Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "024146-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-01T14:15:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
"name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024146-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06211226",
"name": "New Medical Systems Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WA15266 / C234309",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Optional 1 year extension."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "NHS Frimley ICB commissions cataract surgery services to ensure that supply meets the demands of our ageing population, that Service Users can choose a provider that most suits their individual needs, that quality and safety are central to provision and that the service does not adversely impact the ability to deliver local comprehensive ophthalmology services.\nThe Provider will:\ni.\tDeliver high quality and value for money cataract services that reflect the best practice guidance set out by the Royal College of Ophthalmologists, Getting it Right First Time and the NHSE National Eye Care Recovery and Transformation Programme (NECRTP) and NICE.\nii.\tMaintain capacity to support the overall commissioned activity of the ICS, thus ensuring delivery of the national 18-week referral to treatment (RTT) cataract pathway and reduction in waiting list backlogs.\niii.\tMaintain access to cataract services in accessible hospital and community settings, that provides care closer to home, improves choice, delivers greater consistency and equity in access to services across the localities.\nThe key objectives of the service are:\niv.\tTo ensure the provision of safe and effective cataract service provision to NHS patients\n v. To free up outpatient and primary eye care capacity for patients at higher risk of sight loss\nvi.\tTo ensure the delivery of training for the next generation of consultant ophthalmologists through equitable delivery of training to NHS trainees in all providers of NHS cataract surgery\nvii.\tTo ensure Service Users with urgent post-surgery issues and complications can be advised and managed by the Provider's\nown surgical ophthalmic team with any requirement and resource for other providers to support this clearly agreed.\nviii.\tTo achieve, and drive improvements in, the NECRTP high flow cataract pathway.\nThe Commissioner is directly awarding, following direct award process B, a contract to New Medical Systems Ltd in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe initial contract term is 3 years with an optional extension of up to 1 year. The three-year contract period will commence on the 1st June 2024.\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Patient Choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Frimley"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ37"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Newmedica - Supplier Accreditation on behalf of Frimley Integrated Care Board",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Frimley ICB is commissioning cataract surgery services to ensure that supply meets the demands of our ageing population, that Service Users can choose a provider that most suits their individual needs, that quality and safety are central to provision and that the service does not adversely impact the ability to deliver local comprehensive ophthalmology services.\nThe Commissioner is directly awarding, following direct award process B, a contract to New Medical Systems Ltd in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe initial contract term is 3 years with an optional extension of up to 1 year. The three-year contract period commenced on the 1st June 2024.\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice, following direct award process B. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
"name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"locality": "Windsor",
"postalCode": "SL4 3DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.frimley.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "D4U1Y",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06211226",
"name": "New Medical Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"locality": "Fareham, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "PO15 7PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06211226",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "New Medical Systems Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108658",
"name": "NHS Frimley ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Windsor",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Frimley ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024146-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024146-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Aug 2024 · 024146-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "024146-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-01T14:15:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
"name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024146-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06211226",
"name": "New Medical Systems Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WA15266 / C234309",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Optional 1 year extension."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "NHS Frimley ICB commissions cataract surgery services to ensure that supply meets the demands of our ageing population, that Service Users can choose a provider that most suits their individual needs, that quality and safety are central to provision and that the service does not adversely impact the ability to deliver local comprehensive ophthalmology services.\nThe Provider will:\ni.\tDeliver high quality and value for money cataract services that reflect the best practice guidance set out by the Royal College of Ophthalmologists, Getting it Right First Time and the NHSE National Eye Care Recovery and Transformation Programme (NECRTP) and NICE.\nii.\tMaintain capacity to support the overall commissioned activity of the ICS, thus ensuring delivery of the national 18-week referral to treatment (RTT) cataract pathway and reduction in waiting list backlogs.\niii.\tMaintain access to cataract services in accessible hospital and community settings, that provides care closer to home, improves choice, delivers greater consistency and equity in access to services across the localities.\nThe key objectives of the service are:\niv.\tTo ensure the provision of safe and effective cataract service provision to NHS patients\n v. To free up outpatient and primary eye care capacity for patients at higher risk of sight loss\nvi.\tTo ensure the delivery of training for the next generation of consultant ophthalmologists through equitable delivery of training to NHS trainees in all providers of NHS cataract surgery\nvii.\tTo ensure Service Users with urgent post-surgery issues and complications can be advised and managed by the Provider's\nown surgical ophthalmic team with any requirement and resource for other providers to support this clearly agreed.\nviii.\tTo achieve, and drive improvements in, the NECRTP high flow cataract pathway.\nThe Commissioner is directly awarding, following direct award process B, a contract to New Medical Systems Ltd in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe initial contract term is 3 years with an optional extension of up to 1 year. The three-year contract period will commence on the 1st June 2024.\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Patient Choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Frimley"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ37"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Newmedica - Supplier Accreditation on behalf of Frimley Integrated Care Board",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Frimley ICB is commissioning cataract surgery services to ensure that supply meets the demands of our ageing population, that Service Users can choose a provider that most suits their individual needs, that quality and safety are central to provision and that the service does not adversely impact the ability to deliver local comprehensive ophthalmology services.\nThe Commissioner is directly awarding, following direct award process B, a contract to New Medical Systems Ltd in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe initial contract term is 3 years with an optional extension of up to 1 year. The three-year contract period commenced on the 1st June 2024.\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice, following direct award process B. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
"name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"locality": "Windsor",
"postalCode": "SL4 3DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.frimley.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "D4U1Y",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06211226",
"name": "New Medical Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"locality": "Fareham, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "PO15 7PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06211226",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "New Medical Systems Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108658",
"name": "NHS Frimley ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Windsor",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Frimley ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024146-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024146-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}