← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CLA Higher Education Licence FTES

Buyer: University of Bedfordshire →

BuyerUniversity of Bedfordshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Provision of High Education Licence

Delivery location

UKH2

Categories

Administrative educational services 75121000Administrative educational services 75121000

Lot details

Lot 1

Higher Education Licence

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Administrative educational servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administrative educational services (75121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH24569.5 median · 569.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)33 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract is a provision of organisational licence and is not subject to competition.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028066-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£200,735

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04978b
Latest release ID028066-2024
Latest release timestampTue Sep 03 2024 09:31:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2024award, contract028066-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028066-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-03T10:31:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04978b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
    "name": "University of Bedfordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028066-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01690026",
          "name": "The Copyright Licensing Agency Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04978b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Higher Education Licence",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative educational services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CLA Higher Education Licence FTES",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of High Education Licence",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administrative educational services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is a provision of organisational licence and is not subject to competition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
      "name": "University of Bedfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "LUTON",
        "postalCode": "LU13JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Campus Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "University"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007152",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Raymond Coffie",
        "email": "raymond.coffie@beds.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01690026",
      "name": "The Copyright Licensing Agency Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01690026",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "The Copyright Licensing Agency Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9748",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028066-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200734.84,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028066-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Sept 2024 · 028066-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028066-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-03T10:31:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04978b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
    "name": "University of Bedfordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028066-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01690026",
          "name": "The Copyright Licensing Agency Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04978b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Higher Education Licence",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative educational services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CLA Higher Education Licence FTES",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of High Education Licence",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administrative educational services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is a provision of organisational licence and is not subject to competition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
      "name": "University of Bedfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "LUTON",
        "postalCode": "LU13JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Campus Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "University"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007152",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Raymond Coffie",
        "email": "raymond.coffie@beds.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01690026",
      "name": "The Copyright Licensing Agency Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01690026",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "The Copyright Licensing Agency Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9748",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028066-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200734.84,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028066-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}