Lot 1
Engineering works at Hartlepool Station
Award criteria
price
Direct Award to Network Rail for station works
UKC
Engineering works at Hartlepool Station
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Engineering works and construction works (45220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 16,210 | 4 median · 26 average (5,301 of 16,210 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,827 of 16,210 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 900 | 5 median · 71.8 average (232 of 900 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (254 of 900 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0484ff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023406-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 26 2024 12:36:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 023406-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023406-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-26T13:36:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-62079",
"name": "TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023406-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04402220",
"name": "Network Rail Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-proc-0112",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Engineering works at Hartlepool Station",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hartlepool"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hartlepool Station (Network Rail)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct Award to Network Rail for station works",
"classification": {
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Network Rail are the only party allowed to carry out work on their own assets",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62079",
"name": "TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0000000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04402220",
"name": "Network Rail Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04402220",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Network Rail Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023406-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1569478.49,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023406-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023406-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-26T13:36:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-62079",
"name": "TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023406-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04402220",
"name": "Network Rail Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-proc-0112",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Engineering works at Hartlepool Station",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hartlepool"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hartlepool Station (Network Rail)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct Award to Network Rail for station works",
"classification": {
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Network Rail are the only party allowed to carry out work on their own assets",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62079",
"name": "TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0000000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04402220",
"name": "Network Rail Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04402220",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Network Rail Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023406-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1569478.49,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023406-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}