Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
ICT-20-001 Supply and Maintenance of Multi-Functional Devices and Photocopiers for Schools
Office and computing machinery
equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
Printing and distribution services
+3 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: the Education Authority: "ICT-20-001 Supply and Maintenance of Multi-Functional Devices and Photocopiers for Schools". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | the Education Authority | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: the Education Authority
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for the Education Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
8.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 278 active published awards; 90 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting Authoritythe Education Authority | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Aug 2024, 17:26 BST | Last source update27 Aug 2024, 17:26 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationOffice and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages, Printing and distribution services, Printing and related services, Printing services, Services related to printing | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0495cf | ||
What is being bought
Supply and Maintenance of Multi-Functional Devices and Photocopiers for Schools across Northern Ireland
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
27 Aug 2024, 17:26 BST - Official notice release published
27 Aug 2024, 17:26 BST - Buyer information updated
27 Aug 2024, 17:26 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedSupply and Maintenance of Multi-Functional Devices and Photocopiers for Schools. Additional information: This VEAT is to inform the market of the proposal to extend the contract period by 12 months, up to31st August 2025 and increase the contract award value by 10% (£1.450,000.00) in order to facilitate this.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Aug 2024, 17:26 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 27 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · £1,595,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards CALVERT OFFICE EQUIPMENT LTD, QLC SOLUTIONS LTD, XEROX UK LTD Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,595,000 · signed 27 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
the Education Authority
Contracting authority GB-FTS-84187Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleReg 72 (1)(e)
Not substantial regarding extension of the Term by an additional 1 year and the additional value is 10% of the original contract value.
The current Schools MFD contract expires on 31/08/2024. EA ICT before going out to procure a new contract need to review and understand the future printing requirements i.e. how many MFD’s currently, types, locations, usage, print volumes. This review is essential as printing habits and trends have changed over recent years. It is estimated that this review will take a number of months to complete, and this will then be factored into a new procurement which itself will take an estimated 3 months to complete and award. The one year extension will provide sufficient time to conclude all of this and allow some time for any transition connected with a new contract.
It would appear that Regulation 72(1)(e) would apply under the circumstances.
The Regulation states: “(e)where the modifications, irrespective of their value, are not substantial within the meaning of paragraph (8)”
Paragraph 8 states:
(8) A modification of a contract or a framework agreement during its term shall be considered substantial for the purposes of paragraph (1)(e) where one or more of the following conditions is met:—
(a)the modification renders the contract or the framework agreement materially different in character from the one initially concluded;
(b)the modification introduces conditions which, had they been part of the initial procurement procedure, would have—
(i)allowed for the admission of other candidates than those initially selected,
(ii)allowed for the acceptance of a tender other than that originally accepted, or
(iii)attracted additional participants in the procurement procedure;
(c)the modification changes the economic balance of the contract or the framework agreement in favour of the contractor in a manner which was not provided for in the initial contract or framework agreement;
(d)the modification extends the scope of the contract or framework agreement considerably;
(e)a new contractor replaces the one to which the contracting authority had initially awarded the contract in cases other than those provided for in paragraph (1)(d).
For this particular modification, it appears that the 1 year extension and small additional value (10%) are “not substantial” and therefore meets the conditions of paragraph 8. |