 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028423-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£14,357

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049856
Latest release ID028423-2024
Latest release timestampThu Sep 05 2024 12:39:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Sept 2024award, contract028423-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028423-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-05T13:39:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049856",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJM",
    "name": "NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028423-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-C83062",
          "name": "South Lincoln Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049856",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Lincolnshire ICB is intending to utilise direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime regulations to award a contract for the provision of:\n-\tPrimary Care Bundled Services . The contract duration is from 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2025 and the expected value of the activity for the lifetime of the contract is £14,357\nThe provider is an existing provider and the services are existing services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "- The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Primary Care Bundled Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Lincolnshire ICB is intending to utilise direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime regulations to award a contract for the provision of:\n-\tPrimary Care Bundled Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 13th September 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJM",
      "name": "NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Sleaford",
        "postalCode": "NG34 8GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge House, The Point, Lions Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "licb.lincsccgcontracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-C83062",
      "name": "South Lincoln Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Metheringham, Lincoln",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "C83062",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "South Lincoln Healthcare"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112740",
      "name": "NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sleaford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "licb.lincsccgcontracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028423-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14357,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028423-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 13th September 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Sept 2024 · 028423-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028423-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-05T13:39:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049856",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJM",
    "name": "NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028423-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-C83062",
          "name": "South Lincoln Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049856",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Lincolnshire ICB is intending to utilise direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime regulations to award a contract for the provision of:\n-\tPrimary Care Bundled Services . The contract duration is from 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2025 and the expected value of the activity for the lifetime of the contract is £14,357\nThe provider is an existing provider and the services are existing services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "- The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Primary Care Bundled Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Lincolnshire ICB is intending to utilise direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime regulations to award a contract for the provision of:\n-\tPrimary Care Bundled Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 13th September 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJM",
      "name": "NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Sleaford",
        "postalCode": "NG34 8GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge House, The Point, Lions Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "licb.lincsccgcontracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-C83062",
      "name": "South Lincoln Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Metheringham, Lincoln",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "C83062",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "South Lincoln Healthcare"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112740",
      "name": "NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sleaford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "licb.lincsccgcontracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028423-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14357,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028423-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 13th September 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}