← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Autonomous Transport System

Buyer: NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED →

BuyerNATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2024

What is being bought

National Nuclear Laboratory ("NNL") intends to award a contract to Digital Concepts Engineering Ltd who will further develop the concept for an Autonomous Transport System (DCE ATS) to facilitate daily package journeys across the Sellafield site from legacy stores to new long-term storage facilities.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research and experimental development services 73100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The aim of this proof of concept project is to develope a safe, secure, autonomous transport of waste and product packages. The impact of this technology is to reduce reliance on driver and vehicle availability, reduce planning time, and enhance operational efficiency to ensure that a high volume of packages can be transported over an extended duration.

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and experimental development services (73100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer367 median · 67 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)5.7 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3182 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,318 with a bid count)3 average (527 of 1,318 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNational Nuclear Laboratory ("NNL") intends to award a contract to Digital Concepts Engineering Ltd who will further develop the concept for an Autonomous Transport System (DCE ATS) to facilitate daily package journeys across the Sellafield site from legacy stores to new long-term storage facilities, as part of the Gamechangers Innovation Programme. Digital Concepts Engineering Ltd has been developing the technology for safe, secure, autonomous transport of waste and product packages and were selected through a response to a Gamechangers Challenge Statement which sought applications for feasibility funding. This was advertised in an Early Engagement Notice via Contracts Finder on 23rd October 2023 (https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/bc6a4dd3-e366-4aca-8124-1ec9d7d7b011?origin=SearchResults&p=1) and published via (https://www.gamechangers.technology/challenge/Autonomous_Transportation_of_Nuclear_Materials) Following all supplier applications for feasibility funding for the above project, Digital Concepts Engineering Ltd were selected as a successful supplier by the funders (Sellafield Ltd). An initial £10,000 of feasibility funding was provided in January 2024, which supported Digital Concepts Engineering Ltd to: • Create a Business Case for • Generate of a Project Plan for • milestones and funding requirements The output of this feasibility study was then further evaluated by Sellafield Ltd and Digital Concept Engineering Ltd have been selected for additional funding for the Proof-of-Concept phase of this project, which will enable them to further develop this concept and technology further. This additional funding to support technology development is due to be awarded following the expiry of this VEAT notice. Gamechangers is an innovation programme which finds solutions for complex nuclear industry challenges and allows the supplier to retain ownership of the Intellectual Property throughout the advancement of technology readiness level. They accept applications and work with all sizes and across all sectors to identify and develop the most promising of technology. Suppliers who have an idea which might be of interest, please follow the below link to the Gamechangers Technology challenge website for further information or to explore Challenges that may be of interest. Delivering innovation in the nuclear industry (https://www.gamechangers.technology/)
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023532-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£207,312

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04854e
Latest release ID023532-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jul 29 2024 09:16:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2024award, contract023532-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023532-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-29T10:16:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04854e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-3857752",
    "name": "NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023532-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04398993",
          "name": "Digital Concepts Engineering Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GC-820",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The aim of this proof of concept project is to develope a safe, secure, autonomous transport of waste and product packages. The impact of this technology is to reduce reliance on driver and vehicle availability, reduce planning time, and enhance operational efficiency to ensure that a high volume of packages can be transported over an extended duration.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Autonomous Transport System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National Nuclear Laboratory (\"NNL\") intends to award a contract to Digital Concepts Engineering Ltd who will further develop the concept for an Autonomous Transport System (DCE ATS) to facilitate daily package journeys across the Sellafield site from legacy stores to new long-term storage facilities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and experimental development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "National Nuclear Laboratory (\"NNL\") intends to award a contract to Digital Concepts Engineering Ltd who will further develop the concept for an Autonomous Transport System (DCE ATS) to facilitate daily package journeys across the Sellafield site from legacy stores to new long-term storage facilities, as part of the Gamechangers Innovation Programme. \nDigital Concepts Engineering Ltd has been developing the technology for safe, secure, autonomous transport of waste and product packages and were selected through a response to a Gamechangers Challenge Statement which sought applications for feasibility funding. \nThis was advertised in an Early Engagement Notice via Contracts Finder on 23rd October 2023 (https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/bc6a4dd3-e366-4aca-8124-1ec9d7d7b011?origin=SearchResults&p=1) and published via (https://www.gamechangers.technology/challenge/Autonomous_Transportation_of_Nuclear_Materials)\nFollowing all supplier applications for feasibility funding for the above project, Digital Concepts Engineering Ltd were selected as a successful supplier by the funders (Sellafield Ltd). An initial £10,000 of feasibility funding was provided in January 2024, which supported Digital Concepts Engineering Ltd to:\n•\tCreate a Business Case for \n•\tGenerate of a Project Plan for \n•\t milestones and funding requirements\nThe output of this feasibility study was then further evaluated by Sellafield Ltd and Digital Concept Engineering Ltd have been selected for additional funding for the Proof-of-Concept phase of this project, which will enable them to further develop this concept and technology further.  This additional funding to support technology development is due to be awarded following the expiry of this VEAT notice.\nGamechangers is an innovation programme which finds solutions for complex nuclear industry challenges and allows the supplier to retain ownership of the Intellectual Property throughout the advancement of technology readiness level. They accept applications and work with all sizes and across all sectors to identify and develop the most promising of technology. Suppliers who have an idea which might be of interest, please follow the below link to the Gamechangers Technology challenge website for further information or to explore Challenges that may be of interest. \nDelivering innovation in the nuclear industry (https://www.gamechangers.technology/)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3857752",
      "name": "NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Risley",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor Chadwick House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3857752",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NNL Procurement",
        "email": "NNL.Procurement@uknnl.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04398993",
      "name": "Digital Concepts Engineering Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Hinckley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04398993",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Digital Concepts Engineering Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023532-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 207312,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023532-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2024 · 023532-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023532-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-29T10:16:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04854e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-3857752",
    "name": "NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023532-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04398993",
          "name": "Digital Concepts Engineering Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GC-820",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The aim of this proof of concept project is to develope a safe, secure, autonomous transport of waste and product packages. The impact of this technology is to reduce reliance on driver and vehicle availability, reduce planning time, and enhance operational efficiency to ensure that a high volume of packages can be transported over an extended duration.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Autonomous Transport System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National Nuclear Laboratory (\"NNL\") intends to award a contract to Digital Concepts Engineering Ltd who will further develop the concept for an Autonomous Transport System (DCE ATS) to facilitate daily package journeys across the Sellafield site from legacy stores to new long-term storage facilities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and experimental development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "National Nuclear Laboratory (\"NNL\") intends to award a contract to Digital Concepts Engineering Ltd who will further develop the concept for an Autonomous Transport System (DCE ATS) to facilitate daily package journeys across the Sellafield site from legacy stores to new long-term storage facilities, as part of the Gamechangers Innovation Programme. \nDigital Concepts Engineering Ltd has been developing the technology for safe, secure, autonomous transport of waste and product packages and were selected through a response to a Gamechangers Challenge Statement which sought applications for feasibility funding. \nThis was advertised in an Early Engagement Notice via Contracts Finder on 23rd October 2023 (https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/bc6a4dd3-e366-4aca-8124-1ec9d7d7b011?origin=SearchResults&p=1) and published via (https://www.gamechangers.technology/challenge/Autonomous_Transportation_of_Nuclear_Materials)\nFollowing all supplier applications for feasibility funding for the above project, Digital Concepts Engineering Ltd were selected as a successful supplier by the funders (Sellafield Ltd). An initial £10,000 of feasibility funding was provided in January 2024, which supported Digital Concepts Engineering Ltd to:\n•\tCreate a Business Case for \n•\tGenerate of a Project Plan for \n•\t milestones and funding requirements\nThe output of this feasibility study was then further evaluated by Sellafield Ltd and Digital Concept Engineering Ltd have been selected for additional funding for the Proof-of-Concept phase of this project, which will enable them to further develop this concept and technology further.  This additional funding to support technology development is due to be awarded following the expiry of this VEAT notice.\nGamechangers is an innovation programme which finds solutions for complex nuclear industry challenges and allows the supplier to retain ownership of the Intellectual Property throughout the advancement of technology readiness level. They accept applications and work with all sizes and across all sectors to identify and develop the most promising of technology. Suppliers who have an idea which might be of interest, please follow the below link to the Gamechangers Technology challenge website for further information or to explore Challenges that may be of interest. \nDelivering innovation in the nuclear industry (https://www.gamechangers.technology/)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3857752",
      "name": "NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Risley",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor Chadwick House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3857752",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NNL Procurement",
        "email": "NNL.Procurement@uknnl.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04398993",
      "name": "Digital Concepts Engineering Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Hinckley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04398993",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Digital Concepts Engineering Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023532-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 207312,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023532-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}