← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Palo Alto Firewall Hardware & Licences Renewal

Buyer: Coventry University →

BuyerCoventry University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Aug 2024

What is being bought

The PA5250 Palo Alto firewall provides essential network security for Coventry University's core business. Without the ability to renew the firewall licences under support, CU is potentially vulnerable to new cyber threats or exploits such as hacking attempts, ransomware and viruses. The firewall needs to dynamically update its signatures every 30 minutes to provide robust protection at the perimeter (facing the internet). This is a direct award to the Supplier against the Health Trust Europe Framework on the basis that only the winning supplier can provide the advantageous cost terms.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The PA5250 Palo Alto firewall provides essential network security for Coventry University's core business. Without the ability to renew the firewall licences under support, CU is potentially vulnerable to new cyber threats or exploits such as hacking attempts, ransomware and viruses. The firewall needs to dynamically update its signatures every 30 minutes to provide robust protection at the perimeter (facing the internet).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,6181 median · 9 average (1,604 of 4,618 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,850 of 4,618 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer72.5 median · 4.8 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG2761 median · 3.7 average (106 of 276 with a bid count)1 average (122 of 276 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe PA5250 Palo Alto firewall provides essential network security for Coventry University's core business. Without the ability to renew the firewall licences under support, CU is potentially vulnerable to new cyber threats or exploits such as hacking attempts, ransomware and viruses. The firewall needs to dynamically update its signatures every 30 minutes to provide robust protection at the perimeter (facing the internet).
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027476-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£200,281

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049618
Latest release ID027476-2024
Latest release timestampWed Aug 28 2024 15:08:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2024award, contract027476-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027476-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-28T16:08:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049618",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22493",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027476-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
          "name": "CDW Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC-1372-24-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The PA5250 Palo Alto firewall provides essential network security for Coventry University's core business. Without the ability to renew the firewall licences under support, CU is potentially vulnerable to new cyber threats or exploits such as hacking attempts, ransomware and viruses. The firewall needs to dynamically update its signatures every 30 minutes to provide robust protection at the perimeter (facing the internet).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Palo Alto Firewall Hardware & Licences Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The PA5250 Palo Alto firewall provides essential network security for Coventry University's core business. Without the ability to renew the firewall licences under support, CU is potentially vulnerable to new cyber threats or exploits such as hacking attempts, ransomware and viruses. The firewall needs to dynamically update its signatures every 30 minutes to provide robust protection at the perimeter (facing the internet).\nThis is a direct award to the Supplier against the Health Trust Europe Framework on the basis that only the winning supplier can provide the advantageous cost terms.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The PA5250 Palo Alto firewall provides essential network security for Coventry University's core business. Without the ability to renew the firewall licences under support, CU is potentially vulnerable to new cyber threats or exploits such as hacking attempts, ransomware and viruses. The firewall needs to dynamically update its signatures every 30 minutes to provide robust protection at the perimeter (facing the internet).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22493",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
      "name": "CDW Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One New Change,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02465350",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CDW Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027476-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200280.84,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027476-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2024 · 027476-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027476-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-28T16:08:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049618",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22493",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027476-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
          "name": "CDW Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC-1372-24-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The PA5250 Palo Alto firewall provides essential network security for Coventry University's core business. Without the ability to renew the firewall licences under support, CU is potentially vulnerable to new cyber threats or exploits such as hacking attempts, ransomware and viruses. The firewall needs to dynamically update its signatures every 30 minutes to provide robust protection at the perimeter (facing the internet).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Palo Alto Firewall Hardware & Licences Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The PA5250 Palo Alto firewall provides essential network security for Coventry University's core business. Without the ability to renew the firewall licences under support, CU is potentially vulnerable to new cyber threats or exploits such as hacking attempts, ransomware and viruses. The firewall needs to dynamically update its signatures every 30 minutes to provide robust protection at the perimeter (facing the internet).\nThis is a direct award to the Supplier against the Health Trust Europe Framework on the basis that only the winning supplier can provide the advantageous cost terms.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The PA5250 Palo Alto firewall provides essential network security for Coventry University's core business. Without the ability to renew the firewall licences under support, CU is potentially vulnerable to new cyber threats or exploits such as hacking attempts, ransomware and viruses. The firewall needs to dynamically update its signatures every 30 minutes to provide robust protection at the perimeter (facing the internet).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22493",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
      "name": "CDW Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One New Change,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02465350",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CDW Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027476-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200280.84,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027476-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}