← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Communication & Instrumentation Panel Service Provider("CIPSP") Contract

Buyer: INTERCONNECTOR SERVICES (NI) LIMITED →

BuyerINTERCONNECTOR SERVICES (NI) LIMITED
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2024

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Professional services for the gas industry 76100000

Lot details

Communication & Instrumentation Panel Service Provider("CIPSP") Contract

In 2017, after a competitive tender, Interconnector Services Limited ("ISL") entered into a contract for a Communication & Instrumentation Panel Service Provider ("CIPSP") with Cetix Limited ("Cetix") for an initial mobilisation period of 1 year, followed by a term of 6 years and 3 months, with an option to extend by a maximum of two years. ISL exercised that option and the CIPSP contract is now due to expire on 31st March 2026. We have a current requirement to upgrade the metering systems on a number of gas sites which will be a complex and substantial piece of work that the CIPSP provider is best placed to deliver. A number of technical and regulatory drivers are now expediting the requirement to deliver these upgrade works. Whilst the CIPSP contract covers metering flow computers and Chromatograph services, and because the metering upgrades have been expedited, a meter system change out was not envisaged at the time of the original tender, so is not explicitly mentioned in the contract services. It is anticipated that all replacement works would be completed by September 2027 at the latest. For this reason we are varying the current contract in order for the required work to be carried out and completed. We believe that the variation benefits from the exemption in Reg. 88(1)(b) UCR and a VEAT notice was published to this effect on 1st August 2024.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 76. The category anchor is Professional services for the gas industry (76100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 762193 median · 69.2 average (45 of 219 with a bid count)7.2 average (58 of 219 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN113 median · 3 average (2 of 11 with a bid count)1.7 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028158-2024-1-1

Statusactive
Value£3,565,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0497c5
Latest release ID028158-2024
Latest release timestampTue Sep 03 2024 13:52:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2024awardUpdate, contractUpdate028158-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028158-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-03T14:52:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0497c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-NI058161",
    "name": "Interconnector Services Limited (part of the Mutual Energy Group)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:084896-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028158-2024-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02184213",
          "name": "Cetix Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0497c5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Communication & Instrumentation Panel Service Provider(\"CIPSP\") Contract",
        "description": "In 2017, after a competitive tender, Interconnector Services Limited (\"ISL\") entered into a contract for a Communication & Instrumentation Panel Service Provider (\"CIPSP\") with Cetix Limited (\"Cetix\") for an initial mobilisation period of 1 year, followed by a term of 6 years and 3 months, with an option to extend by a maximum of two years. ISL exercised that option and the CIPSP contract is now due to expire on 31st March 2026.\nWe have a current requirement to upgrade the metering systems on a number of gas sites which will be a complex and substantial piece of work that the CIPSP provider is best placed to deliver. A number of technical and regulatory drivers are now expediting the requirement to deliver these upgrade works.\nWhilst the CIPSP contract covers metering flow computers and Chromatograph services, and because the metering upgrades have been expedited, a meter system change out was not envisaged at the time of the original tender, so is not explicitly mentioned in the contract services. It is anticipated that all replacement works would be completed by September 2027 at the latest.\nFor this reason we are varying the current contract in order for the required work to be carried out and completed. We believe that the variation benefits from the exemption in Reg. 88(1)(b) UCR and a VEAT notice was published to this effect on 1st August 2024.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3330
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast, Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Communication & Instrumentation Panel Service Provider(\"CIPSP\") Contract",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "76100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Professional services for the gas industry"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI058161",
      "name": "Interconnector Services Limited (part of the Mutual Energy Group)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT71SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "85 Ormeau Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mutual-energy.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI058161",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Interconnector Services Limited (part of the Mutual Energy Group)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Keery",
        "email": "Hannah.Keery@mutual-energy.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2890437508"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02184213",
      "name": "Cetix Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02184213",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cetix Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25662",
      "name": "High Court of Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028158-2024-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Communication & Instrumentation Panel Service Provider(\"CIPSP\") Contract",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "76100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Professional services for the gas industry"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Northern Ireland"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 3565000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 540
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028158-2024-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: ISL considers that the variation to the current contract benefits from the exemption outlined in Regulation 88(1)(b) of the Utilities Contracts Regulations. This exemption allows for the non-competitive procurement of additional services that have become necessary, where a change of contractor cannot be made for economic or technical reasons and where such a change would cause significant inconvenience or duplication of costs.\nISL believes the exemption applies here because the incumbent CIPSP has developed intimate knowledge of the logic within the flow computers, chromatograph and PLC's. The Flow computers and chromatograph are being changed as part of this project, and for the new equipment to interface to the existing PLC's, the PLC's will need substantial modifications also. To introduce a third party to replace and work on equipment that is expressly within the responsibility of the CIPSP, would create interface management risks. The incumbent CIPSP is therefore considered the most efficient and lowest risk party to deliver and warrant the design and interface modifications.\nIt should also be noted that  a significant part (£1.7m of the £2.3m) of the additional value of the variation will be competitively tendered, allowing potential relevant providers to bid in for this element of the work.",
          "description": "The meter system upgrade project which has become necessary will involve Cetix (as CIPSP provider) leading the design and change control elements of the project. This is a material piece of work that will involve the replacement of site flow computers, metering elements and associated instruments such as to allow the sites to attain the required level of metering uncertainty across the operational envelope.\nThe work requires a variation to the original contract in terms of the scope, as well as a variation in relation to the initial contract term to ensure that the metering upgrade works are complete in advance of any new CIPSP contract commencing. The extension to the duration will be until September 2027 .\nISL considers that the variation to the current contract benefits from the exemption outlined in Regulation 88(1)(b) of the Utilities Contracts Regulations. This exemption allows for the non-competitive procurement of additional services that have become necessary, where a change of contractor cannot be made for economic or technical reasons and where such a change would cause significant inconvenience or duplication of costs.\nISL believes the exemption applies here because the incumbent CIPSP has developed intimate knowledge of the logic within the flow computers, chromatograph and PLC's. The Flow computers and chromatograph are being changed as part of this project, and for the new equipment to interface to the existing PLC's, the PLC's will need substantial modifications also. To introduce a third party to replace and work on equipment that is expressly within the responsibility of the CIPSP, would create interface management risks. The incumbent CIPSP is therefore considered the most efficient and lowest risk party to deliver and warrant the design and interface modifications.\nIt should also be noted that  a significant part (£1.7m of the £2.3m) of the additional value of the variation will be competitively tendered, allowing potential relevant providers to bid in for this element of the work."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2017-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Sept 2024 · 028158-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "028158-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-03T14:52:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0497c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-NI058161",
    "name": "Interconnector Services Limited (part of the Mutual Energy Group)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:084896-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028158-2024-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02184213",
          "name": "Cetix Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0497c5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Communication & Instrumentation Panel Service Provider(\"CIPSP\") Contract",
        "description": "In 2017, after a competitive tender, Interconnector Services Limited (\"ISL\") entered into a contract for a Communication & Instrumentation Panel Service Provider (\"CIPSP\") with Cetix Limited (\"Cetix\") for an initial mobilisation period of 1 year, followed by a term of 6 years and 3 months, with an option to extend by a maximum of two years. ISL exercised that option and the CIPSP contract is now due to expire on 31st March 2026.\nWe have a current requirement to upgrade the metering systems on a number of gas sites which will be a complex and substantial piece of work that the CIPSP provider is best placed to deliver. A number of technical and regulatory drivers are now expediting the requirement to deliver these upgrade works.\nWhilst the CIPSP contract covers metering flow computers and Chromatograph services, and because the metering upgrades have been expedited, a meter system change out was not envisaged at the time of the original tender, so is not explicitly mentioned in the contract services. It is anticipated that all replacement works would be completed by September 2027 at the latest.\nFor this reason we are varying the current contract in order for the required work to be carried out and completed. We believe that the variation benefits from the exemption in Reg. 88(1)(b) UCR and a VEAT notice was published to this effect on 1st August 2024.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3330
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast, Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Communication & Instrumentation Panel Service Provider(\"CIPSP\") Contract",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "76100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Professional services for the gas industry"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI058161",
      "name": "Interconnector Services Limited (part of the Mutual Energy Group)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT71SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "85 Ormeau Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mutual-energy.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI058161",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Interconnector Services Limited (part of the Mutual Energy Group)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Keery",
        "email": "Hannah.Keery@mutual-energy.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2890437508"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02184213",
      "name": "Cetix Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02184213",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cetix Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25662",
      "name": "High Court of Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028158-2024-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Communication & Instrumentation Panel Service Provider(\"CIPSP\") Contract",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "76100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Professional services for the gas industry"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Northern Ireland"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 3565000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 540
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028158-2024-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: ISL considers that the variation to the current contract benefits from the exemption outlined in Regulation 88(1)(b) of the Utilities Contracts Regulations. This exemption allows for the non-competitive procurement of additional services that have become necessary, where a change of contractor cannot be made for economic or technical reasons and where such a change would cause significant inconvenience or duplication of costs.\nISL believes the exemption applies here because the incumbent CIPSP has developed intimate knowledge of the logic within the flow computers, chromatograph and PLC's. The Flow computers and chromatograph are being changed as part of this project, and for the new equipment to interface to the existing PLC's, the PLC's will need substantial modifications also. To introduce a third party to replace and work on equipment that is expressly within the responsibility of the CIPSP, would create interface management risks. The incumbent CIPSP is therefore considered the most efficient and lowest risk party to deliver and warrant the design and interface modifications.\nIt should also be noted that  a significant part (£1.7m of the £2.3m) of the additional value of the variation will be competitively tendered, allowing potential relevant providers to bid in for this element of the work.",
          "description": "The meter system upgrade project which has become necessary will involve Cetix (as CIPSP provider) leading the design and change control elements of the project. This is a material piece of work that will involve the replacement of site flow computers, metering elements and associated instruments such as to allow the sites to attain the required level of metering uncertainty across the operational envelope.\nThe work requires a variation to the original contract in terms of the scope, as well as a variation in relation to the initial contract term to ensure that the metering upgrade works are complete in advance of any new CIPSP contract commencing. The extension to the duration will be until September 2027 .\nISL considers that the variation to the current contract benefits from the exemption outlined in Regulation 88(1)(b) of the Utilities Contracts Regulations. This exemption allows for the non-competitive procurement of additional services that have become necessary, where a change of contractor cannot be made for economic or technical reasons and where such a change would cause significant inconvenience or duplication of costs.\nISL believes the exemption applies here because the incumbent CIPSP has developed intimate knowledge of the logic within the flow computers, chromatograph and PLC's. The Flow computers and chromatograph are being changed as part of this project, and for the new equipment to interface to the existing PLC's, the PLC's will need substantial modifications also. To introduce a third party to replace and work on equipment that is expressly within the responsibility of the CIPSP, would create interface management risks. The incumbent CIPSP is therefore considered the most efficient and lowest risk party to deliver and warrant the design and interface modifications.\nIt should also be noted that  a significant part (£1.7m of the £2.3m) of the additional value of the variation will be competitively tendered, allowing potential relevant providers to bid in for this element of the work."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2017-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}