← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Aug 2024

What is being bought

National Nuclear Laboratory ("NNL") has awarded a contract to Sensor Driven who will further develop the concept to create and demonstrate key scientific components of a sensor for use in nuclear stores as part of the Gamechangers Innovation Programme. For further information on the Gamechangers Innovation Programme please visit https://www.gamechangers.technology/

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research and experimental development services 73100000Research and experimental development services 73100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The aim of this proof of concept project is to create and demonstrate key scientific components of a sensor for use in nuclear stores. The ultimate goal of this contract is to produce a sensor system that will last up to 30 years, monitoring temperature and pressure. Data will be wirelessly transmitted to operators, with an instant alert if levels exceed defined thresholds

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and experimental development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and experimental development services (73100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3172 median · 45.4 average (457 of 1,317 with a bid count)3 average (527 of 1,317 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNational Nuclear Laboratory ("NNL") has awarded a contract to Sensor Driven who will further develop the concept for a Sensor for use in nuclear stores as part of the Gamechangers Innovation Programme. The aim of this proof of concept project is to create and demonstrate key scientific components of a sensor for use in nuclear stores. Sensor Driven were selected through a response to a Gamechangers Challenge Statement which sought applications for feasibility funding. Following all supplier applications for feasibility funding for the above project, Sensor Driven were selected as a successful supplier by the funders, Sellafield Ltd. An initial £10,000 of feasibility funding was provided, which supported Sensor Driven to: • Create a Business Case • Generate of a Project Plan of milestones and future funding requirements, and • Create a Risk Register. The output of this feasibility study was then further evaluated by Sellafield Ltd and Sensor Driven were selected for additional funding for a Proof-of-Concept for this project. This Proof of Concept will enable them to further develop this concept and technology further. Gamechangers is an innovation programme which finds solutions for complex nuclear industry challenges and allows the supplier to retain ownership of the Intellectual Property throughout the advancement of technology readiness level. They accept applications and work with all sizes and across all sectors to identify and develop the most promising of technology. Suppliers who have an idea which might be of interest, please follow the below link to the Gamechangers Technology challenge website for further information or to explore Challenges that may be of interest. https://www.gamechangers.technology/
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026983-2024-GC_173_7-1

Statusactive
Value£249,031

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049352
Latest release ID026983-2024
Latest release timestampFri Aug 23 2024 09:29:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Aug 2024award, contract026983-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026983-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-23T10:29:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049352",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03857752",
    "name": "NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026983-2024-GC_173_7-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10864676",
          "name": "Sensor Driven"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GC_173_7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Should additional funding become available to further develop this scope of work then the potential to extend is available."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The aim of this proof of concept project is to create and demonstrate key scientific components of a sensor for use in nuclear stores. The ultimate goal of this contract is to produce a sensor system that will last up to 30 years, monitoring temperature and pressure. Data will be wirelessly transmitted to operators, with an instant alert if levels exceed defined thresholds",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and experimental development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MK4 Sensor Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National Nuclear Laboratory (\"NNL\") has awarded a contract to Sensor Driven who will further develop the concept to create and demonstrate key scientific components of a sensor for use in nuclear stores as part of the Gamechangers Innovation Programme.\nFor further information on the Gamechangers Innovation Programme please visit https://www.gamechangers.technology/",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and experimental development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "National Nuclear Laboratory (\"NNL\") has awarded a contract to Sensor Driven who will further develop the concept for a Sensor for use in nuclear stores as part of the Gamechangers Innovation Programme. The aim of this proof of concept project is to create and demonstrate key scientific components of a\nsensor for use in nuclear stores. \nSensor Driven were selected through a response to a Gamechangers Challenge Statement which sought applications for feasibility funding. \nFollowing all supplier applications for feasibility funding for the above project, Sensor Driven were selected as a successful supplier by the funders, Sellafield Ltd. An initial £10,000 of feasibility funding was provided, which supported Sensor Driven to:\n• Create a Business Case\n• Generate of a Project Plan of milestones and future funding requirements, and\n• Create a Risk Register.\nThe output of this feasibility study was then further evaluated by Sellafield Ltd and Sensor Driven were selected for additional funding for a Proof-of-Concept for this project. This Proof of Concept will enable them to further develop this concept and technology further. \nGamechangers is an innovation programme which finds solutions for complex nuclear industry challenges and allows the supplier to retain ownership of the Intellectual Property throughout the advancement of technology readiness level. They accept applications and work with all sizes and across all sectors to identify and develop the most promising of technology. Suppliers who have an idea which might be of interest, please follow the below link to the Gamechangers Technology challenge website for further information or to explore Challenges that may be of interest. \nhttps://www.gamechangers.technology/",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03857752",
      "name": "NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "locality": "Workington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03857752",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnl.procurement@uknnl.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10864676",
      "name": "Sensor Driven",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10864676",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Sensor Driven"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026983-2024-GC_173_7-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 249030.95,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026983-2024-GC_173_7-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Aug 2024 · 026983-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026983-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-23T10:29:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049352",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03857752",
    "name": "NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026983-2024-GC_173_7-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10864676",
          "name": "Sensor Driven"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GC_173_7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Should additional funding become available to further develop this scope of work then the potential to extend is available."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The aim of this proof of concept project is to create and demonstrate key scientific components of a sensor for use in nuclear stores. The ultimate goal of this contract is to produce a sensor system that will last up to 30 years, monitoring temperature and pressure. Data will be wirelessly transmitted to operators, with an instant alert if levels exceed defined thresholds",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and experimental development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MK4 Sensor Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National Nuclear Laboratory (\"NNL\") has awarded a contract to Sensor Driven who will further develop the concept to create and demonstrate key scientific components of a sensor for use in nuclear stores as part of the Gamechangers Innovation Programme.\nFor further information on the Gamechangers Innovation Programme please visit https://www.gamechangers.technology/",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and experimental development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "National Nuclear Laboratory (\"NNL\") has awarded a contract to Sensor Driven who will further develop the concept for a Sensor for use in nuclear stores as part of the Gamechangers Innovation Programme. The aim of this proof of concept project is to create and demonstrate key scientific components of a\nsensor for use in nuclear stores. \nSensor Driven were selected through a response to a Gamechangers Challenge Statement which sought applications for feasibility funding. \nFollowing all supplier applications for feasibility funding for the above project, Sensor Driven were selected as a successful supplier by the funders, Sellafield Ltd. An initial £10,000 of feasibility funding was provided, which supported Sensor Driven to:\n• Create a Business Case\n• Generate of a Project Plan of milestones and future funding requirements, and\n• Create a Risk Register.\nThe output of this feasibility study was then further evaluated by Sellafield Ltd and Sensor Driven were selected for additional funding for a Proof-of-Concept for this project. This Proof of Concept will enable them to further develop this concept and technology further. \nGamechangers is an innovation programme which finds solutions for complex nuclear industry challenges and allows the supplier to retain ownership of the Intellectual Property throughout the advancement of technology readiness level. They accept applications and work with all sizes and across all sectors to identify and develop the most promising of technology. Suppliers who have an idea which might be of interest, please follow the below link to the Gamechangers Technology challenge website for further information or to explore Challenges that may be of interest. \nhttps://www.gamechangers.technology/",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03857752",
      "name": "NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "locality": "Workington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03857752",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnl.procurement@uknnl.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10864676",
      "name": "Sensor Driven",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10864676",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Sensor Driven"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026983-2024-GC_173_7-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 249030.95,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026983-2024-GC_173_7-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}