← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Replacement of the Assessor's Core Valuation and Case Management System

Buyer: West Dunbartonshire Council →

BuyerWest Dunbartonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Dunbartonshire and Argyll & Bute Valuation Joint Board (DABVJB) are seeking to appoint a capable Supplier for the Supply of an on-premises Core Valuation and Case Management System to support the Assessors statutory functions.

Delivery location

UKM81

Categories

Information technology services 72222300Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

Dunbartonshire and Argyll & Bute Valuation Joint Board (DABVJB) are seeking to appoint a capable Supplier for the Supply of an on-premises Core Valuation and Case Management System to support the Assessors statutory functions.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Information technology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM81161 median · 1.3 average (6 of 16 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA Market Research PIN followed by an Open Tender was carried out. The bids received did not meet the requirements as the providers offered a cloud solution and the technical specification advised the council were looking for an on premises solution, therefore, this tender exercise was cancelled and tenderers were notified of this. After consultation the council then used a negotiated procedure without prior publication to the award the contract to Corona Service Ltd as they offer an on premises solution that fully meets the councils technical specification and can be delivered within the timescales required.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028232-2024-2324-19-1

Statusactive
Value£340,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0497ec
Latest release ID028232-2024
Latest release timestampWed Sep 04 2024 10:30:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2024award, contract028232-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028232-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-04T11:30:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0497ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2840",
    "name": "West Dunbartonshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000777145"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028232-2024-2324-19-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123508",
          "name": "for Corona Service Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2324-19",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Dunbartonshire and Argyll & Bute Valuation Joint Board (DABVJB) are seeking to appoint a capable Supplier for the Supply of an on-premises Core Valuation and Case Management System to support the Assessors statutory functions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement of the Assessor's Core Valuation and Case Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dunbartonshire and Argyll & Bute Valuation Joint Board (DABVJB) are seeking to appoint a capable Supplier for the Supply of an on-premises Core Valuation and Case Management System to support the Assessors statutory functions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A Market Research PIN followed by an Open Tender was carried out. The bids received did not meet the requirements as the providers offered a cloud solution and the technical specification advised the council were looking for an on premises solution, therefore, this tender exercise was cancelled and tenderers were notified of this. After consultation the council then used a negotiated procedure without prior publication to the award the contract to Corona Service Ltd as they offer an on premises solution that fully meets the councils technical specification and can be delivered within the timescales required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2840",
      "name": "West Dunbartonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.west-dunbarton.gov.uk/business/suppliers/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00153",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Dunbartonshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@west-dunbarton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1389737000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123508",
      "name": "for Corona Service Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G71 5PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ellismuir House, 6 Ellismuir Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "for Corona Service Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7921161522"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2973",
      "name": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Church Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028232-2024-2324-19-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 340000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028232-2024-2324-19-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:777145)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2024 · 028232-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028232-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-04T11:30:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0497ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2840",
    "name": "West Dunbartonshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000777145"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028232-2024-2324-19-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123508",
          "name": "for Corona Service Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2324-19",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Dunbartonshire and Argyll & Bute Valuation Joint Board (DABVJB) are seeking to appoint a capable Supplier for the Supply of an on-premises Core Valuation and Case Management System to support the Assessors statutory functions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement of the Assessor's Core Valuation and Case Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dunbartonshire and Argyll & Bute Valuation Joint Board (DABVJB) are seeking to appoint a capable Supplier for the Supply of an on-premises Core Valuation and Case Management System to support the Assessors statutory functions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A Market Research PIN followed by an Open Tender was carried out. The bids received did not meet the requirements as the providers offered a cloud solution and the technical specification advised the council were looking for an on premises solution, therefore, this tender exercise was cancelled and tenderers were notified of this. After consultation the council then used a negotiated procedure without prior publication to the award the contract to Corona Service Ltd as they offer an on premises solution that fully meets the councils technical specification and can be delivered within the timescales required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2840",
      "name": "West Dunbartonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.west-dunbarton.gov.uk/business/suppliers/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00153",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Dunbartonshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@west-dunbarton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1389737000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123508",
      "name": "for Corona Service Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G71 5PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ellismuir House, 6 Ellismuir Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "for Corona Service Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7921161522"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2973",
      "name": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Church Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028232-2024-2324-19-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 340000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028232-2024-2324-19-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:777145)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}