← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cashless Catering

Buyer: Moray Council →

BuyerMoray Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Provision of a cashless catering solution for use in schools in the Moray Area

Delivery location

UKM62

Categories

Point of sale (POS) software package 48110000Industry specific software development services 72212100Point of sale (POS) software development services 72212110Point of sale (POS) software development services 72212110

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of cashless catering solutions for schools in the Moray Area. Additional information: This procurement exercise has been carried out as a direct award from from Crown Commercial Services G Cloud 13 framework, on the basis that moving to another provider would not meet best value criteria.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software development services, Point of sale (POS) software development services, Point of sale (POS) software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Point of sale (POS) software package (48110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM6241.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a lawful call off from Crown Commercial Services G Cloud 13 framework for the provision of a cashless catering solution for Moray Council.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027626-2024-18/0802 DA07 - cashless Catering-1

Statusactive
Value£323,867

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04966e
Latest release ID027626-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 29 2024 14:32:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Aug 2024award, contract027626-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027626-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-29T15:32:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04966e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4852",
    "name": "Moray Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000774757"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027626-2024-18/0802 DA07 - cashless Catering-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122991",
          "name": "CRB Cunninghams Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "18/0802 Da07",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of cashless catering solutions for schools in the Moray Area. Additional information: This procurement exercise has been carried out as a direct award from from Crown Commercial Services G Cloud 13 framework, on the basis that moving to another provider would not meet best value criteria.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Moray Wide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM62"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Point of sale (POS) software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cashless Catering",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a cashless catering solution for use in schools in the Moray Area",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Point of sale (POS) software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a lawful call off from Crown Commercial Services G Cloud 13 framework for the provision of a cashless catering solution for Moray Council.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4852",
      "name": "Moray Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM62",
        "locality": "Elgin",
        "postalCode": "IV30 1BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.moray.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00160",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Moray Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@moray.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1343563137"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122991",
      "name": "CRB Cunninghams Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Loanhead",
        "postalCode": "EH20 9LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "32 Dryden Road, Units 1-9, Bilston Glen"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CRB Cunninghams Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3330143065"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63009",
      "name": "Elgin Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Elgin",
        "postalCode": "IV30 1BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Courthouse, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://scotcourts.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Elgin Sherriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elgin@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 343542505"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027626-2024-18/0802 DA07 - cashless Catering-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 323866.84,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027626-2024-18/0802 DA07 - cashless Catering-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:774757)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Aug 2024 · 027626-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027626-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-29T15:32:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04966e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4852",
    "name": "Moray Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000774757"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027626-2024-18/0802 DA07 - cashless Catering-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122991",
          "name": "CRB Cunninghams Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "18/0802 Da07",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of cashless catering solutions for schools in the Moray Area. Additional information: This procurement exercise has been carried out as a direct award from from Crown Commercial Services G Cloud 13 framework, on the basis that moving to another provider would not meet best value criteria.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Moray Wide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM62"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Point of sale (POS) software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cashless Catering",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a cashless catering solution for use in schools in the Moray Area",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Point of sale (POS) software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a lawful call off from Crown Commercial Services G Cloud 13 framework for the provision of a cashless catering solution for Moray Council.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4852",
      "name": "Moray Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM62",
        "locality": "Elgin",
        "postalCode": "IV30 1BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.moray.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00160",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Moray Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@moray.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1343563137"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122991",
      "name": "CRB Cunninghams Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Loanhead",
        "postalCode": "EH20 9LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "32 Dryden Road, Units 1-9, Bilston Glen"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CRB Cunninghams Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3330143065"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63009",
      "name": "Elgin Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Elgin",
        "postalCode": "IV30 1BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Courthouse, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://scotcourts.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Elgin Sherriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elgin@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 343542505"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027626-2024-18/0802 DA07 - cashless Catering-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 323866.84,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027626-2024-18/0802 DA07 - cashless Catering-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:774757)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}