Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "024643-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-06T11:31:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0487f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86479",
"name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024643-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Company House",
"name": "Citizens Advice Berkshire Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PSCG0013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission Citizens Advice Berkshire to provide a Significant Mental Health Service.\nThe Commissioner is directly awarding a contract to the existing provider Citizens Advice Berkshire in accordance with the criteria outlined in \nRegulation (14) (2) (c) \"delaying the award of the contract or modification to satisfy the requirements of regulations 6 to 13 would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety\" of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Urgent Award Situation. \nThe total value of the contract for the 12 month contract term is £120,000. 00. The contract period is 1st July 2024 - 30th June 2025.\nThe service delivers a specialist advisory service to clients with significant mental health problems in the community who are unable to access, or be successfully supported by more generic community services, namely Citizens Advice (CA). If people can be supported by mainstream CA services, this will be the first point of contact and support. \nThe service delivers a high level of specialist expertise in relation to debt, welfare benefits, housing, and employment (in conjunction with IPS) advice to patients with significant mental ill health and is an essential part of the supportive infrastructure, maintaining people's independence and wellbeing, making this an essential service on the recovery pathway across Frimley.\nThe service provides support to those facing the biggest health inequalities across East Berkshire and is well integrated with existing services. The reality is that without this service the existing services in the system would not have the capacity to provide the intense support required to this cohort to help people avoid homelessness, clear debts, and claim benefits to enable ongoing self-management. There would likely be crisis escalation and further strain would be put on existing services which we know are already working at full capacity meaning this cohort would likely experience damaging outcomes.\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Significant Mental Health Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission Citizens Advice Berkshire to provide a Significant Mental Health Service.\nThis service has been commissioned as a model that supports access to an advisory service for all people with a significant mental health problem in the least restrictive, de-stigmatising way, whilst supporting the implementation of a 'recovery' focused approach at all times.\nThe aims and objectives of the service include:\n•\tEvidence of alleviation of distress caused by concerns associated with debt, benefits, housing and employment issues through the user satisfaction surveys and any outcome management tools.\n•\tAccess to support and advice in a timely manner to directly address socially determined triggers for a mental health crisis.\n•\tTo improve the quality of life for adults with a mental health illness through access to a specialist service tailored to the client group, providing free, independent, confidential, and impartial advice for people who due to their illness are inhibited from using general advisory services at that point in time. \n•\tSupport, educate and raise awareness to ensure people with mental health problems are appropriately supported within general advisory services.\n•\tSupport clients to obtain additional and appropriate benefits to assist independence, support quality of life and recovery.\n•\tManage and reduce the debt burden of clients with a mental illness.\n•\tSupport resolution of housing or employment issues that may have a negative impact on their independence and mental well-being.\n•\tRaise local and national awareness of the types of problems encountered by clients of the service.\n•\tReduce anxiety and stress by ensuring that clients that would benefit from support are able to access an advisor, or supported to do so, prior to escalation of their issues having a detrimental effect on their mental health.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Urgent award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86479",
"name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Windsor",
"postalCode": "SL4 3DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Edward VII Hospital St Leonards Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.frimley.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Company House",
"name": "Citizens Advice Berkshire Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG1 1JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Columbia Centre, Lower Ground Floor, Market Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Company House",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Citizens Advice Berkshire Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119301",
"name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Windsor",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024643-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024643-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Justification for this urgent award, under Regulation 14 of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) \n(C) delaying the award of the contract or modification to satisfy the requirements of regulations 6 to 13 would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety,\nNo declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified during the decision-making process.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2024 · 024643-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "024643-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-06T11:31:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0487f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86479",
"name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024643-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Company House",
"name": "Citizens Advice Berkshire Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PSCG0013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission Citizens Advice Berkshire to provide a Significant Mental Health Service.\nThe Commissioner is directly awarding a contract to the existing provider Citizens Advice Berkshire in accordance with the criteria outlined in \nRegulation (14) (2) (c) \"delaying the award of the contract or modification to satisfy the requirements of regulations 6 to 13 would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety\" of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Urgent Award Situation. \nThe total value of the contract for the 12 month contract term is £120,000. 00. The contract period is 1st July 2024 - 30th June 2025.\nThe service delivers a specialist advisory service to clients with significant mental health problems in the community who are unable to access, or be successfully supported by more generic community services, namely Citizens Advice (CA). If people can be supported by mainstream CA services, this will be the first point of contact and support. \nThe service delivers a high level of specialist expertise in relation to debt, welfare benefits, housing, and employment (in conjunction with IPS) advice to patients with significant mental ill health and is an essential part of the supportive infrastructure, maintaining people's independence and wellbeing, making this an essential service on the recovery pathway across Frimley.\nThe service provides support to those facing the biggest health inequalities across East Berkshire and is well integrated with existing services. The reality is that without this service the existing services in the system would not have the capacity to provide the intense support required to this cohort to help people avoid homelessness, clear debts, and claim benefits to enable ongoing self-management. There would likely be crisis escalation and further strain would be put on existing services which we know are already working at full capacity meaning this cohort would likely experience damaging outcomes.\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Significant Mental Health Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission Citizens Advice Berkshire to provide a Significant Mental Health Service.\nThis service has been commissioned as a model that supports access to an advisory service for all people with a significant mental health problem in the least restrictive, de-stigmatising way, whilst supporting the implementation of a 'recovery' focused approach at all times.\nThe aims and objectives of the service include:\n•\tEvidence of alleviation of distress caused by concerns associated with debt, benefits, housing and employment issues through the user satisfaction surveys and any outcome management tools.\n•\tAccess to support and advice in a timely manner to directly address socially determined triggers for a mental health crisis.\n•\tTo improve the quality of life for adults with a mental health illness through access to a specialist service tailored to the client group, providing free, independent, confidential, and impartial advice for people who due to their illness are inhibited from using general advisory services at that point in time. \n•\tSupport, educate and raise awareness to ensure people with mental health problems are appropriately supported within general advisory services.\n•\tSupport clients to obtain additional and appropriate benefits to assist independence, support quality of life and recovery.\n•\tManage and reduce the debt burden of clients with a mental illness.\n•\tSupport resolution of housing or employment issues that may have a negative impact on their independence and mental well-being.\n•\tRaise local and national awareness of the types of problems encountered by clients of the service.\n•\tReduce anxiety and stress by ensuring that clients that would benefit from support are able to access an advisor, or supported to do so, prior to escalation of their issues having a detrimental effect on their mental health.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Urgent award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86479",
"name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Windsor",
"postalCode": "SL4 3DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Edward VII Hospital St Leonards Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.frimley.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Company House",
"name": "Citizens Advice Berkshire Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG1 1JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Columbia Centre, Lower Ground Floor, Market Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Company House",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Citizens Advice Berkshire Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119301",
"name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Windsor",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024643-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024643-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Justification for this urgent award, under Regulation 14 of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) \n(C) delaying the award of the contract or modification to satisfy the requirements of regulations 6 to 13 would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety,\nNo declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified during the decision-making process.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}