← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

F5 License Renewal

Buyer: South Yorkshire Police →

BuyerSouth Yorkshire Police
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Aug 2024

What is being bought

1 year renewal of the F5 Software License via the HealthTrustEurope ComIT3 framework.

Delivery location

UKE3

Categories

Networking, Internet and intranet software package 48200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The F5 BIG-IP network allows for the delivery, security, performance, and availability of web applications, as well as the availability of servers, cloud resources, data storage devices, and other networking components via the mobile devices used by officers and staff. The route to market is direct award using the HealthTrustEurope (HTE) Complete ICT Solutions 3 (ComIT3) framework. The customer has confirmed that the framework direct award option of 'Participating Authority Objective Justification' is acceptable as it is a renewal for an incumbent system, which is a vendor-only license renewal and support agreement, which no other 3rd party can provide. Therefore, there were no tender submissions to evaluate.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Networking, Internet and intranet software package (48200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE3151 median · 1.4 average (5 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe HTE ComIT3 framework direct award option of 'Participating Authority Objective Justification' is acceptable as it is a renewal for an incumbent system, which is a vendor-only license renewal and support agreement, which no other 3rd party can provide. Therefore, there were no tender submissions to evaluate.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027479-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£129,319

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04961a
Latest release ID027479-2024
Latest release timestampWed Aug 28 2024 15:10:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2024award, contract027479-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027479-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-28T16:10:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04961a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-103549",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027479-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02579852",
          "name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0001-2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The F5 BIG-IP network allows for the delivery, security, performance, and availability of web applications, as well as the availability of servers, cloud resources, data storage devices, and other networking components via the mobile devices used by officers and staff.  \nThe route to market is direct award using the HealthTrustEurope (HTE) Complete ICT Solutions 3 (ComIT3) framework.   The customer has confirmed that the framework direct award option of 'Participating Authority Objective Justification' is acceptable as it is a renewal for an incumbent system, which is a vendor-only license renewal and support agreement, which no other 3rd party can provide. Therefore, there were no tender submissions to evaluate.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "F5 License Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "1 year renewal of the F5 Software License via the HealthTrustEurope ComIT3 framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The HTE ComIT3 framework direct award option of 'Participating Authority Objective Justification' is acceptable as it is a renewal for an incumbent system, which is a vendor-only license renewal and support agreement, which no other 3rd party can provide. \nTherefore, there were no tender submissions to evaluate.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103549",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S92EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Carbrook Hall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southyorkshire.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Police",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Armstrong",
        "email": "paul.armstrong@southyorks.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7464983826"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02579852",
      "name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02579852",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102708",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027479-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 129319,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027479-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2024 · 027479-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027479-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-28T16:10:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04961a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-103549",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027479-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02579852",
          "name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0001-2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The F5 BIG-IP network allows for the delivery, security, performance, and availability of web applications, as well as the availability of servers, cloud resources, data storage devices, and other networking components via the mobile devices used by officers and staff.  \nThe route to market is direct award using the HealthTrustEurope (HTE) Complete ICT Solutions 3 (ComIT3) framework.   The customer has confirmed that the framework direct award option of 'Participating Authority Objective Justification' is acceptable as it is a renewal for an incumbent system, which is a vendor-only license renewal and support agreement, which no other 3rd party can provide. Therefore, there were no tender submissions to evaluate.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "F5 License Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "1 year renewal of the F5 Software License via the HealthTrustEurope ComIT3 framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The HTE ComIT3 framework direct award option of 'Participating Authority Objective Justification' is acceptable as it is a renewal for an incumbent system, which is a vendor-only license renewal and support agreement, which no other 3rd party can provide. \nTherefore, there were no tender submissions to evaluate.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103549",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S92EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Carbrook Hall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southyorkshire.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Police",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Armstrong",
        "email": "paul.armstrong@southyorks.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7464983826"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02579852",
      "name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02579852",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102708",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027479-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 129319,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027479-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}