← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Northumbria Police are seeking to award a contract for General Building Works. The works to be conducted within this Contract is to supply a responsive and planned building maintenance service throughout Northumbria Police premises.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Northumbria Police are seeking to award a contract for General Building Works. The works to be conducted within this Contract is to supply a responsive and planned building maintenance service throughout Northumbria Police premises.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Experience — 25
Implementation — 20
Method Statement — 15
Corporate Social Responsibility — 10
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC3558 median · 100.8 average (101 of 355 with a bid count)4.5 average (121 of 355 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004323-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£6,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0495d5
Latest release ID004323-2025
Latest release timestampMon Feb 10 2025 11:58:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2025award, contract004323-2025
27 Aug 2024tender027356-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004323-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-10T11:58:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0495d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123224",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004323-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07130186",
          "name": "Birchtree Northern Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0287",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Northumbria Police are seeking to award a contract for General Building Works. The works to be conducted within this Contract is to supply a responsive and planned building maintenance service throughout Northumbria Police premises.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Method Statement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Corporate Social Responsibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "General Building Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police are seeking to award a contract for General Building Works. The works to be conducted within this Contract is to supply a responsive and planned building maintenance service throughout Northumbria Police premises.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123224",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE13PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forth Banks"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Shuttleworth",
        "email": "liam.shuttleworth@northumbria.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7736463090"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07130186",
      "name": "Birchtree Northern Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07130186",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Birchtree Northern Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3680",
      "name": "High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004323-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004323-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Feb 2025 · 004323-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004323-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-10T11:58:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0495d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123224",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004323-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07130186",
          "name": "Birchtree Northern Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0287",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Northumbria Police are seeking to award a contract for General Building Works. The works to be conducted within this Contract is to supply a responsive and planned building maintenance service throughout Northumbria Police premises.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Method Statement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Corporate Social Responsibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "General Building Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police are seeking to award a contract for General Building Works. The works to be conducted within this Contract is to supply a responsive and planned building maintenance service throughout Northumbria Police premises.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123224",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE13PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forth Banks"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Shuttleworth",
        "email": "liam.shuttleworth@northumbria.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7736463090"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07130186",
      "name": "Birchtree Northern Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07130186",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Birchtree Northern Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3680",
      "name": "High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004323-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004323-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Aug 2024 · 027356-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "027356-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-27T18:11:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0495d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76123",
    "name": "Northumbria Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0287",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "General building works across the Northumbria Police estate, including but not limited to glazing, joinery, roofing, decoration, rainwater goods, brickwork, roads and footpaths and drainage.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "General Building Works",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-02T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-02T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "General building works across the Northumbria Police estate, including but not limited to glazing, joinery, roofing, decoration, rainwater goods, brickwork, roads and footpaths and drainage. For information on how to apply please go to the blue light portal, Intend, via https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home where further details will be available.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76123",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE13PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forth Banks"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
        "name": "Liam Shuttleworth",
        "email": "liam.shuttleworth@northumbria.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7736463090"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}