Lot 1
Provision of a Pathology Managed Service
Buyer: UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF DERBY & BURTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
Provision of a Pathology Managed Service
UKG2
Provision of a Pathology Managed Service
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG2 | 51 | 3 median · 51.9 average (24 of 51 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (25 of 51 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049801 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028270-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 04 2024 13:10:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 028270-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028270-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-09-04T14:10:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049801",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-123532",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF DERBY & BURTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028270-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00571546",
"name": "Roche Diagnostics Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049801",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of a Pathology Managed Service"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Queens Hospital\nBurton on Trent\nDerby\nDE13 0RB"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology Managed Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a Pathology Managed Service",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The ME2 Network is currently working together with the intention of awarding a single provider, network wide contract to replace the existing contract. Due to COVID restrictions the commencement of this process was delayed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123532",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF DERBY & BURTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "DERBY",
"postalCode": "DE223NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Uttoxeter Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uhdb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF DERBY & BURTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dhft.supplies@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00571546",
"name": "Roche Diagnostics Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Burgess Hill",
"postalCode": "RH15 9RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00571546",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Roche Diagnostics Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028270-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1290009.12,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028270-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The ME2 network is currently working together with the intention of awarding a single provider, network wide contract to replace the existing contract. Due to COVID restrictions the commencement of this process was delayed. the existing contract is to be extended for a further 12 months until 30.9.25 with a 6 month early termination clause.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028270-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-09-04T14:10:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049801",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-123532",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF DERBY & BURTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028270-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00571546",
"name": "Roche Diagnostics Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049801",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of a Pathology Managed Service"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Queens Hospital\nBurton on Trent\nDerby\nDE13 0RB"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology Managed Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a Pathology Managed Service",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The ME2 Network is currently working together with the intention of awarding a single provider, network wide contract to replace the existing contract. Due to COVID restrictions the commencement of this process was delayed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123532",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF DERBY & BURTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "DERBY",
"postalCode": "DE223NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Uttoxeter Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uhdb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF DERBY & BURTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dhft.supplies@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00571546",
"name": "Roche Diagnostics Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Burgess Hill",
"postalCode": "RH15 9RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00571546",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Roche Diagnostics Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028270-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1290009.12,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028270-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The ME2 network is currently working together with the intention of awarding a single provider, network wide contract to replace the existing contract. Due to COVID restrictions the commencement of this process was delayed. the existing contract is to be extended for a further 12 months until 30.9.25 with a 6 month early termination clause.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}