Lot 1
48000000 - Software package and information systems
Award criteria
price
Since 2017 HSE has managed the planning, booking and approval of holidays/annual leave, flexi leave and TOIL (Time Off in Lieu) using a software as a service (SaaS) solution provided by e-Days Absence Management Limited. This solution is a stand-alone service unconnected to the organisation's Human Resource (HR) system and the joiners/movers/leavers process; changes to working patterns/leave entitlements are populated on the system in a weekly batch file upload. HSE is coming to the end of the current contract and requires a service provider who will: • Configure their SaaS service to meet HSE's requirements - which, as a minimum, will be the replication of functionality for annual leave/holiday management, flexi leave management and TOIL management in use in the organisation today • Lead and manage the extract of data from the current system • Lead and conduct the input of extracted data into the service provider's SaaS service • Support and manage the data quality review, by HSE, of the input data before service Go Live • Support and maintain the service to meet agreed Service Levels, ensuring the service is available and performant for all HSE users • Support the production of management information (MI) reports from the SaaS service • Train the super users and administrators in their roles in the SaaS service.
UK
48000000 - Software package and information systems
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048484 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022720-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 13 2026 09:51:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022720-2026 |
| 25 Jul 2024 | tender | 023194-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022720-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 77689,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 392784,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-13T09:51:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048484",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139604",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022720-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09458918",
"name": "Edays absence management limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048484",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Extension provisions for 3 years in annual increments."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "48000000 - Software package and information systems",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "THE PROVISION OF LEAVE/HOLIDAY MANAGEMENT SOFTWARE AS A SERVICE SOLUTION",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Since 2017 HSE has managed the planning, booking and approval of holidays/annual leave, flexi leave and TOIL (Time Off in Lieu) using a software as a service (SaaS) solution provided by e-Days Absence Management Limited.\nThis solution is a stand-alone service unconnected to the organisation's Human Resource (HR) system and the joiners/movers/leavers process; changes to working patterns/leave entitlements are populated on the system in a weekly batch file upload.\nHSE is coming to the end of the current contract and requires a service provider who will:\n• Configure their SaaS service to meet HSE's requirements - which, as a minimum, will be the replication of functionality for annual leave/holiday management, flexi leave management and TOIL management in use in the organisation today\n• Lead and manage the extract of data from the current system\n• Lead and conduct the input of extracted data into the service provider's SaaS service\n• Support and manage the data quality review, by HSE, of the input data before service Go Live\n• Support and maintain the service to meet agreed Service Levels, ensuring the service is available and performant for all HSE users\n• Support the production of management information (MI) reports from the SaaS service\n• Train the super users and administrators in their roles in the SaaS service.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139604",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L207HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hse.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health and Safety Executive",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stacey Armstrong",
"email": "stacey.armstrong@hse.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09458918",
"name": "Edays absence management limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09458918",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Edays absence management limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51333",
"name": "Tommy Johnson",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tommy Johnson"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022720-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 77689,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022720-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022720-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 77689,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 392784,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-13T09:51:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048484",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139604",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022720-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09458918",
"name": "Edays absence management limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048484",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Extension provisions for 3 years in annual increments."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "48000000 - Software package and information systems",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "THE PROVISION OF LEAVE/HOLIDAY MANAGEMENT SOFTWARE AS A SERVICE SOLUTION",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Since 2017 HSE has managed the planning, booking and approval of holidays/annual leave, flexi leave and TOIL (Time Off in Lieu) using a software as a service (SaaS) solution provided by e-Days Absence Management Limited.\nThis solution is a stand-alone service unconnected to the organisation's Human Resource (HR) system and the joiners/movers/leavers process; changes to working patterns/leave entitlements are populated on the system in a weekly batch file upload.\nHSE is coming to the end of the current contract and requires a service provider who will:\n• Configure their SaaS service to meet HSE's requirements - which, as a minimum, will be the replication of functionality for annual leave/holiday management, flexi leave management and TOIL management in use in the organisation today\n• Lead and manage the extract of data from the current system\n• Lead and conduct the input of extracted data into the service provider's SaaS service\n• Support and manage the data quality review, by HSE, of the input data before service Go Live\n• Support and maintain the service to meet agreed Service Levels, ensuring the service is available and performant for all HSE users\n• Support the production of management information (MI) reports from the SaaS service\n• Train the super users and administrators in their roles in the SaaS service.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139604",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L207HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hse.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health and Safety Executive",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stacey Armstrong",
"email": "stacey.armstrong@hse.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09458918",
"name": "Edays absence management limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09458918",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Edays absence management limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51333",
"name": "Tommy Johnson",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tommy Johnson"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022720-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 77689,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022720-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023194-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-25T12:08:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048484",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-119444",
"name": "Health & Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HSE/T4633",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension provisions for 3 years in annual increments."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Since 2017 HSE has managed the planning, booking and approval of holidays/annual leave, flexi leave and TOIL (Time Off in Lieu) using a software as a service (SaaS) solution provided by e-Days Absence Management Limited. \nThis solution is a stand-alone service unconnected to the organisation's Human Resource (HR) system and the joiners/movers/leavers process; changes to working patterns/leave entitlements are populated on the system in a weekly batch file upload. \nHSE is coming to the end of the current contract and requires a service provider who will:\n•\tConfigure their SaaS service to meet HSE's requirements - which, as a minimum, will be the replication of functionality for annual leave/holiday management, flexi leave management and TOIL management in use in the organisation today\n•\tLead and manage the extract of data from the current system\n•\tLead and conduct the input of extracted data into the service provider's SaaS service \n•\tSupport and manage the data quality review, by HSE, of the input data before service Go Live\n•\tSupport and maintain the service to meet agreed Service Levels, ensuring the service is available and performant for all HSE users\n•\tSupport the production of management information (MI) reports from the SaaS service \n•\tTrain the super users and administrators in their roles in the SaaS service.\nFurther information can be found in the Tender docs.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "THE PROVISION OF LEAVE/HOLIDAY MANAGEMENT SOFTWARE AS A SERVICE SOLUTION",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-08-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-08-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Since 2017 HSE has managed the planning, booking and approval of holidays/annual leave, flexi leave and TOIL (Time Off in Lieu) using a software as a service (SaaS) solution provided by e-Days Absence Management Limited. \nThis solution is a stand-alone service unconnected to the organisation's Human Resource (HR) system and the joiners/movers/leavers process; changes to working patterns/leave entitlements are populated on the system in a weekly batch file upload. \nHSE is coming to the end of the current contract and requires a service provider who will:\n•\tConfigure their SaaS service to meet HSE's requirements - which, as a minimum, will be the replication of functionality for annual leave/holiday management, flexi leave management and TOIL management in use in the organisation today\n•\tLead and manage the extract of data from the current system\n•\tLead and conduct the input of extracted data into the service provider's SaaS service \n•\tSupport and manage the data quality review, by HSE, of the input data before service Go Live\n•\tSupport and maintain the service to meet agreed Service Levels, ensuring the service is available and performant for all HSE users\n•\tSupport the production of management information (MI) reports from the SaaS service \n•\tTrain the super users and administrators in their roles in the SaaS service.\nFurther information can be found in the Tender docs.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119444",
"name": "Health & Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"locality": "BOOTLE",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hse.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health & Safety Executive",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse/aspx/Home",
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51333",
"name": "Tommy Johnson",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tommy Johnson"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}