← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Architectural Services Framework Agreement

Buyer: South Ayrshire Council →

BuyerSouth Ayrshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Architectural Services Framework Agreement

Delivery location

UKM94

Categories

Architectural and related services 71200000Architectural and related services 71200000

Lot details

Lot 1

South Ayrshire Council has a requirement to set up a multi supplier Framework Agreement with suitably competent and experienced consultants to supplement their in-house provision and provide Architectural Services on various projects under the control of the Council’s Professional Design Services Department. The Council’s outsourced workload will be varied and intermittent. Architects successfully appointed to the framework will be required to act as Principal Designer in line with the current Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015 (CDM 2015)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
QUALITY — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural and related services (71200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer213 median · 4.9 average (17 of 21 with a bid count)1.5 average (17 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM94263 median · 6.2 average (21 of 26 with a bid count)1.4 average (21 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

037315-2025-CE-96-24-1

Statusactive
Value£750,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0491af
Latest release ID037315-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jul 04 2025 09:01:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release6

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jul 2025award, contract037315-2025
19 Aug 2024tender026274-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037315-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 23,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 21,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 23,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 23,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-04T10:01:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0491af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
    "name": "South Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000775544"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037315-2025-CE-96-24-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82328",
          "name": "AHR Architects Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153377",
          "name": "Building Design Partnership Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16693",
          "name": "Lawrence McPherson Associates"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153378",
          "name": "Robert Potter and Partners"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CE-96-24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "South Ayrshire Council has a requirement to set up a multi supplier Framework Agreement with suitably competent and experienced consultants to supplement their in-house provision and provide Architectural Services on various projects under the control of the Council’s Professional Design Services Department.  The Council’s outsourced workload will be varied and intermittent.\nArchitects successfully appointed to the framework will be required to act as Principal Designer in line with the current Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015 (CDM 2015)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "QUALITY",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM94"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Architectural Services Framework Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Architectural Services Framework Agreement",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
      "name": "South Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001230900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82328",
      "name": "AHR Architects Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G23BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clockwise, Savoy Tower, 77 Renfrew Street, Glasgow"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AHR Architects Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153377",
      "name": "Building Design Partnership Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Scotland",
        "postalCode": "G1 3RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "72 Gordon Street, Glasgow"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Building Design Partnership Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16693",
      "name": "Lawrence McPherson Associates",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Atrium, 6 New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lawrence McPherson Associates"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153378",
      "name": "Robert Potter and Partners",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 2AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Miller Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Robert Potter and Partners"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11690",
      "name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037315-2025-CE-96-24-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037315-2025-CE-96-24-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:803427)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Jul 2025 · 037315-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037315-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 23,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 21,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 23,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 23,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-04T10:01:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0491af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
    "name": "South Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000775544"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037315-2025-CE-96-24-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82328",
          "name": "AHR Architects Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153377",
          "name": "Building Design Partnership Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16693",
          "name": "Lawrence McPherson Associates"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153378",
          "name": "Robert Potter and Partners"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CE-96-24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "South Ayrshire Council has a requirement to set up a multi supplier Framework Agreement with suitably competent and experienced consultants to supplement their in-house provision and provide Architectural Services on various projects under the control of the Council’s Professional Design Services Department.  The Council’s outsourced workload will be varied and intermittent.\nArchitects successfully appointed to the framework will be required to act as Principal Designer in line with the current Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015 (CDM 2015)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "QUALITY",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM94"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Architectural Services Framework Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Architectural Services Framework Agreement",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
      "name": "South Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001230900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82328",
      "name": "AHR Architects Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G23BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clockwise, Savoy Tower, 77 Renfrew Street, Glasgow"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AHR Architects Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153377",
      "name": "Building Design Partnership Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Scotland",
        "postalCode": "G1 3RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "72 Gordon Street, Glasgow"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Building Design Partnership Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16693",
      "name": "Lawrence McPherson Associates",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Atrium, 6 New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lawrence McPherson Associates"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153378",
      "name": "Robert Potter and Partners",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 2AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Miller Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Robert Potter and Partners"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11690",
      "name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037315-2025-CE-96-24-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037315-2025-CE-96-24-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:803427)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Aug 2024 · 026274-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "026274-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-19T11:24:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0491af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
    "name": "South Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000775544"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0491af",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "+1 +1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "South Ayrshire Council has a requirement to set up a multi supplier Framework Agreement with suitably competent and experienced consultants to supplement their in-house provision and provide Architectural Services on various projects under the control of the Council’s Professional Design Services Department.  The Council’s outsourced workload will be varied and intermittent.\nArchitects successfully appointed to the framework will be required to act as Principal Designer in line with the current Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015 (CDM 2015)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "QUALITY",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM94"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Architectural Services Framework Agreement",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "May 2028"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 4
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Architectural Services Framework Agreement",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please refer to Procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Tenderers must be an ARB Registered Architect and be a member of the Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA).\nEvidence for this requirement will be requested at the “Request For Documentation” Stage."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Tenderers must be an ARB Registered Architect and be a member of the Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA)."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/guest/login.do",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
      "name": "South Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/guest/login.do",
        "email": "Procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001230900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11690",
      "name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 27323. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease refer to Procurement documents\n(SC Ref:775544)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}