Lot 1
Procurement of Aerial Ladder platform via YPO Framework 1170 - Lot 17
Award criteria
price
Aerial Ladder Platform vehicle
UKF
Procurement of Aerial Ladder platform via YPO Framework 1170 - Lot 17
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Firefighting vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Firefighting vehicles (34144210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 143 | 7 median · 57.2 average (49 of 143 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (52 of 143 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0496de |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027784-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 30 2024 13:53:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 027784-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027784-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-30T14:53:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0496de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-123076",
"name": "Nottinghamshire Fire & Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027784-2024-PRN004412-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01958909",
"name": "Angloco Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRN004412",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of Aerial Ladder platform via YPO Framework 1170 - Lot 17",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aerial Ladder Platform",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Aerial Ladder Platform vehicle",
"classification": {
"id": "34144210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Use of YPO Framework 1170 Lot 17 direct award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123076",
"name": "Nottinghamshire Fire & Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
"postalCode": "NG58PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sherwood Lodge, Arnold"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.notts-fire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottinghamshire Fire & Rescue Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Henshaw",
"email": "richard.henshaw@notts-fire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7896777135"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01958909",
"name": "Angloco Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Batley",
"postalCode": "WF17 5TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Station Rd"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01958909",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Angloco Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123077",
"name": "Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Arnold",
"postalCode": "NG5 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027784-2024-PRN004412-1",
"value": {
"amount": 981400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027784-2024-PRN004412-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027784-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-30T14:53:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0496de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-123076",
"name": "Nottinghamshire Fire & Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027784-2024-PRN004412-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01958909",
"name": "Angloco Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRN004412",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of Aerial Ladder platform via YPO Framework 1170 - Lot 17",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aerial Ladder Platform",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Aerial Ladder Platform vehicle",
"classification": {
"id": "34144210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Use of YPO Framework 1170 Lot 17 direct award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123076",
"name": "Nottinghamshire Fire & Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
"postalCode": "NG58PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sherwood Lodge, Arnold"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.notts-fire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottinghamshire Fire & Rescue Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Henshaw",
"email": "richard.henshaw@notts-fire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7896777135"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01958909",
"name": "Angloco Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Batley",
"postalCode": "WF17 5TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Station Rd"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01958909",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Angloco Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123077",
"name": "Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Arnold",
"postalCode": "NG5 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027784-2024-PRN004412-1",
"value": {
"amount": 981400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027784-2024-PRN004412-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}