← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSutton, Achieving for Children and Kingston
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2024

What is being bought

London Borough of Sutton

Delivery location

UKG13

Categories

Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Lot details

Lot 1

London Borough of Sutton

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Attributes — 0
Client Review — 0
Features — 0
Capability — 0
Qualifications — 0
Custom Metric — 0
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 608,29710 median · 20.1 average (7,215 of 8,297 with a bid count)1.4 average (7,252 of 8,297 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer85814 median · 14.5 average (858 of 858 with a bid count)1 average (858 of 858 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG136,35411 median · 11.9 average (6,354 of 6,354 with a bid count)1 average (6,354 of 6,354 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023691-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£140,859

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0485bd
Latest release ID023691-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 30 2024 07:19:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2024award, contract023691-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023691-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 27,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-30T08:19:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0485bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3928",
    "name": "Sutton, Achieving for Children and Kingston"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:239880-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023691-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11517",
          "name": "Wallington Cars and Couriers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0485bd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "London Borough of Sutton",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Attributes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Client Review",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Features",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Custom Metric",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "London Borough of Sutton",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "London Borough of Sutton",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3928",
      "name": "Sutton, Achieving for Children and Kingston",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Borough of Kingston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sutton, Achieving for Children and Kingston"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna Jones",
        "email": "anna.jones@sutton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11517",
      "name": "Wallington Cars and Couriers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Cheam",
        "postalCode": "SM3 8DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Ewell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wallingtoncars.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wallington Cars and Couriers Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3930",
      "name": "Sutton, Achieving for Children and Kingston",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sutton, Achieving for Children and Kingston"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023691-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 140858.57,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023691-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jul 2024 · 023691-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023691-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 27,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-30T08:19:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0485bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3928",
    "name": "Sutton, Achieving for Children and Kingston"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:239880-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023691-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11517",
          "name": "Wallington Cars and Couriers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0485bd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "London Borough of Sutton",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Attributes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Client Review",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Features",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Custom Metric",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "London Borough of Sutton",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "London Borough of Sutton",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3928",
      "name": "Sutton, Achieving for Children and Kingston",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Borough of Kingston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sutton, Achieving for Children and Kingston"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna Jones",
        "email": "anna.jones@sutton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11517",
      "name": "Wallington Cars and Couriers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Cheam",
        "postalCode": "SM3 8DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Ewell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wallingtoncars.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wallington Cars and Couriers Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3930",
      "name": "Sutton, Achieving for Children and Kingston",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sutton, Achieving for Children and Kingston"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023691-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 140858.57,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023691-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}