← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Newham IT Procurement Support

Buyer: LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM →

BuyerLONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Aug 2024

What is being bought

As part of the IT Split Programme, the decision has been taken to proceed with a procurement process to select a single IT partner to deliver the split from shared technology and also manage areas of the Newham IT service following the split from oneSource IT. This specific contract will be for consultancy and specialist advisory services during the procurement process that will award a contract to an IT partner as stated above, plus project management of all the technology change work to enable the split from oneSource and Havering. The start date is 01/08/24 and is for 10 months with an optional extension which has no attendant value for 4 months.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Procurement consultancy services 79418000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A decision has taken by both the LBN and the London Borough of Havering (LBH) to exit the current oneSource shared IT service and transition to sovereign IT services for both boroughs. A LBN requirement for their sovereign IT service is to award a Contract to an IT Partner to deliver technology change and provide a IT Managed Service on a 5 + 2-year basis. LBN has therefore procured a Supplier to write the specification and compile the Tender pack to assist in the subsequent procurement process in awarding to the IT Partner.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 58%
Social Value — 2%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Procurement consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Procurement consultancy services (79418000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,0904 median · 37.6 average (486 of 1,090 with a bid count)3.8 average (543 of 1,090 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis procurement was undertaken using the CCS framework RM6100 Technology Services 3 Lot 2 Lot 2: Transition and Transformation. An RFI was requested from all suppliers on that Lot and only those who responded positively were invited to tender.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025072-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£466,366

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048902
Latest release ID025072-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 08 2024 14:01:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Aug 2024award, contract025072-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025072-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-08T15:01:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048902",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39121",
    "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025072-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03208975",
          "name": "Vysiion Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITTN345",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A decision has taken by both the LBN and the London Borough of Havering (LBH) to exit the current oneSource shared IT service and transition to sovereign IT services for both boroughs. \nA LBN requirement for their sovereign IT service is to award a Contract to an IT Partner to deliver technology change and provide a IT Managed Service on a 5 + 2-year basis. \nLBN has therefore procured a Supplier to write the specification and compile the Tender pack to assist in the subsequent procurement process in awarding to the IT Partner.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "58%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Newham IT Procurement Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of the IT Split Programme, the decision has been taken to proceed with a procurement process to select a single IT partner to deliver the split from shared technology and also manage areas of the Newham IT service following the split from oneSource IT. \nThis specific contract will be for consultancy and specialist advisory services during the procurement process that will award a contract to an IT partner as stated above, plus project management of all the technology change work to enable the split from oneSource and Havering.\nThe start date is 01/08/24 and is for 10 months with an optional extension which has no attendant value for 4 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was undertaken using the CCS framework RM6100 Technology Services 3 Lot 2 Lot 2: Transition and Transformation.  An RFI was requested from all suppliers on that Lot and only those who responded positively were invited to tender.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39121",
      "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 2QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1000 Dockside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03208975",
      "name": "Vysiion Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03208975",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Vysiion Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025072-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 466366,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025072-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Aug 2024 · 025072-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025072-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-08T15:01:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048902",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39121",
    "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025072-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03208975",
          "name": "Vysiion Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITTN345",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A decision has taken by both the LBN and the London Borough of Havering (LBH) to exit the current oneSource shared IT service and transition to sovereign IT services for both boroughs. \nA LBN requirement for their sovereign IT service is to award a Contract to an IT Partner to deliver technology change and provide a IT Managed Service on a 5 + 2-year basis. \nLBN has therefore procured a Supplier to write the specification and compile the Tender pack to assist in the subsequent procurement process in awarding to the IT Partner.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "58%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Newham IT Procurement Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of the IT Split Programme, the decision has been taken to proceed with a procurement process to select a single IT partner to deliver the split from shared technology and also manage areas of the Newham IT service following the split from oneSource IT. \nThis specific contract will be for consultancy and specialist advisory services during the procurement process that will award a contract to an IT partner as stated above, plus project management of all the technology change work to enable the split from oneSource and Havering.\nThe start date is 01/08/24 and is for 10 months with an optional extension which has no attendant value for 4 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was undertaken using the CCS framework RM6100 Technology Services 3 Lot 2 Lot 2: Transition and Transformation.  An RFI was requested from all suppliers on that Lot and only those who responded positively were invited to tender.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39121",
      "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 2QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1000 Dockside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03208975",
      "name": "Vysiion Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03208975",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Vysiion Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025072-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 466366,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025072-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}