← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HFEA Transformation Project - Dynamics 365 & SharePoint

Buyer: Department of Health & Social Care →

BuyerDepartment of Health & Social Care
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The HFEA is seeking to replace its bespoke regulatory licence management system (Epicentre) and web portal used by licenced clinics with Microsoft Dynamics 365 and related cloud portal technologies and is seeking to appoint a delivery partner to assist with the transformation. It’s imperative the HFEA use this funding wisely to not only ensure the HFEA adopt sustainable systems for the future, but also so we can be in position to make use of upcoming new technologies, such as AI, without needing to redevelop systems.<br/><br/>The HFEA is the contracting authority with DHSC publishing the notice on their behalf

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The HFEA is seeking to replace its bespoke regulatory licence management system (Epicentre) and web portal used by licenced clinics with Microsoft Dynamics 365 and related cloud portal technologies and is seeking to appoint a delivery partner to assist with the transformation. It’s imperative the HFEA use this funding wisely to not only ensure the HFEA adopt sustainable systems for the future, but also so we can be in position to make use of upcoming new technologies, such as AI, without needing to redevelop systems.<br/><br/>Contract Project Reference: C303636<br/><br/>Intended contract term: Initial period of 30 month (18 month build, 12 month service) with the option to extend for a further period of 12 months

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer421.5 median · 21.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI32603 median · 8 average (19 of 60 with a bid count)1.3 average (36 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010006-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£582,283

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049812
Latest release ID010006-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 18 2025 16:43:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2025award, contract010006-2025
4 Nov 2024tenderUpdate035611-2024
4 Sept 2024tender028298-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010006-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-18T16:43:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049812",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140113",
    "name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010006-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141073",
          "name": "Ceox Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C303636",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 month extension available"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The HFEA is seeking to replace its bespoke regulatory licence management system (Epicentre) and web portal used by licenced clinics with Microsoft Dynamics 365 and related cloud portal technologies and is seeking to appoint a delivery partner to assist with the transformation. It’s imperative the HFEA use this funding wisely to not only ensure the HFEA adopt sustainable systems for the future, but also so we can be in position to make use of upcoming new technologies, such as AI, without needing to redevelop systems.<br/><br/>Contract Project Reference: C303636<br/><br/>Intended contract term: Initial period of 30 month (18 month build, 12 month service) with the option to extend for a further period of 12 months",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HFEA Transformation Project - Dynamics 365 & SharePoint",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The HFEA is seeking to replace its bespoke regulatory licence management system (Epicentre) and web portal used by licenced clinics with Microsoft Dynamics 365 and related cloud portal technologies and is seeking to appoint a delivery partner to assist with the transformation. It’s imperative the HFEA use this funding wisely to not only ensure the HFEA adopt sustainable systems for the future, but also so we can be in position to make use of upcoming new technologies, such as AI, without needing to redevelop systems.<br/><br/>The HFEA is the contracting authority with DHSC publishing the notice on their behalf",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140113",
      "name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health & Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin Robbins",
        "email": "martin.robbins@dhsc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1132546070"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141073",
      "name": "Ceox Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Pangbourne",
        "postalCode": "RG8 7LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Reading Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ceox.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11143592",
        "legalName": "Ceox Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "digitalmarketplace@ceox.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94358",
      "name": "Commercial Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commercial Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010006-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 582282.75,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010006-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
18 Mar 2025 · 010006-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010006-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-18T16:43:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049812",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140113",
    "name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010006-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141073",
          "name": "Ceox Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C303636",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 month extension available"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The HFEA is seeking to replace its bespoke regulatory licence management system (Epicentre) and web portal used by licenced clinics with Microsoft Dynamics 365 and related cloud portal technologies and is seeking to appoint a delivery partner to assist with the transformation. It’s imperative the HFEA use this funding wisely to not only ensure the HFEA adopt sustainable systems for the future, but also so we can be in position to make use of upcoming new technologies, such as AI, without needing to redevelop systems.<br/><br/>Contract Project Reference: C303636<br/><br/>Intended contract term: Initial period of 30 month (18 month build, 12 month service) with the option to extend for a further period of 12 months",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HFEA Transformation Project - Dynamics 365 & SharePoint",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The HFEA is seeking to replace its bespoke regulatory licence management system (Epicentre) and web portal used by licenced clinics with Microsoft Dynamics 365 and related cloud portal technologies and is seeking to appoint a delivery partner to assist with the transformation. It’s imperative the HFEA use this funding wisely to not only ensure the HFEA adopt sustainable systems for the future, but also so we can be in position to make use of upcoming new technologies, such as AI, without needing to redevelop systems.<br/><br/>The HFEA is the contracting authority with DHSC publishing the notice on their behalf",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140113",
      "name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health & Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin Robbins",
        "email": "martin.robbins@dhsc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1132546070"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141073",
      "name": "Ceox Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Pangbourne",
        "postalCode": "RG8 7LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Reading Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ceox.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11143592",
        "legalName": "Ceox Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "digitalmarketplace@ceox.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94358",
      "name": "Commercial Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commercial Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010006-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 582282.75,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010006-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Nov 2024 · 035611-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "035611-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-04T10:52:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049812",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43",
    "name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C303636",
    "title": "HFEA Transformation Project - Dynamics 365 & SharePoint",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "I.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Human Fertilisation & Embryology Authority (HFEA)"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Department of Health and Social Care"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "I.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "HFEA, London"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "DHSC, London"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "I.1.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "2 Redman Place"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "39 Victoria Street"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The HFEA is seeking to replace its bespoke regulatory licence management system (Epicentre) and web portal used by licenced clinics with Microsoft Dynamics 365 and related cloud portal technologies and is seeking to appoint a delivery partner to assist with the transformation. It’s imperative the HFEA use this funding wisely to not only ensure the HFEA adopt sustainable systems for the future, but also so we can be in position to make use of upcoming new technologies, such as AI, without needing to redevelop systems.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin Robbins",
        "email": "martin.robbins@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Sept 2024 · 028298-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "028298-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-04T15:32:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049812",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43",
    "name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C303636",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 690000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The HFEA is seeking to replace its bespoke regulatory licence management system (Epicentre) and web portal used by licenced clinics with Microsoft Dynamics 365 and related cloud portal technologies and is seeking to appoint a delivery partner to assist with the transformation. It’s imperative the HFEA use this funding wisely to not only ensure the HFEA adopt sustainable systems for the future, but also so we can be in position to make use of upcoming new technologies, such as AI, without needing to redevelop systems.<br/><br/>Contract Project Reference: C303636<br/><br/>Intended contract term: Initial period of 30 month (18 month build, 12 month service) with the option to extend for a further period of 12 months<br/><br/>Estimated contract value initial period: £690,000 exclusive of VAT. <br/><br/>The opportunity will be available on the DHSC Atamis eTendering System. Select this link to access and register your organisation to the Atamis system https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome, if you have not already done so.<br/><br/>To find this opportunity in the eTendering system, select “Find Opportunities” and then search by project number or title. Once you have found the Opportunity, press the ‘Register Interest’ button to register your interest. This will make the project to appear on ‘My proposals and quotes’. From there you can review documents, send clarification messages, submit the response, or decline to respond, if you decide not to participate in the opportunity. For full details on the instruction to tender and terms of participations please refer to the Invitation to Tender document",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 900
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HFEA Transformation Project - Dynamics 365 & SharePoint",
    "value": {
      "amount": 690000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-04T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-04T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The HFEA is seeking to replace its bespoke regulatory licence management system (Epicentre) and web portal used by licenced clinics with Microsoft Dynamics 365 and related cloud portal technologies and is seeking to appoint a delivery partner to assist with the transformation. It’s imperative the HFEA use this funding wisely to not only ensure the HFEA adopt sustainable systems for the future, but also so we can be in position to make use of upcoming new technologies, such as AI, without needing to redevelop systems.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-07T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Martin Robbins",
        "email": "martin.robbins@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94358",
      "name": "Commercial Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commercial Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}