Life System Services Contract Extension 3
The provision of Life Systems Services to the DWP Estate
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
The provision of Life Systems Services to the DWP Estate
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Building and facilities management services (79993000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | 3.1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,815 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,811 of 3,815 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0496e3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027794-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 30 2024 14:20:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 2024 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 027794-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027794-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-30T15:20:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0496e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4149",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027794-2024-ecm_9137-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120653",
"name": "Mitie FM Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123110",
"name": "Mitie FM LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0496e3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Life System Services Contract Extension 3",
"description": "The provision of Life Systems Services to the DWP Estate",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Life Systems Services 2 contract extension 3",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4149",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SCOTT.MASSEY@DWP.GOV.UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120653",
"name": "Mitie FM Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mitie FM Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123110",
"name": "Mitie FM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mitie FM LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77692",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027794-2024-ecm_9137-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Life System Services Contract Extension 3",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 77574058.9,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027794-2024-ecm_9137-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Extension 3 of the contractual extension options available",
"description": "Extension 3 of the contractual extension options available"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": ".",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027794-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-30T15:20:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0496e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4149",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027794-2024-ecm_9137-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120653",
"name": "Mitie FM Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123110",
"name": "Mitie FM LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0496e3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Life System Services Contract Extension 3",
"description": "The provision of Life Systems Services to the DWP Estate",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Life Systems Services 2 contract extension 3",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4149",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SCOTT.MASSEY@DWP.GOV.UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120653",
"name": "Mitie FM Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mitie FM Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123110",
"name": "Mitie FM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mitie FM LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77692",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027794-2024-ecm_9137-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Life System Services Contract Extension 3",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 77574058.9,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027794-2024-ecm_9137-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Extension 3 of the contractual extension options available",
"description": "Extension 3 of the contractual extension options available"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": ".",
"initiationType": "tender"
}