← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Emergency Response Service and Wellness

Buyer: North Somerset Council →

BuyerNorth Somerset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2024

What is being bought

The commission of a Wellness and Emergency Response Service which is a collaboration between North Somerset Council and its Health Partners that has the focused support of the Integrated Care Partnership (ICP). The service delivers multiple solutions relating to falls response and short-term emergency care.

Delivery location

UKK12

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

Emergency Response Service and Wellness To be awarded to an existing supplier under the Provider Selection Regime - Direct Award Process C Approx. lifetime value - £4,200,000 Duration: 05.09.2024 - 04.09.2027

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality - the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard / Weighting — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer136 median · 7.4 average (9 of 13 with a bid count)1.2 average (9 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK121132 median · 9.1 average (62 of 113 with a bid count)2.2 average (63 of 113 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations. Explanation: Award is being conducted in line with the requirements of the Provider Selection Regime
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026805-2024-DN739133-1

Statusactive
Value£4,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0492e8
Latest release ID026805-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 22 2024 10:20:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2024award, contract026805-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026805-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-22T11:20:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5206",
    "name": "North Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026805-2024-DN739133-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122289",
          "name": "Access Your Care Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN739133",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Emergency Response Service and Wellness\nTo be awarded to an existing supplier under the Provider Selection Regime - Direct Award Process C\nApprox. lifetime value - £4,200,000\nDuration: 05.09.2024 - 04.09.2027",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality - the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard / Weighting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Response Service and Wellness",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The commission of a Wellness and Emergency Response Service which is a collaboration between North Somerset Council and its Health Partners that has the focused support of the Integrated Care Partnership (ICP). The service delivers multiple solutions relating to falls response and short-term emergency care.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations.\nExplanation:\nAward is being conducted in line with the requirements of the Provider Selection Regime",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5206",
      "name": "North Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
        "postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Williams",
        "email": "Kate.williams@n-somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122289",
      "name": "Access Your Care Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Weston Super Mare",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Access Your Care Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026805-2024-DN739133-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026805-2024-DN739133-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the date after the publication of this notice.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 30 August 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to: kate.williams@n-somerset.gov.uk\nAward decision makers:\nGerald Hunt, Assistant Director\nTeresa Maguire, Contract and Commissioning Manager\nElizabeth Longdon, Contract Manager\nThe relative importance of the Key Criteria was set as;\nSocial Value - 10% (NSC standard for SV)\nValue - Pass/ fail (provider had to accept current rate)\nOther criteria equally weighted at 30% as it was felt they were all of equal importance.\nCurrent provider was Satisfactory or above in all Key Criteria.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Aug 2024 · 026805-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026805-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-22T11:20:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5206",
    "name": "North Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026805-2024-DN739133-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122289",
          "name": "Access Your Care Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN739133",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Emergency Response Service and Wellness\nTo be awarded to an existing supplier under the Provider Selection Regime - Direct Award Process C\nApprox. lifetime value - £4,200,000\nDuration: 05.09.2024 - 04.09.2027",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality - the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard / Weighting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Response Service and Wellness",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The commission of a Wellness and Emergency Response Service which is a collaboration between North Somerset Council and its Health Partners that has the focused support of the Integrated Care Partnership (ICP). The service delivers multiple solutions relating to falls response and short-term emergency care.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations.\nExplanation:\nAward is being conducted in line with the requirements of the Provider Selection Regime",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5206",
      "name": "North Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
        "postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Williams",
        "email": "Kate.williams@n-somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122289",
      "name": "Access Your Care Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Weston Super Mare",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Access Your Care Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026805-2024-DN739133-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026805-2024-DN739133-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the date after the publication of this notice.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 30 August 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to: kate.williams@n-somerset.gov.uk\nAward decision makers:\nGerald Hunt, Assistant Director\nTeresa Maguire, Contract and Commissioning Manager\nElizabeth Longdon, Contract Manager\nThe relative importance of the Key Criteria was set as;\nSocial Value - 10% (NSC standard for SV)\nValue - Pass/ fail (provider had to accept current rate)\nOther criteria equally weighted at 30% as it was felt they were all of equal importance.\nCurrent provider was Satisfactory or above in all Key Criteria.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}