← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of an Online Training Platform

Buyer: University of the Highlands and Islands →

BuyerUniversity of the Highlands and Islands
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Aug 2024

What is being bought

The University of the Highlands and Islands, has a requirement for the Provision of an Online Training Platform. It should be noted that this requirement is being procured by the University of the Highlands and Islands, on behalf of all UHI Academic Partners.

Delivery location

UKM6

Categories

Training services 80500000Staff training services 80511000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of the Highlands and Islands, has a requirement for the Provision of an Online Training Platform. It should be noted that this requirement is being procured by the University of the Highlands and Islands, on behalf of all UHI Academic Partners.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50%
price — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training services, Staff training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer29 median · 9 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM6133 median · 8 average (11 of 13 with a bid count)5.4 average (11 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025190-2024-CS-UHI-30017-1

Statusactive
Value£164,700

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04894f
Latest release ID025190-2024
Latest release timestampFri Aug 09 2024 10:27:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Aug 2024award, contract025190-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025190-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-09T11:27:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04894f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100437",
    "name": "University of the Highlands and Islands"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:293583-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000770712"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025190-2024-CS-UHI-30017-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53256",
          "name": "Linkedin Ireland"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS-UHI-30017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of the Highlands and Islands, has a requirement for the Provision of an Online Training Platform. It should be noted that this requirement is being procured by the University of the Highlands and Islands, on behalf of all UHI Academic Partners.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of an Online Training Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of the Highlands and Islands, has a requirement for the Provision of an Online Training Platform. It should be noted that this requirement is being procured by the University of the Highlands and Islands, on behalf of all UHI Academic Partners.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100437",
      "name": "University of the Highlands and Islands",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UHI House, Old Perth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uhi.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00101",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of the Highlands and Islands"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ayoung@apuc-scot.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1463255000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53256",
      "name": "Linkedin Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE061",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "postalCode": "2",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Linkedin Ireland"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88885",
      "name": "Inverness Sheriff and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inverness Sheriff and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025190-2024-CS-UHI-30017-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 164700,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025190-2024-CS-UHI-30017-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract is awarded as a call-off from the National Framework for Online Streaming and Training Services, ref: ITS1035 AP, Lot 4.\n(SC Ref:770712)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Aug 2024 · 025190-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025190-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-09T11:27:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04894f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100437",
    "name": "University of the Highlands and Islands"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:293583-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000770712"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025190-2024-CS-UHI-30017-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53256",
          "name": "Linkedin Ireland"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS-UHI-30017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of the Highlands and Islands, has a requirement for the Provision of an Online Training Platform. It should be noted that this requirement is being procured by the University of the Highlands and Islands, on behalf of all UHI Academic Partners.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of an Online Training Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of the Highlands and Islands, has a requirement for the Provision of an Online Training Platform. It should be noted that this requirement is being procured by the University of the Highlands and Islands, on behalf of all UHI Academic Partners.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100437",
      "name": "University of the Highlands and Islands",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UHI House, Old Perth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uhi.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00101",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of the Highlands and Islands"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ayoung@apuc-scot.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1463255000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53256",
      "name": "Linkedin Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE061",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "postalCode": "2",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Linkedin Ireland"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88885",
      "name": "Inverness Sheriff and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inverness Sheriff and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025190-2024-CS-UHI-30017-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 164700,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025190-2024-CS-UHI-30017-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract is awarded as a call-off from the National Framework for Online Streaming and Training Services, ref: ITS1035 AP, Lot 4.\n(SC Ref:770712)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}