← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Library Services subscriptions

Buyer: Coventry University →

BuyerCoventry University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Clarivate Content and SaaS bundle including: bX : Subscription Primo : Subscription Alma : Subscription Leganto RapidILL Academic Complete: UKI Edition ProQuest Central

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Subscription services 79980000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Clarivate Content and SaaS bundle including: bX : Subscription Primo : Subscription Alma : Subscription Leganto RapidILL Academic Complete: UKI Edition ProQuest Central

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Subscription servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Subscription services (79980000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 798,4544 median · 35.4 average (3,256 of 8,454 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,665 of 8,454 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG4102 median · 34.8 average (147 of 410 with a bid count)4.1 average (169 of 410 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePublished a VEAT on 2nd August 2024 outlining the full justification, which is below: The University intends to award a contract for three years, with an option of plus one, for a package comprising its' current library management system (LMS) plus the addition of research databases, to Clarivate, a specialist in content, research and analytics, and library software for the library sector. The University has determined that transitioning to an alternative LMS at this time with different technical and operational characteristics would significantly impact on resources, process changes, and cause disproportionate disruption to its students and staff. The current library management system, Alma, is already integrated within the University, and adoption of a different system (with different technical architecture) would mean considerable additional development effort and costs. The additional upgrade solutions included in the Clarivate package - Leganto and RapidILL - integrate with the University's existing LMS and will reduce systems creep, improve efficiencies, and allow for cost savings. Alma, and the associated solutions, is owned, supplied, and supported exclusively by Ex Libris, part of Clarivate. Academic Complete and ProQuest Central are databases exclusive to ProQuest, part of Clarivate, and bundling as part of a wider package will afford The University improved terms. The risks associated with the proposition are financial, technical (including information security) and reputational. The University therefore intends to issue a contract to Clarivate for the move to the package solution for the reasons stated above.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031170-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£1,027,361

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04876f
Latest release ID031170-2024
Latest release timestampMon Sep 30 2024 11:51:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2024award, contract031170-2024
2 Aug 2024award, contract024400-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031170-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-30T12:51:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04876f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22493",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031170-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03438440",
          "name": "Ex Libris (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM-1385-24-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Clarivate Content and SaaS bundle including:\nbX : Subscription\nPrimo : Subscription\nAlma : Subscription\nLeganto\nRapidILL\nAcademic Complete: UKI Edition\nProQuest Central",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79980000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Subscription services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Library Services subscriptions",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Clarivate Content and SaaS bundle including:\nbX : Subscription\nPrimo : Subscription\nAlma : Subscription\nLeganto\nRapidILL\nAcademic Complete: UKI Edition\nProQuest Central",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Published a VEAT on 2nd August 2024 outlining the full justification, which is below:\nThe University intends to award a contract for three years, with an option of plus one, for a package comprising its' current library management system (LMS) plus the addition of research databases, to Clarivate, a specialist in content, research and analytics, and library software for the library sector. The University has determined that transitioning to an alternative LMS at this time with different technical and operational characteristics would significantly impact on resources, process changes, and cause disproportionate disruption to its students and staff. The current library management system, Alma, is already integrated within the University, and adoption of a different system (with different technical architecture) would mean considerable additional development effort and costs. The additional upgrade solutions included in the Clarivate package - Leganto and RapidILL - integrate with the University's existing LMS and will reduce systems creep, improve efficiencies, and allow for cost savings. Alma, and the associated solutions, is owned, supplied, and supported exclusively by Ex Libris, part of Clarivate. Academic Complete and ProQuest Central are databases exclusive to ProQuest, part of Clarivate, and bundling as part of a wider package will afford The University improved terms. The risks associated with the proposition are financial, technical (including information security) and reputational. The University therefore intends to issue a contract to Clarivate for the move to the package solution for the reasons stated above.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22493",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Rani",
        "email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2477658021"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03438440",
      "name": "Ex Libris (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 8BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor 70 St. Mary Axe"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03438440",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ex Libris (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125525",
      "name": "Coventry",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031170-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1027361,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031170-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Sept 2024 · 031170-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031170-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-30T12:51:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04876f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22493",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031170-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03438440",
          "name": "Ex Libris (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM-1385-24-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Clarivate Content and SaaS bundle including:\nbX : Subscription\nPrimo : Subscription\nAlma : Subscription\nLeganto\nRapidILL\nAcademic Complete: UKI Edition\nProQuest Central",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79980000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Subscription services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Library Services subscriptions",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Clarivate Content and SaaS bundle including:\nbX : Subscription\nPrimo : Subscription\nAlma : Subscription\nLeganto\nRapidILL\nAcademic Complete: UKI Edition\nProQuest Central",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Published a VEAT on 2nd August 2024 outlining the full justification, which is below:\nThe University intends to award a contract for three years, with an option of plus one, for a package comprising its' current library management system (LMS) plus the addition of research databases, to Clarivate, a specialist in content, research and analytics, and library software for the library sector. The University has determined that transitioning to an alternative LMS at this time with different technical and operational characteristics would significantly impact on resources, process changes, and cause disproportionate disruption to its students and staff. The current library management system, Alma, is already integrated within the University, and adoption of a different system (with different technical architecture) would mean considerable additional development effort and costs. The additional upgrade solutions included in the Clarivate package - Leganto and RapidILL - integrate with the University's existing LMS and will reduce systems creep, improve efficiencies, and allow for cost savings. Alma, and the associated solutions, is owned, supplied, and supported exclusively by Ex Libris, part of Clarivate. Academic Complete and ProQuest Central are databases exclusive to ProQuest, part of Clarivate, and bundling as part of a wider package will afford The University improved terms. The risks associated with the proposition are financial, technical (including information security) and reputational. The University therefore intends to issue a contract to Clarivate for the move to the package solution for the reasons stated above.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22493",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Rani",
        "email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2477658021"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03438440",
      "name": "Ex Libris (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 8BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor 70 St. Mary Axe"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03438440",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ex Libris (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125525",
      "name": "Coventry",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031170-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1027361,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031170-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Aug 2024 · 024400-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024400-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-02T17:19:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04876f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22493",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024400-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03940169",
          "name": "Clarivate Analytics (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04876f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University intends to award a contract for three years, with an option of plus one, for a package comprising its' current library management system (LMS) plus the addition of research databases, to Clarivate, a specialist in content, research and analytics, and library software for the library sector.  The University has determined that transitioning to an alternative LMS at this time with different technical and operational characteristics would significantly impact on resources, process changes, and cause disproportionate disruption to its students and staff.  The current library management system, Alma, is already integrated within the University, and adoption of a different system (with different technical architecture) would mean considerable additional development effort and costs.  The additional upgrade solutions included in the Clarivate package - Leganto and RapidILL - integrate with the University's existing LMS and will reduce systems creep, improve efficiencies, and allow for cost savings.  Alma, and the associated solutions, is owned, supplied, and supported exclusively by Ex Libris, part of Clarivate.  Academic Complete and ProQuest Central are databases exclusive to ProQuest, part of Clarivate, and bundling as part of a wider package will afford The University improved terms.  The risks associated with the proposition are financial, technical (including information security) and reputational.  The University therefore intends to issue a contract to Clarivate for the move to the package solution for the reasons stated above."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Library Services subscriptions",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "- Transitioning to an alternative LMS at this time, with different technical and operational characteristics, would significantly impact on resources, process changes, and cause disproportionate disruption to students and staff.\n-  Coventry's current fiscal and HR challenges are especially pertinent to this consideration\n-  The streamlining of multiple products will enhance systems integrations, reduce systems creep, and reduce internal development requirements\n-  The bundling of multiple products will improve the efficiency of internal processes, reducing bureaucratic costs\n-  The bundled package is exclusively available from Clarivate, the publisher / owner of the various solutions\n-  Associated risks are financial, technical (including information security) and reputational.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "- Transitioning to an alternative LMS at this time, with different technical and operational characteristics, would significantly impact on resources, process changes, and cause disproportionate disruption to students and staff.\n-  Coventry's current fiscal and HR challenges are especially pertinent to this consideration\n-  The streamlining of multiple products will enhance systems integrations, reduce systems creep, and reduce internal development requirements\n-  The bundling of multiple products will improve the efficiency of internal processes, reducing bureaucratic costs\n-  The bundled package is exclusively available from Clarivate, the publisher / owner of the various solutions\n-  Associated risks are financial, technical (including information security) and reputational.\nThe University intends to award a contract for three years, with an option of plus one, for a package comprising its' current library management system (LMS) plus the addition of research databases, to Clarivate, a specialist in content, research and analytics, and library software for the library sector.  The University has determined that transitioning to an alternative LMS at this time with different technical and operational characteristics would significantly impact on resources, process changes, and cause disproportionate disruption to its students and staff.  The current library management system, Alma, is already integrated within the University, and adoption of a different system (with different technical architecture) would mean considerable additional development effort and costs.  The additional upgrade solutions included in the Clarivate package - Leganto and RapidILL - integrate with the University's existing LMS and will reduce systems creep, improve efficiencies, and allow for cost savings.  Alma, and the associated solutions, is owned, supplied, and supported exclusively by Ex Libris, part of Clarivate.  Academic Complete and ProQuest Central are databases exclusive to ProQuest, part of Clarivate, and bundling as part of a wider package will afford The University improved terms.  The risks associated with the proposition are financial, technical (including information security) and reputational.  The University therefore intends to issue a contract to Clarivate for the move to the package solution for the reasons stated above.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22493",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ad7747@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03940169",
      "name": "Clarivate Analytics (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 8BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 St. Mary Axe"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03940169",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Clarivate Analytics (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103837",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024400-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1027361.83,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024400-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}